Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Tobacco Productionin Africa

Tobacco production refers to the total quantity of raw, unmanufactured tobacco leaves harvested from tobacco crops within a country or region during a specific year, generally measured in tonnes.

Africa Tobacco ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

ZimbabweZimbabwe: 236.8236.8MalawiMalawi: 120120TanzaniaTanzania: 117.5117.5ZambiaZambia: 20.7720.77South AfricaSouth Africa: 11.2311.23NigeriaNigeria: 5.585.58
8006004002002015: 617.22016: 573.32017: 489.1Trough2018: 647.12019: 666.82020: 585.32021: 5522022: 557.92023: 653.12024: 706.4Peak20152017201920212024
Zimbabwe: 236.8Remaining Countries: 194.6Malawi: 120Tanzania: 117.5Zambia: 20.77South Africa: 11.23Nigeria: 5.587countries
Zimbabwe236.8
Remaining Countries194.6
Malawi120
Tanzania117.5
Zambia20.77
South Africa11.23
Nigeria5.58
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Africa Tobacco Production shows

Africa Tobacco Production was 706.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 8.2% on 2023. Africa's tobacco production demonstrated moderate fluctuations but an overall upward trend between 2015 and 2024, supported by strong contributions from countries such as Zimbabwe, Malawi, Tanzania, Zambia, South Africa, and Nigeria.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Africa Tobacco Production moved from 617.2 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 706.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+14.5%), an average of +1.5% a year. The series high was 706.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 489.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Volatility

A 30.8% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2017) is 217.4 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +32.3% in 2018.

Structure

Zimbabwe leads the region

Within Africa, Zimbabwe has the highest value in 2024 at 236.8 Thousand Tonnes, 33.5% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Tobacco Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Tobacco Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Zimbabwe
236.8 +21.6%
2 Malawi
120 −0.1%
3 Tanzania
117.5 −4.4%
4 Zambia
20.77 −36%
5 South Africa
11.23 +18%
6 Nigeria
5.58 +0.2%

By region

Tobacco Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
4,183
Africa
706.4
Europe
137.3

Full series

Africa Tobacco Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Africa Tobacco Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 706.4 +8.2%
2023 653.1 +17.1%
2022 557.9 +1.1%
2021 552 −5.7%
2020 585.3 −12.2%
2019 666.8 +3%
2018 647.1 +32.3%
2017 Trough489.1 −14.7%
2016 573.3 −7.1%
2015 617.2 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Tobacco Production — Tobacco production refers to the total quantity of raw, unmanufactured tobacco leaves harvested from tobacco crops within a country or region during a specific year, generally measured in tonnes. It represents the agricultural output generated through the cultivation, growth, and harvesting of tobacco plants for commercial use. This macro indicator tracks changes in tobacco farming activities, production volumes, cultivation practices, harvested area, and yield performance over time, providing insights into the scale and trends of tobacco crop production across different regions.

Inclusions

Tobacco production includes the annual harvested quantity of raw tobacco leaves from commercially cultivated tobacco plants. It covers major tobacco varieties such as flue-cured, burley, oriental, and other types grown by small-scale farmers and large agricultural producers. The indicator includes tobacco crops produced within national boundaries for use in the manufacturing of cigarettes, cigars, chewing tobacco, pipe tobacco, and other processed tobacco products. It accounts for agricultural activities related to cultivation, harvesting, and primary crop output measured in tonnes.

Exclusions

Tobacco production excludes processed tobacco products such as cigarettes, cigars, chewing tobacco, and other finished tobacco goods. It does not include tobacco manufacturing, packaging, distribution, retail sales, consumption, imports, or exports of tobacco products. The indicator also excludes synthetic nicotine products, non-tobacco nicotine alternatives, experimental tobacco cultivation, and broader economic measures such as tobacco industry revenue, employment, market value, or trade statistics.

About this indicator

Tobacco Production — Tobacco production refers to the total quantity of raw, unmanufactured tobacco leaves harvested from tobacco crops within a country or region during a specific year, generally measured in tonnes. It represents the agricultural output generated through the cultivation, growth, and harvesting of tobacco plants for commercial use. This macro indicator tracks changes in tobacco farming activities, production volumes, cultivation practices, harvested area, and yield performance over time, providing insights into the scale and trends of tobacco crop production across different regions.

Regional tobacco production stood at 617.22594 thousand tonnes in 2015 before declining to 573.3079 thousand tonnes in 2016 and 489.0588 thousand tonnes in 2017, representing the lowest production level during the observed period. Production rebounded significantly to 647.0938 thousand tonnes in 2018 and further increased to 666.8073 thousand tonnes in 2019, reflecting improved cultivation conditions and stronger agricultural output. In 2020, production decreased to 585.27306 thousand tonnes, followed by 552.0371 thousand tonnes in 2021 and 557.8804 thousand tonnes in 2022. Regional production recovered substantially in 2023, reaching 653.0647 thousand tonnes, before increasing further to 706.4456 thousand tonnes in 2024, the highest level recorded during the decade. Tobacco farming remains an important cash crop across several African economies, providing income, employment, foreign exchange earnings, and livelihood opportunities for both commercial producers and smallholder farmers. Countries including Zimbabwe and Malawi continue to play significant roles in regional tobacco cultivation, while Zambia and Tanzania have also strengthened production over recent years. Production trends are influenced by climatic conditions, cultivated area, farming inputs, labor availability, government regulations, international demand, and investment in agricultural practices. This macro indicator represents only harvested raw tobacco leaves and excludes tobacco manufacturing, cigarette production, processed tobacco products, trade, consumption, and industry revenue. The rise from 617.22594 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 706.4456 thousand tonnes in 2024 indicates long-term growth despite periodic fluctuations, highlighting Africa's expanding contribution to global tobacco production and the increasing importance of tobacco cultivation across the continent. Overall, the region continues to strengthen its position in global tobacco agriculture through sustained production improvements and expanding cultivation in several key producing countries.

Indicator
Tobacco Production
Region
Africa
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa Tobacco Production?

Tobacco production refers to the total quantity of raw, unmanufactured tobacco leaves harvested from tobacco crops within a country or region during a specific year, generally measured in tonnes. It represents the agricultural output generated through the cultivation, growth, and harvesting of tobacco plants for commercial use. This macro indicator tracks changes in tobacco farming activities, production volumes, cultivation practices, harvested area, and yield performance over time, providing insights into the scale and trends of tobacco crop production across different regions.

What was Africa Tobacco Production in 2024?

Africa Tobacco Production was 706.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 8.2% on 2023.

How has Africa Tobacco Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Africa Tobacco Production moved from 617.2 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 706.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+14.5%), an average of +1.5% a year. The series high was 706.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 489.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Which year had the highest and lowest Africa Tobacco Production?

The highest value was 706.4 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 489.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

What does the Africa Tobacco Production data include and exclude?

Included: Tobacco production includes the annual harvested quantity of raw tobacco leaves from commercially cultivated tobacco plants. It covers major tobacco varieties such as flue-cured, burley, oriental, and other types grown by small-scale farmers and large agricultural producers. The indicator includes tobacco crops produced within national boundaries for use in the manufacturing of cigarettes, cigars, chewing tobacco, pipe tobacco, and other processed tobacco products. It accounts for agricultural activities related to cultivation, harvesting, and primary crop output measured in tonnes. Excluded: Tobacco production excludes processed tobacco products such as cigarettes, cigars, chewing tobacco, and other finished tobacco goods. It does not include tobacco manufacturing, packaging, distribution, retail sales, consumption, imports, or exports of tobacco products. The indicator also excludes synthetic nicotine products, non-tobacco nicotine alternatives, experimental tobacco cultivation, and broader economic measures such as tobacco industry revenue, employment, market value, or trade statistics.

Where does the Africa Tobacco Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Tobacco&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖