Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Natural Gas Productionin Middle East

- Natural Gas Production refers to the total volume of marketable natural gas extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year.

Middle East Natural Gas ProductionBillion Cubic Metres · 2015–2023

IranIran: 251.7251.7QatarQatar: 181181Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: 114.1114.1UAEUAE: 55.6055.60OmanOman: 43.2043.20IsraelIsrael: 23.5023.50KuwaitKuwait: 13.5013.50IraqIraq: 9.909.90
7507006506002015: 600.8Trough2016: 624.22017: 632.72018: 645.92019: 661.12020: 667.92021: 687.42022: 701.72023: 712.7Peak20152017201920212023
Iran: 251.7Qatar: 181Saudi Arabia: 114.1UAE: 55.60Oman: 43.20Israel: 23.50Other (3): 43.607countries
Iran251.7
Qatar181
Saudi Arabia114.1
UAE55.60
Oman43.20
Israel23.50
Other (3)43.60
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Middle East Natural Gas Production shows

Middle East Natural Gas Production was 712.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, up 1.6% on 2022. The Natural Gas Production dataset of the Middle East from 2015 to 2023 provides a comprehensive overview of the region's natural gas output, highlighting production trends, upstream developments, and long-term changes across the natural gas sector. Measured in billion cubic metres (bcm), the dataset represents the total volume of marketable natural gas produced annually.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Middle East Natural Gas Production moved from 600.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 712.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+18.6%), an average of +2.2% a year. The series high was 712.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 and the low 600.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015.

Volatility

A 15.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 111.9 Billion Cubic Metres. The sharpest single-year move was +3.9% in 2016.

Structure

Iran leads the region

Within Middle East, Iran has the highest value in 2023 at 251.7 Billion Cubic Metres, 35.3% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Natural Gas Production by country, 2023

Billion Cubic Metres. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Natural Gas Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Billion Cubic Metres↕ vs 2022
1 Iran
251.7 +1.6%
2 Qatar
181 +1.4%
3 Saudi Arabia
114.1 −2.2%
4 UAE
55.60 +2.6%
5 Oman
43.20 +2.6%
6 Israel
23.50 +13%
7 Kuwait
13.50 +2.3%
8 Iraq
9.90 +6.5%

By region

Natural Gas Production by region

Billion Cubic Metres, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Middle East Natural Gas Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Middle East Natural Gas Production, 2015–2023, Billion Cubic Metres.
YearBillion Cubic MetresChange vs prior year
2023Peak 712.7 +1.6%
2022 701.7 +2.1%
2021 687.4 +2.9%
2020 667.9 +1%
2019 661.1 +2.4%
2018 645.9 +2.1%
2017 632.7 +1.4%
2016 624.2 +3.9%
2015 Trough600.8 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Natural Gas Production — - Natural Gas Production refers to the total volume of marketable natural gas extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) and represents the production of natural gas that is available for sale, distribution, or consumption after the removal of impurities and non-hydrocarbon components where applicable. The indicator includes gas produced from both associated gas fields (produced alongside crude oil) and non-associated gas fields. Natural Gas Production is a key measure of a country's upstream gas industry, resource availability, energy security, and contribution to domestic and global natural gas supply.

Inclusions

The data includes the production of marketable natural gas from conventional and unconventional sources, including associated gas, non-associated gas, shale gas, tight gas, coalbed methane, and offshore gas fields where commercially recoverable. It covers gas produced for domestic consumption, exports, storage injection, and industrial use after field processing to remove water, impurities, and certain non-hydrocarbon gases, as defined by national reporting methodologies. Production from both onshore and offshore operations is included. The indicator is compiled using standardized international energy reporting methodologies based on national production statistics and industry data, enabling consistent comparison of natural gas production across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes natural gas that is vented, flared, reinjected into reservoirs for pressure maintenance, or otherwise not marketed unless specifically included under national reporting practices. It also excludes natural gas liquids (NGLs), lease condensate, crude oil, liquefied natural gas (LNG) processing volumes, and refined petroleum products. The indicator does not measure natural gas consumption, reserves, imports, exports, pipeline transmission, storage inventories, or distribution losses. Differences in national reporting standards, definitions of marketable gas, processing practices, and estimation methodologies may result in minor variations in reported values across countries.

About this indicator

Natural Gas Production — - Natural Gas Production refers to the total volume of marketable natural gas extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) and represents the production of natural gas that is available for sale, distribution, or consumption after the removal of impurities and non-hydrocarbon components where applicable. The indicator includes gas produced from both associated gas fields (produced alongside crude oil) and non-associated gas fields. Natural Gas Production is a key measure of a country's upstream gas industry, resource availability, energy security, and contribution to domestic and global natural gas supply.

It serves as an important indicator of upstream production capability, regional energy supply, LNG availability, industrial development, export potential, and energy security while supporting long-term market analysis and policy evaluation across Middle Eastern economies.

The Middle East produced 600.8 bcm of natural gas in 2015, increasing to 624.2 bcm in 2016, 632.7 bcm in 2017, 645.9 bcm in 2018, and 661.1 bcm in 2019. Regional production continued rising to 667.9 bcm in 2020, 687.4 bcm in 2021, 701.7 bcm in 2022, and 712.7 bcm in 2023. Iran remained the region's largest producer, expanding output from 183.5 bcm in 2015 to 251.7 bcm in 2023. Qatar ranked second with 181.0 bcm, followed by Saudi Arabia (114.1 bcm), the UAE (55.6 bcm), Oman (43.2 bcm), Israel (23.5 bcm), Kuwait (13.5 bcm), and Iraq (9.9 bcm) during 2023, while the remaining countries collectively produced 20.2 bcm.

Overall, the dataset demonstrates consistent growth in the Middle East's natural gas production throughout the review period. Rising upstream investments, expansion of major gas fields, increasing domestic demand, LNG-oriented developments, and sustained production growth in key producing countries supported the region's expanding natural gas output.

The dataset is valuable for evaluating the Middle East's natural gas production trends, assessing upstream sector performance, and analyzing long-term supply dynamics. It supports energy market analysis, investment planning, infrastructure development, and policy evaluation while providing valuable insights for researchers, industry stakeholders, analysts, and policymakers monitoring production capacity, LNG exports, regional energy security, export competitiveness, and the future development of the Middle East's natural gas industry.

Indicator
Natural Gas Production
Region
Middle East
Unit
Billion Cubic Metres
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Middle East Natural Gas Production?

Definition- Natural Gas Production refers to the total volume of marketable natural gas extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) and represents the production of natural gas that is available for sale, distribution, or consumption after the removal of impurities and non-hydrocarbon components where applicable. The indicator includes gas produced from both associated gas fields (produced alongside crude oil) and non-associated gas fields. Natural Gas Production is a key measure of a country's upstream gas industry, resource availability, energy security, and contribution to domestic and global natural gas supply.

What was Middle East Natural Gas Production in 2023?

Middle East Natural Gas Production was 712.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, up 1.6% on 2022.

How has Middle East Natural Gas Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Middle East Natural Gas Production moved from 600.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 712.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+18.6%), an average of +2.2% a year. The series high was 712.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 and the low 600.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Middle East Natural Gas Production?

The highest value was 712.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 and the lowest was 600.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015.

What does the Middle East Natural Gas Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the production of marketable natural gas from conventional and unconventional sources, including associated gas, non-associated gas, shale gas, tight gas, coalbed methane, and offshore gas fields where commercially recoverable. It covers gas produced for domestic consumption, exports, storage injection, and industrial use after field processing to remove water, impurities, and certain non-hydrocarbon gases, as defined by national reporting methodologies. Production from both onshore and offshore operations is included. The indicator is compiled using standardized international energy reporting methodologies based on national production statistics and industry data, enabling consistent comparison of natural gas production across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes natural gas that is vented, flared, reinjected into reservoirs for pressure maintenance, or otherwise not marketed unless specifically included under national reporting practices. It also excludes natural gas liquids (NGLs), lease condensate, crude oil, liquefied natural gas (LNG) processing volumes, and refined petroleum products. The indicator does not measure natural gas consumption, reserves, imports, exports, pipeline transmission, storage inventories, or distribution losses. Differences in national reporting standards, definitions of marketable gas, processing practices, and estimation methodologies may result in minor variations in reported values across countries.

Where does the Middle East Natural Gas Production data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖