Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Beeswax Productionin Africa

Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

Africa Beeswax ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

EthiopiaEthiopia: 5.935.93KenyaKenya: 4.044.04AngolaAngola: 2.322.32TanzaniaTanzania: 1.911.91UgandaUganda: 0.6140.614MadagascarMadagascar: 0.4230.423SenegalSenegal: 0.3750.375CameroonCameroon: 0.3100.310
201816142015: 16.302016: 16.012017: 16.322018: 16.482019: 14.69Trough2020: 15.332021: 18.61Peak2022: 16.172023: 16.682024: 17.6420152017201920212024
Ethiopia: 5.93Kenya: 4.04Angola: 2.32Tanzania: 1.91Remaining Countries: 1.56Uganda: 0.614Other (5): 1.267countries
Ethiopia5.93
Kenya4.04
Angola2.32
Tanzania1.91
Remaining Countries1.56
Uganda0.614
Other (5)1.26
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Africa Beeswax Production shows

Africa Beeswax Production was 17.64 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 5.8% on 2023. Between 2015 and 2024, Africa remained one of the world's leading beeswax-producing regions, supported by abundant natural vegetation, favorable climatic conditions, and long-established beekeeping traditions. Regional beeswax production displayed moderate fluctuations over the decade, increasing overall from approximately 16,295.61 tonnes in 2015 to 17,644.70 tonnes in 2024.

Trend

Higher over the period

Africa Beeswax Production moved from 16.30 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 17.64 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+8.3%), an average of +0.9% a year. The series high was 18.61 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the low 14.69 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

Volatility

A 21.1% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2021) and low (2019) is 3.92 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +21.4% in 2021.

Structure

Ethiopia leads the region

Within Africa, Ethiopia has the highest value in 2024 at 5.93 Thousand Tonnes, 33.6% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Beeswax Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Beeswax Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Ethiopia
5.93 +2%
2 Kenya
4.04 +25.8%
3 Angola
2.32 0%
4 Tanzania
1.91 +0.2%
5 Uganda
0.614 +0.6%
6 Madagascar
0.423 +0.3%
7 Senegal
0.375 +2.5%
8 Cameroon
0.310 +0.3%
9 Egypt
0.118 −0.9%
10 Zambia
0.0366 +1.4%

By region

Beeswax Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
32.56
Africa
17.64
Oceania
0.553

Full series

Africa Beeswax Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Africa Beeswax Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 17.64 +5.8%
2023 16.68 +3.1%
2022 16.17 −13.1%
2021Peak 18.61 +21.4%
2020 15.33 +4.4%
2019 Trough14.69 −10.9%
2018 16.48 +1%
2017 16.32 +1.9%
2016 16.01 −1.8%
2015 16.30 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Beeswax Production — Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

Inclusions

The data includes harvested beeswax production from apiculture activities for commercial and agricultural purposes. It covers beeswax produced within the selected country and includes beeswax obtained from honeybee colonies, hive management, and related beekeeping operations. The statistics account for annual beeswax output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, beekeeping surveys, agricultural statistics, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable.

Exclusions

The data excludes production of honey, other bee products, agricultural commodities, and wax products not classified as beeswax. It does not measure beeswax exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventory levels, market prices, trade value, or economic contribution of the beeswax industry. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in beekeeping practices, data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting systems, colony population assessments, production efficiency, and seasonal factors affecting bee activity and wax harvesting.

About this indicator

Beeswax Production — Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

Although production declined during some years due to climatic variability, changing forage availability, and colony health challenges, the region demonstrated strong recovery in later years, reflecting the resilience of Africa's apiculture sector. Major producing countries, including Ethiopia, Tanzania, Kenya, Zambia, Uganda, Cameroon, Angola, Madagascar, Senegal, and other African nations, contributed significantly to regional beeswax output through both commercial and traditional beekeeping systems.

Africa's beeswax production is influenced by several factors, including the number and health of managed honeybee colonies, availability of flowering plants, seasonal rainfall patterns, environmental conditions, pest and disease management, and improvements in hive management practices. Extensive forests, savannahs, woodlands, and agricultural landscapes provide ideal habitats for beekeeping across many parts of the continent. Beeswax produced during hive maintenance and honey harvesting serves as an important natural raw material for cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, candle manufacturing, food coatings, polishes, and other industrial and specialty applications while also providing an additional source of income for rural communities.

The indicator includes domestically produced beeswax derived from managed apiculture activities across African countries and covers annual production reported under the beeswax product classification. It excludes honey production, other bee-derived products, international trade, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventories, market prices, and the economic value of the beeswax industry. Variations in reported production figures may arise from differences in reporting systems, estimation methodologies, colony assessments, environmental conditions, and seasonal factors affecting bee productivity.

Overall, Africa's beeswax production between 2015 and 2024 highlights the strength and continued development of the region's apiculture industry, reinforcing its significant contribution to global beeswax production and sustainable rural livelihoods.

Indicator
Beeswax Production
Region
Africa
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa Beeswax Production?

Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

What was Africa Beeswax Production in 2024?

Africa Beeswax Production was 17.64 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 5.8% on 2023.

How has Africa Beeswax Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Africa Beeswax Production moved from 16.30 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 17.64 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+8.3%), an average of +0.9% a year. The series high was 18.61 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the low 14.69 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

Which year had the highest and lowest Africa Beeswax Production?

The highest value was 18.61 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the lowest was 14.69 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

What does the Africa Beeswax Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes harvested beeswax production from apiculture activities for commercial and agricultural purposes. It covers beeswax produced within the selected country and includes beeswax obtained from honeybee colonies, hive management, and related beekeeping operations. The statistics account for annual beeswax output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, beekeeping surveys, agricultural statistics, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable. Excluded: The data excludes production of honey, other bee products, agricultural commodities, and wax products not classified as beeswax. It does not measure beeswax exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventory levels, market prices, trade value, or economic contribution of the beeswax industry. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in beekeeping practices, data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting systems, colony population assessments, production efficiency, and seasonal factors affecting bee activity and wax harvesting.

Where does the Africa Beeswax Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Beeswax&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖