Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Natural Gas Productionin Asia-Pacific

- Natural Gas Production refers to the total volume of marketable natural gas extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year.

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas ProductionBillion Cubic Metres · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 234.3234.3AustraliaAustralia: 151.7151.7MalaysiaMalaysia: 81.1081.10IndonesiaIndonesia: 64.3064.30IndiaIndia: 31.6031.60ThailandThailand: 25.7025.70VietnamVietnam: 7.207.20
7006005004002015: 560.22016: 544.6Trough2017: 6062018: 626.82019: 658.52020: 656.32021: 6802022: 687.82023: 691.8Peak20152017201920212023
China: 234.3Australia: 151.7Remaining Countries: 95.90Malaysia: 81.10Indonesia: 64.30India: 31.60Other (2): 32.907countries
China234.3
Australia151.7
Remaining Countries95.90
Malaysia81.10
Indonesia64.30
India31.60
Other (2)32.90
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production shows

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production was 691.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, up 0.6% on 2022. The Natural Gas Production dataset of Asia-Pacific from 2015 to 2023 provides a comprehensive overview of the region's natural gas output, highlighting production trends, upstream developments, and long-term changes across the natural gas sector. Measured in billion cubic metres (bcm), the dataset represents the total volume of marketable natural gas produced annually.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production moved from 560.2 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 691.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+23.5%), an average of +2.7% a year. The series high was 691.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 and the low 544.6 Billion Cubic Metres in 2016.

Volatility

A 21.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2016) is 147.2 Billion Cubic Metres. The sharpest single-year move was +11.3% in 2017.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 234.3 Billion Cubic Metres, 33.9% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Natural Gas Production by country, 2023

Billion Cubic Metres. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Natural Gas Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Billion Cubic Metres↕ vs 2022
1 China
234.3 +5.6%
2 Australia
151.7 −1.6%
3 Malaysia
81.10 −2.3%
4 Indonesia
64.30 +2.4%
5 India
31.60 +6%
6 Thailand
25.70 +0.4%
7 Vietnam
7.20 −7.7%

By region

Natural Gas Production by region

Billion Cubic Metres, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production, 2015–2023, Billion Cubic Metres.
YearBillion Cubic MetresChange vs prior year
2023Peak 691.8 +0.6%
2022 687.8 +1.1%
2021 680 +3.6%
2020 656.3 −0.3%
2019 658.5 +5.1%
2018 626.8 +3.4%
2017 606 +11.3%
2016 Trough544.6 −2.8%
2015 560.2 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Natural Gas Production — - Natural Gas Production refers to the total volume of marketable natural gas extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) and represents the production of natural gas that is available for sale, distribution, or consumption after the removal of impurities and non-hydrocarbon components where applicable. The indicator includes gas produced from both associated gas fields (produced alongside crude oil) and non-associated gas fields. Natural Gas Production is a key measure of a country's upstream gas industry, resource availability, energy security, and contribution to domestic and global natural gas supply.

Inclusions

The data includes the production of marketable natural gas from conventional and unconventional sources, including associated gas, non-associated gas, shale gas, tight gas, coalbed methane, and offshore gas fields where commercially recoverable. It covers gas produced for domestic consumption, exports, storage injection, and industrial use after field processing to remove water, impurities, and certain non-hydrocarbon gases, as defined by national reporting methodologies. Production from both onshore and offshore operations is included. The indicator is compiled using standardized international energy reporting methodologies based on national production statistics and industry data, enabling consistent comparison of natural gas production across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes natural gas that is vented, flared, reinjected into reservoirs for pressure maintenance, or otherwise not marketed unless specifically included under national reporting practices. It also excludes natural gas liquids (NGLs), lease condensate, crude oil, liquefied natural gas (LNG) processing volumes, and refined petroleum products. The indicator does not measure natural gas consumption, reserves, imports, exports, pipeline transmission, storage inventories, or distribution losses. Differences in national reporting standards, definitions of marketable gas, processing practices, and estimation methodologies may result in minor variations in reported values across countries.

About this indicator

Natural Gas Production — - Natural Gas Production refers to the total volume of marketable natural gas extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) and represents the production of natural gas that is available for sale, distribution, or consumption after the removal of impurities and non-hydrocarbon components where applicable. The indicator includes gas produced from both associated gas fields (produced alongside crude oil) and non-associated gas fields. Natural Gas Production is a key measure of a country's upstream gas industry, resource availability, energy security, and contribution to domestic and global natural gas supply.

It serves as an important indicator of upstream production capability, regional energy supply, industrial development, LNG availability, export potential, and energy security while supporting long-term market analysis and policy evaluation across Asia-Pacific economies.

Asia-Pacific produced 560.2 bcm of natural gas in 2015, declining slightly to 544.6 bcm in 2016 before increasing to 606.0 bcm in 2017 and 626.8 bcm in 2018. Production continued rising to 658.5 bcm in 2019, eased marginally to 656.3 bcm in 2020, and then increased to 680.0 bcm in 2021, 687.8 bcm in 2022, and 691.8 bcm in 2023. China remained the region's largest producer, increasing output from 135.7 bcm in 2015 to 234.3 bcm in 2023. Australia ranked second with 151.7 bcm, followed by Malaysia (81.1 bcm), Indonesia (64.3 bcm), India (31.6 bcm), Thailand (25.7 bcm), and Vietnam (7.2 bcm) during 2023, while production from the remaining countries reached 95.9 bcm.

Overall, the dataset demonstrates sustained growth in Asia-Pacific's natural gas production throughout the review period. Expanding upstream investments, rising production in China and Australia, LNG-focused developments, and continued exploration activities supported regional output growth despite production declines in several mature producing countries.

The dataset is valuable for evaluating Asia-Pacific's natural gas production trends, assessing upstream sector performance, and analyzing long-term supply dynamics. It supports energy market analysis, investment planning, infrastructure development, and policy evaluation while providing valuable insights for researchers, industry stakeholders, analysts, and policymakers monitoring production capacity, LNG supply, export competitiveness, regional energy security, and the future development of Asia-Pacific's natural gas industry.

Indicator
Natural Gas Production
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Billion Cubic Metres
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production?

Definition- Natural Gas Production refers to the total volume of marketable natural gas extracted from underground reservoirs within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) and represents the production of natural gas that is available for sale, distribution, or consumption after the removal of impurities and non-hydrocarbon components where applicable. The indicator includes gas produced from both associated gas fields (produced alongside crude oil) and non-associated gas fields. Natural Gas Production is a key measure of a country's upstream gas industry, resource availability, energy security, and contribution to domestic and global natural gas supply.

What was Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production was 691.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, up 0.6% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production moved from 560.2 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 691.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+23.5%), an average of +2.7% a year. The series high was 691.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 and the low 544.6 Billion Cubic Metres in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production?

The highest value was 691.8 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 and the lowest was 544.6 Billion Cubic Metres in 2016.

What does the Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the production of marketable natural gas from conventional and unconventional sources, including associated gas, non-associated gas, shale gas, tight gas, coalbed methane, and offshore gas fields where commercially recoverable. It covers gas produced for domestic consumption, exports, storage injection, and industrial use after field processing to remove water, impurities, and certain non-hydrocarbon gases, as defined by national reporting methodologies. Production from both onshore and offshore operations is included. The indicator is compiled using standardized international energy reporting methodologies based on national production statistics and industry data, enabling consistent comparison of natural gas production across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes natural gas that is vented, flared, reinjected into reservoirs for pressure maintenance, or otherwise not marketed unless specifically included under national reporting practices. It also excludes natural gas liquids (NGLs), lease condensate, crude oil, liquefied natural gas (LNG) processing volumes, and refined petroleum products. The indicator does not measure natural gas consumption, reserves, imports, exports, pipeline transmission, storage inventories, or distribution losses. Differences in national reporting standards, definitions of marketable gas, processing practices, and estimation methodologies may result in minor variations in reported values across countries.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Production data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖