Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Wool Production per Capitain South America

Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production.

South America Wool Production per CapitaGram · 2015–2024

UruguayUruguay: 6,7946,794ArgentinaArgentina: 701.2701.2ChileChile: 303303ColombiaColombia: 86.3486.34BrazilBrazil: 35.2535.25
3002502001502015: 297.1Peak2016: 270.62017: 261.62018: 254.12019: 254.52020: 242.22021: 235.92022: 233.82023: 2232024: 209.3Trough20152017201920212024
Uruguay: 6,794Argentina: 701.2Chile: 303Colombia: 86.34Brazil: 35.255countries
Uruguay6,794
Argentina701.2
Chile303
Colombia86.34
Brazil35.25
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: August 2026

What South America Wool Production per Capita shows

South America Wool Production per Capita was 209.3 Gram in 2024, down 6.2% on 2023. South America’s wool production per capita measures wool production relative to the region’s population, providing a population-adjusted view of agricultural output. Between 2015 and 2024, the region recorded a clear downward trend in wool production per capita, with the indicator declining from 297.10 grams per person in 2015 to 209.29 grams in 2024.

Trend

Falling to a series low

South America Wool Production per Capita moved from 297.1 Gram in 2015 to 209.3 Gram in 2024 (−29.6%), an average of −3.8% a year. The series high was 297.1 Gram in 2015 and the low 209.3 Gram in 2024.

Volatility

A 29.6% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2024) is 87.80 Gram. The sharpest single-year move was −8.9% in 2016.

Structure

Uruguay leads the region

Within South America, Uruguay has the highest value in 2024 at 6,794 Gram.

Country ranking

Wool Production per Capita by country, 2024

Gram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Wool Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Gram↕ vs 2023
1 Uruguay
6,794 −6.8%
2 Argentina
701.2 −6.2%
3 Chile
303 −5.3%
4 Colombia
86.34 +0.1%
5 Brazil
35.25 −12.9%

By region

Wool Production per Capita by region

Gram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Oceania
12,715
Europe
427.4
Africa
344.1
Asia
204.7

Full series

South America Wool Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Gram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

South America Wool Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Gram.
YearGramChange vs prior year
2024 Trough209.3 −6.2%
2023 223 −4.6%
2022 233.8 −0.9%
2021 235.9 −2.6%
2020 242.2 −4.8%
2019 254.5 +0.2%
2018 254.1 −2.9%
2017 261.6 −3.3%
2016 270.6 −8.9%
2015Peak 297.1 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Wool Production per Capita — Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production. The indicator is presented in Our World in Data as a country-level time series, allowing comparisons of wool production per person across countries and years. The selected dataset covers the period from 2015 to 2024.

Inclusions

The data includes wool production and population figures used to calculate wool production per capita for individual countries. The indicator covers wool classified as an agricultural product and reflects domestic production relative to the population of each country. The dataset includes annual observations for the selected countries and period and can be used to compare population-adjusted wool output across different geographic regions.

Exclusions

The data excludes wool imports, exports, trade values, prices, revenues, and domestic consumption. It does not measure the value of wool production or distinguish between wool produced for different end uses. The indicator also does not directly measure sheep populations, wool yields per animal, processing activity, or downstream textile production. Differences in production per capita may reflect changes in wool output, population, or both.

About this indicator

Wool Production per Capita — Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production. The indicator is presented in Our World in Data as a country-level time series, allowing comparisons of wool production per person across countries and years. The selected dataset covers the period from 2015 to 2024.

The regional indicator declined from 297.10 grams per person in 2015 to 270.64 grams in 2016 and 261.64 grams in 2017. It continued to decrease to 254.11 grams in 2018 before recording a slight increase to 254.54 grams in 2019. The downward movement resumed in 2020, when production per capita reached 242.23 grams, followed by further declines to 235.93 grams in 2021 and 233.81 grams in 2022.

South America’s wool production per capita declined further to 223.02 grams in 2023 and 209.29 grams in 2024, the lowest regional level in the supplied series. From 2015 to 2024, the indicator decreased by approximately 29.6%, demonstrating a substantial reduction in population-adjusted wool production over the period.

Considerable differences were recorded among individual countries. Uruguay had the highest wool production per capita among the selected markets, declining from 9,204.21 grams per person in 2015 to 6,794.31 grams in 2024. Argentina also recorded relatively high levels, falling from 1,058.03 grams to 701.15 grams. Chile declined from 387.34 grams to 302.97 grams, while Colombia remained comparatively stable, decreasing from 91.76 grams to 86.34 grams.

Brazil recorded a decline from 54.17 grams per person in 2015 to 35.25 grams in 2024, although it experienced a temporary recovery during 2021 and 2022. Overall, the regional data indicate a sustained weakening in population-adjusted wool production, with substantial differences across countries. The indicator provides useful insight into agricultural production intensity and supports comparisons among major South American wool-producing markets.

Indicator
Wool Production per Capita
Region
South America
Unit
Gram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
August 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is South America Wool Production per Capita?

Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production. The indicator is presented in Our World in Data as a country-level time series, allowing comparisons of wool production per person across countries and years. The selected dataset covers the period from 2015 to 2024.

What was South America Wool Production per Capita in 2024?

South America Wool Production per Capita was 209.3 Gram in 2024, down 6.2% on 2023.

How has South America Wool Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

South America Wool Production per Capita moved from 297.1 Gram in 2015 to 209.3 Gram in 2024 (−29.6%), an average of −3.8% a year. The series high was 297.1 Gram in 2015 and the low 209.3 Gram in 2024.

Which year had the highest and lowest South America Wool Production per Capita?

The highest value was 297.1 Gram in 2015 and the lowest was 209.3 Gram in 2024.

What does the South America Wool Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes wool production and population figures used to calculate wool production per capita for individual countries. The indicator covers wool classified as an agricultural product and reflects domestic production relative to the population of each country. The dataset includes annual observations for the selected countries and period and can be used to compare population-adjusted wool output across different geographic regions. Excluded: The data excludes wool imports, exports, trade values, prices, revenues, and domestic consumption. It does not measure the value of wool production or distinguish between wool produced for different end uses. The indicator also does not directly measure sheep populations, wool yields per animal, processing activity, or downstream textile production. Differences in production per capita may reflect changes in wool output, population, or both.

Where does the South America Wool Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Wool&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Gram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖