Skip to content
AgricultureGlobal Aggregate

Wool Production per Capitaby Country

Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production.

Global Wool Production per CapitaGram · 2015–2024

New ZealandNew Zealand: 25,01125,011UruguayUruguay: 6,7946,794UKUK: 991.1991.1TurkeyTurkey: 963.4963.4ArgentinaArgentina: 701.2701.2South AfricaSouth Africa: 677.3677.3Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: 423423ChileChile: 303303
2752502252002015: 265.2Peak2016: 260.62017: 260.22018: 237.92019: 225.32020: 218.92021: 226.82022: 220.82023: 216.52024: 207.8Trough20152017201920212024
Oceania: 12,715Europe: 427.4Africa: 344.1South America: 209.3Asia: 204.7North America: 31.496regions
Oceania12,715
Europe427.4
Africa344.1
South America209.3
Asia204.7
North America31.49
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: August 2026

What Global Wool Production per Capita shows

Global Wool Production per Capita was 207.8 Gram in 2024, down 4% on 2023. Global wool production per capita measures worldwide wool production relative to the global population, providing a population-adjusted view of agricultural output. Between 2015 and 2024, global wool production per capita recorded an overall declining trend, although the indicator experienced a temporary recovery after reaching lower levels during the middle of the period.

Trend

Falling to a series low

Global Wool Production per Capita moved from 265.2 Gram in 2015 to 207.8 Gram in 2024 (−21.7%), an average of −2.7% a year. The series high was 265.2 Gram in 2015 and the low 207.8 Gram in 2024.

Volatility

A 21.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2024) is 57.46 Gram. The sharpest single-year move was −8.6% in 2018.

Structure

New Zealand leads among 19 countries covered

Of the 19 countries in this dataset, New Zealand, Uruguay and UK have the highest values in 2024 (25,011, 6,794, 991.1 Gram respectively).

Country ranking

Wool Production per Capita by country, 2024

Gram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Wool Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Gram↕ vs 2023
1 New Zealand
25,011 −1.4%
2 Uruguay
6,794 −6.8%
3 UK
991.1 −0.6%
4 Turkey
963.4 +4.8%
5 Argentina
701.2 −6.2%
6 South Africa
677.3 −1.5%
7 Saudi Arabia
423 −0.9%
8 Chile
303 −5.3%
9 China
256.8 −0.6%
10 Israel
129.9 −0.3%
11 Egypt
103.5 −1.1%
12 Colombia
86.34 +0.1%
13 Brazil
35.25 −12.9%
14 U.S.
32.54 −1.7%
15 Canada
29.62 −1.9%
16 Mexico
29.28 0%
17 India
23.22 −0.7%
18 Australia
10.52 −12.5%
19 Malaysia
4.74 −2.3%

By region

Wool Production per Capita by region

Gram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Oceania
12,715
Europe
427.4
Africa
344.1
Asia
204.7

Full series

Global Wool Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Gram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Global Wool Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Gram.
YearGramChange vs prior year
2024 Trough207.8 −4%
2023 216.5 −2%
2022 220.8 −2.7%
2021 226.8 +3.6%
2020 218.9 −2.9%
2019 225.3 −5.3%
2018 237.9 −8.6%
2017 260.2 −0.1%
2016 260.6 −1.7%
2015Peak 265.2 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Wool Production per Capita — Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production. The indicator is presented in Our World in Data as a country-level time series, allowing comparisons of wool production per person across countries and years. The selected dataset covers the period from 2015 to 2024.

Inclusions

The data includes wool production and population figures used to calculate wool production per capita for individual countries. The indicator covers wool classified as an agricultural product and reflects domestic production relative to the population of each country. The dataset includes annual observations for the selected countries and period and can be used to compare population-adjusted wool output across different geographic regions.

Exclusions

The data excludes wool imports, exports, trade values, prices, revenues, and domestic consumption. It does not measure the value of wool production or distinguish between wool produced for different end uses. The indicator also does not directly measure sheep populations, wool yields per animal, processing activity, or downstream textile production. Differences in production per capita may reflect changes in wool output, population, or both.

About this indicator

Wool Production per Capita — Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production. The indicator is presented in Our World in Data as a country-level time series, allowing comparisons of wool production per person across countries and years. The selected dataset covers the period from 2015 to 2024.

Global wool production per capita stood at 265.25 grams per person in 2015 and declined slightly to 260.61 grams in 2016 and 260.25 grams in 2017. A more noticeable reduction followed in 2018, when the indicator fell to 237.88 grams per person. The downward movement continued to 225.32 grams in 2019 and 218.88 grams in 2020, representing the lowest level recorded during the first six years of the period.

A temporary recovery occurred in 2021, when global wool production per capita increased to 226.80 grams per person. However, the improvement was not sustained. The indicator declined again to 220.79 grams in 2022 and 216.46 grams in 2023. By 2024, global wool production per capita had fallen further to 207.79 grams per person, the lowest reported level in the supplied series.

From 265.25 grams per person in 2015 to 207.79 grams in 2024, global wool production per capita declined by approximately 21.7%. This indicates a substantial reduction in population-adjusted wool production over the ten-year period. The overall trend was predominantly downward, with the increase recorded in 2021 representing only a temporary improvement.

The global indicator provides a standardized measure for assessing changes in wool production while accounting for population growth and differences in population size across countries. It supports comparisons of worldwide agricultural production and provides context for evaluating regional and country-level wool production trends. Overall, the data indicate that global wool production per capita was considerably lower in 2024 than in 2015, reflecting a sustained long-term decline in population-adjusted wool output.

Indicator
Wool Production per Capita
Region
Global
Unit
Gram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
August 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Global Wool Production per Capita?

Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production. The indicator is presented in Our World in Data as a country-level time series, allowing comparisons of wool production per person across countries and years. The selected dataset covers the period from 2015 to 2024.

What was Global Wool Production per Capita in 2024?

Global Wool Production per Capita was 207.8 Gram in 2024, down 4% on 2023.

How has Global Wool Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Global Wool Production per Capita moved from 265.2 Gram in 2015 to 207.8 Gram in 2024 (−21.7%), an average of −2.7% a year. The series high was 265.2 Gram in 2015 and the low 207.8 Gram in 2024.

Which year had the highest and lowest Global Wool Production per Capita?

The highest value was 265.2 Gram in 2015 and the lowest was 207.8 Gram in 2024.

What does the Global Wool Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes wool production and population figures used to calculate wool production per capita for individual countries. The indicator covers wool classified as an agricultural product and reflects domestic production relative to the population of each country. The dataset includes annual observations for the selected countries and period and can be used to compare population-adjusted wool output across different geographic regions. Excluded: The data excludes wool imports, exports, trade values, prices, revenues, and domestic consumption. It does not measure the value of wool production or distinguish between wool produced for different end uses. The indicator also does not directly measure sheep populations, wool yields per animal, processing activity, or downstream textile production. Differences in production per capita may reflect changes in wool output, population, or both.

Where does the Global Wool Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Wool&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Gram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖