OCTOBER 2026 RESEARCH UPDATE

Hermetic Grain Storage Bags: The Market Built on Post-Harvest Losses

Food-loss indicators, Indian grain prices, hermetic bag pricing and break-even economics for farmers, cooperatives and traders, with a 53-record dataset.

Published: October 30, 2026
Read time: 19 min
Data cut-off: 29 Oct 2026
Source: FAO, Government of India, ICAR, supplier listing

RESEARCH SNAPSHOT

13.4%

Food lost after harvest, before retail

357.73 Mt

India foodgrain output, 2024–25

$1.52–$1.89

Listed hermetic bag price per piece

8% → 2%

ICAR green-gram storage loss example

International and government data plus one supplier listing, with limits labelled throughout.

About This Research

This NextMSC research combines global food-loss and crop-production indicators, Indian government grain-price benchmarks, a visible commercial bag-price listing and research on hermetic storage. Global food-loss estimates are not presented as grain-specific loss rates, and a single supplier listing is not treated as a national average or a market forecast.

2026 Market Pulse Metrics

Food-loss, grain-output, price and storage-economics reference points for hermetic grain storage, each traceable to a named source.

FOOD LOST AFTER HARVEST

13.4%

FAO, 29 Sep 2026; food-wide indicator, not grain-only.

GLOBAL CEREAL OUTPUT

3.1 Gt

FAO, 2024; up 27% from 2010.

INDIA FOODGRAIN OUTPUT

357.73 Mt

Final estimate for 2024–25, Ministry of Agriculture.

LISTED BAG PRICE

$1.52–$1.89

Per piece excl. GST, by order tier; one supplier listing.

WHEAT MSP, 2026–27

$27.16/q

Government benchmark (about $272/t); paddy common $25.65/q, Grade A $25.86/q.

ICAR GREEN-GRAM EXAMPLE

8% → 2%

Storage loss, jute vs hermetic bags over one year; a historical example.

Executive Summary: Why Storage Has Economic Value

A harvest only has economic value if it stays usable until it is sold or eaten. FAO reported on 29 September 2026 that 13.4% of food produced globally is lost after harvest and before reaching retail. The indicator covers food across the supply chain, not grain alone, but it shows the scale of the problem that hermetic grain storage bags are built to address. NextMSC’s framework for this page is: bag value = grain value × loss avoided − full bag cost per storage cycle.

The grain base is huge. FAO puts global cereal production at about 3.1 billion tonnes in 2024, up 27% from 2010. India’s final foodgrain estimate for 2024–25 is 357.73 million tonnes, of which rice is 150.2 million, wheat 117.9 million, coarse cereals 63.9 million and pulses 25.7 million. Each 1% of India’s foodgrain output equals about 3.58 million tonnes, roughly $0.97 billion at the 2026–27 wheat MSP (NextMSC illustration, for scale only).

The product is cheap relative to the grain it protects, but not free. A visible supplier listing shows hermetic bags at $1.89 per piece for 50–499 bags, $1.66 for 500–1,999 and $1.52 for 2,000 or more, excluding 18% GST. The supplier does not tie each price to a capacity, so the break-even depends on whether the bag holds 25, 50 or 100 kg.

The evidence of benefit is real but narrow. An ICAR-CIPHET article in Indian Farming reports that live insects in hermetic bags died within one to two weeks, and uses a green-gram example in which storage loss falls from about 8% in jute bags to 2% in hermetic bags over a year. That is a historical example, not a universal loss rate.

NextMSC Insight: public data prove the underlying need and show visible prices. They do not establish an independently verified global market size or CAGR for hermetic bags, and this page does not assert one. A defensible estimate needs a defined scope and separate supplier, production and shipment research.

Why This Question Is Live in 2026

Food-loss attention, record output and new support prices have all landed within a year. The dated reference points below frame the storage economics.

2 April 2025 — PICS bags scale in Malawi

A matching grant of $75,000 helped PICS Malawi buy 77,500 hermetic bags, recruit more than 350 agro-dealers and run farmer awareness campaigns, as reported by the Alliance of Bioversity International and CIAT.

20 November 2025 — India’s final foodgrain estimate

The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare published a final 2024–25 foodgrain estimate of 357.73 million tonnes.

31 December 2025 — FAO production statistics

FAO published agricultural production statistics showing global cereals at 3.1 billion tonnes in 2024, up 27% since 2010.

5 June 2026 — MSPs for 2026–27

The Government of India announced wheat at $27.16 per quintal and common paddy at $25.65 (Grade A $25.86) for the 2026–27 marketing season.

29 September 2026 — FAO food-loss figure

FAO’s awareness-day announcement put post-harvest, pre-retail food loss at 13.4% and food wasted at retail, food service and households at 19% of food available to consumers.

29 October 2026 — Price checks

All-India average grain prices were displayed on 29 October 2026, and the supplier listing for hermetic bags was checked the same day.

2026 Hermetic Storage Price and Benchmark Index

The economics rest on three sets of numbers: how much grain there is, what grain is worth and what the bag costs. The blocks below separate government and international data from the supplier listing.

GRAIN OUTPUT: FAO AND MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE

Output — a large base to protect

3.1 Gt

Global cereals, 2024 (FAO)

+27%

Growth since 2010 (FAO)

357.73 Mt

India foodgrain, 2024–25

FAO also reports oil crops at 1.2 billion tonnes (+50% since 2010) and sugar crops at 2.2 billion tonnes (+17%). Production growth alone does not size the hermetic bag market, because demand also depends on crop mix, farm structure, storage duration, pest pressure and affordability.

GRAIN VALUE: MSP, WHOLESALE AND RETAIL

Value — three benchmarks, three different things

$27.16/q

Wheat MSP, 2026–27

$30.77/q

Wheat wholesale, all-India average, 29 Oct 2026

$0.34/kg

Wheat retail, all-India average, 29 Oct 2026

Rice stood at $0.51 per kg retail and $45.58 per quintal wholesale on 29 October 2026. Paddy MSP is $25.65 (common) and $25.86 (Grade A) and refers to unmilled paddy, so it is not comparable with rice prices. MSP is a government benchmark and does not mean every farmer sells at that price.

BAG PRICE: ONE SUPPLIER LISTING

Bag price — 19% cheaper at 2,000 bags

$1.89

50–499 bags, excl. GST

$1.66

500–1,999 bags (−12.2%)

$1.52

2,000+ bags (−19.4%)

The listing offers 25 kg, 50 kg and 100 kg options, a minimum order of 50 pieces, and shows 18% GST on top. It describes airtight liner bags placed inside a woven sack but does not state the material, layer count or seller. It is a single commercial listing, not a national average.

Figure 1. India Foodgrain Production by Crop Group, 2024–25, Million Tonnes

Rice
150.2 Mt
Wheat
117.9 Mt
Coarse cereals
63.9 Mt
Pulses
25.7 Mt

Final estimate, million tonnes; the four groups sum to 357.73 Mt.

Source: Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (PIB) and NextMSC analysis.

nextmsc.com/industry-deep-dive/hermetic-grain-storage-bags-market-2026

Rice and wheat together are 75% of India’s foodgrain output (NextMSC calculation), which is why hermetic storage is most often framed around those two staples, though the ICAR example uses a pulse.

The Price Spectrum: What the Grain Is Worth and What the Bag Costs

MSP, wholesale and retail prices measure different points in the chain, so they should not be swapped when calculating a farmer’s return.

Figure 2. Wheat Price Ladder, US Dollars per Kilogram

MSP, 2026–27 ($27.16/q)
$0.272
Wholesale, 29 Oct 2026 ($30.77/q)
$0.308
Retail, 29 Oct 2026
$0.341

All-India averages for wholesale and retail; MSP converted from per quintal at 100 kg per quintal; all converted at INR 95.17 per US$.

Source: PIB and Department of Consumer Affairs and NextMSC analysis.

nextmsc.com/industry-deep-dive/hermetic-grain-storage-bags-market-2026

Wholesale wheat sits 13% above the MSP and retail 26% above it (NextMSC calculation), a reminder that the value protected depends on where in the chain the grain is sold.

Figure 3. Hermetic Bag Price by Order Tier, US Dollars per Piece

50–499 bags
$1.89
500–1,999 bags
$1.66
2,000+ bags
$1.52

US dollars per piece, excluding 18% GST. Single supplier listing, checked 29 October 2026.

Source: YesBatch listing and NextMSC analysis.

nextmsc.com/industry-deep-dive/hermetic-grain-storage-bags-market-2026

The step from the smallest to the largest tier is $0.37 per bag, a 19% saving that only large buyers such as cooperatives, seed companies and traders can capture.

The 4 Pillars of the Hermetic Storage Opportunity

NextMSC’s assessment separates the size of the loss, how the technology works, whether the economics close and whether buyers can actually get the product. Together they distinguish a good idea from a market.

PILLAR 1

Loss — A Large but Imprecise Problem

FAO’s 13.4% covers food lost after harvest and before retail across all commodities, and food wasted at the retail and household end is a further 19% of food available to consumers. FAO links food loss and waste to about 10% of global greenhouse gas emissions and to roughly 1.4 billion hectares of land producing food that is never consumed.

None of these is a grain-specific storage-loss rate. A buyer deciding on bags needs local loss data for the crop and storage period concerned.

PILLAR 2

Technology — Sealing Out Oxygen, Not Moisture

Hermetic bags are airtight liners, typically placed inside a woven sack, that limit gas exchange so that respiration depletes oxygen and storage insects die. The ICAR-associated article observed that live insects in the bags were dead after one to two weeks and that the bags maintained seed viability, weight and moisture content without insecticides.

The same article stresses drying grain to the recommended 13–14% moisture content before sealing, and warns that inadequately dried grain, for example above 16%, can spoil. Hermetic packaging does not make wet grain safe.

PILLAR 3

Economics — The Break-Even Test

The ICAR example for green gram used a purchase price of $0.59 per kg and a selling price of $0.63 per kg and reported storage loss of about 8% for jute bags and 2% for hermetic bags over one year. The 6 percentage-point difference is 6 kg per 100 kg stored, or $3.78 at $0.63 per kg (NextMSC arithmetic). The article’s own table shows a different jute-bag loss value of $1.37 per 100 kg, so the $3.78 is illustrative and not the article’s figure.

Because the supplier’s price tiers are not tied to capacity, NextMSC tests all three sizes in the matrix below. A larger bag spreads a fixed price over more grain, and reuse across several cycles lowers the per-cycle cost further.

PILLAR 4

Adoption — Distribution and Working Capital

Technology alone does not drive adoption. In Malawi, PICS Malawi used a $75,000 matching grant and $22,500 of its own funds to buy 77,500 bags, which the article says can store 5,500 tonnes of grain per season for about 10,000 farming families. It recruited more than 350 agro-dealers and targeted 600,000 bags for April–August 2025, a 15% increase on the previous year.

The article reports company claims and does not independently verify results, and the bag and family counts do not map consistently, so the case is illustrative of the role of awareness, working capital and agro-dealer reach rather than of measured impact.

Break-Even Matrix: Bag Price vs Grain Value

The matrix shows what share of the grain’s value a single bag price represents, and therefore how much loss a buyer must avoid in one cycle to cover the bag. It uses the wheat MSP of $0.272 per kg as the grain value, and it is NextMSC illustrative arithmetic: the supplier does not say which capacity each price applies to.

Bag capacityGrain value per bag at wheat MSPBreak-even loss avoided at $1.52Break-even loss avoided at $1.89
25 kg$6.7922.4%27.9%
50 kg$13.5811.2%13.9%
100 kg$27.165.6%7.0%

Set against the ICAR example’s 6 percentage-point avoided loss, a 100 kg bag at either price is close to break-even in a single cycle, while a 25 kg bag needs reuse over several cycles. Higher-value crops such as pulses lower the required avoided loss, and lower-priced grain raises it. These are single-cycle figures that exclude handling, transport, GST and the cost of drying.

Evidence Cases

Three cases show where the evidence is strong and where it is thin. The full records are in the Dataset Explorer below.

ICAR-CIPHET green-gram example

HISTORICAL LOSS COMPARISON

Published in Indian Farming (2019) by authors from ICAR-Central Institute of Post-Harvest Engineering and Technology and Visva-Bharati University, the article reports about 8% loss in jute bags against 2% in hermetic bags over a year, at a selling price of $0.63 per kg and a recommended moisture level of 13–14%. It is a single-crop historical example and not a current or universal loss rate.

India’s grain base

SCALE, NOT DEMAND

India’s 357.73 million tonnes of foodgrain, with wheat at $27.16 per quintal MSP and paddy at $25.65, shows the value at stake, but it does not size the bag market. Potential buyers include households, farmer producer organisations, cooperatives, seed producers and traders, each with different capacity and cost needs.

PICS Malawi

DISTRIBUTION CASE

The Malawi programme shows how bag availability, agro-dealer networks and working capital shape adoption. Its numbers come from the organisation and the funder’s article, and the results are claims rather than audited outcomes.

Buyer Decision Matrix

The five questions below turn the economics into a purchase test. Each pairs a question with the evidence a buyer should collect.

QuestionWhat to collectWhy it matters
What grain, how long?Crop, storage period, market priceBreak-even rises with shorter periods and lower-value grain
What are current losses?Measured local losses under the current methodThe ICAR 8% figure is a single historical example
Can the grain be dried and sealed correctly?Moisture at 13–14%, closure and handlingHermetic bags do not rescue wet grain
What is cost per storage cycle?Bag price, GST, freight, replacement, reuse countThe $1.52–$1.89 price excludes 18% GST and freight
How much value is preserved?Saleable grain or seed quality retainedHigher prices later are not guaranteed

Methodology and Data Limitations

This analysis combines published food-loss and production indicators, Indian government price benchmarks, one commercial bag listing and storage research. It is not medical, agronomic or investment advice and does not size the hermetic bag market.

Methodology

  • Food-loss and cereal figures come from FAO pages re-opened for this edition.
  • India output comes from the Ministry of Agriculture release, and MSPs from the Press Information Bureau release of 5 June 2026.
  • Retail and wholesale prices are the all-India averages displayed by the Department of Consumer Affairs on 29 October 2026.
  • Bag prices come from one supplier listing, and the loss figures from the ICAR-associated article’s full text.
  • Percentages, break-evens and conversions are NextMSC calculations on the cited inputs.
  • All Indian prices are converted to US dollars at INR 95.17 per US$ (26 October 2026 close, the latest rate available at the cut-off). Dollar values move with the exchange rate.

Data Limitations

  • The 13.4% is a food-wide indicator, not a grain-specific rate.
  • The supplier does not state the seller, material, layers or which capacity each price tier applies to.
  • The ICAR figures are one crop, one study and one period; the article’s own table is not internally consistent on the jute-bag loss value.
  • MSP, wholesale and retail prices are benchmarks, not farm-gate quotes, and paddy MSP is not comparable with rice prices.
  • No global hermetic bag market size or CAGR is asserted.

Source: FAO, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, PIB, ICAR and the Department of Consumer Affairs and NextMSC analysis.

nextmsc.com/industry-deep-dive/hermetic-grain-storage-bags-market-2026

Key Findings

1

13.4% of food is lost before retail

FAO’s indicator shows the scale of post-harvest loss, though it is food-wide and not specific to grain.

2

Grain output is the value base

Global cereals reached 3.1 billion tonnes in 2024 and India’s foodgrain output was 357.73 million tonnes in 2024–25.

3

Bag prices step down with volume

A supplier listing falls from $1.89 to $1.52 per bag, a 19.4% cut, between the smallest and largest order tiers.

4

Capacity decides the break-even

At the wheat MSP, a $1.52–$1.89 bag needs 5.6%–7.0% loss avoided at 100 kg but 22.4%–27.9% at 25 kg in a single cycle.

5

Correct drying is a precondition

ICAR-associated research stresses 13–14% moisture before sealing; hermetic packaging does not make wet grain safe.

6

The market size is not established

Public data show the need and visible prices but not a verified global market size or CAGR.

Dataset Explorer

Filter the full 53-record dataset compiled for this report: food loss, grain output, support and market prices, bag prices, break-even arithmetic and the storage evidence. Derived values are labelled as NextMSC calculations or illustrations.

CategoryItemValue / ChangeDate

Conclusion

Hermetic grain storage bags address a basic agricultural problem: keeping more of the harvest usable after it leaves the field. FAO’s food-loss indicator, the scale of global and Indian grain output, visible bag prices and storage research together make a credible starting case, but they do not yet amount to a sized market.

The decision for a farmer, cooperative or trader comes down to a simple test: whether the loss that can realistically be avoided, on the grain and for the storage period concerned, is worth more than the full cost of the bag per cycle. Correct drying, sealing and reuse matter as much as the bag, and distribution and working capital determine who can use it. NextMSC’s framework of grain value, loss avoided and bag cost per cycle is a starting point for that comparison, not a forecast. This page will be refreshed as price listings and food-loss data are updated.

About the Author

Liza Phukan Liza Phukan — Liza Phukan is Research Associate at Next Move Strategy Consulting, where she has covered emerging industries and market research across sectors for 3.5 years. Her work includes analyzing industry developments, validating market data, and developing structured business content from research findings. She uses secondary research and data-validation practices to turn complex market information into clear decision-useful market analysis for business audiences and support report development and B2B.

About the Reviewer

Debashree Dey Debashree Dey — Debashree Dey is Assistant Manager at Next Move Strategy Consulting, where she supports cross-vertical market content and communications across diverse industries for 6 years. Her professional background includes senior content writing, communications, and published manuscript authorship, with experience developing audience-focused business narratives and maintaining clear, consistent messaging. Her role supports research-led content development and editorial quality across NextMSC publications.

Data cut-off: October 29, 2026  •  Corrections and source challenges: Contact NMSC Research.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖