Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Wool Production per Capitain Asia

Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production.

Asia Wool Production per CapitaGram · 2015–2024

TurkeyTurkey: 963.4963.4Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: 423423ChinaChina: 256.8256.8IsraelIsrael: 129.9129.9EgyptEgypt: 103.5103.5IndiaIndia: 23.2223.22MalaysiaMalaysia: 4.744.74
2302202102002015: 228.8Peak2016: 227.52017: 225.82018: 210.42019: 205.32020: 206.72021: 211.72022: 208.92023: 207.32024: 204.7Trough20152017201920212024
Turkey: 963.4Saudi Arabia: 423China: 256.8Israel: 129.9Egypt: 103.5India: 23.22Malaysia: 4.747countries
Turkey963.4
Saudi Arabia423
China256.8
Israel129.9
Egypt103.5
India23.22
Malaysia4.74
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: August 2026

What Asia Wool Production per Capita shows

Asia Wool Production per Capita was 204.7 Gram in 2024, down 1.3% on 2023. Asia’s wool production per capita measures wool production relative to the region’s population, providing a population-adjusted view of agricultural output. Between 2015 and 2024, Asia recorded an overall decline in wool production per capita, although the regional indicator showed some recovery after reaching lower levels during the middle of the period.

Trend

Falling to a series low

Asia Wool Production per Capita moved from 228.8 Gram in 2015 to 204.7 Gram in 2024 (−10.6%), an average of −1.2% a year. The series high was 228.8 Gram in 2015 and the low 204.7 Gram in 2024.

Volatility

A 10.6% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2024) is 24.14 Gram. The sharpest single-year move was −6.8% in 2018.

Structure

Turkey leads the region

Within Asia, Turkey has the highest value in 2024 at 963.4 Gram.

Country ranking

Wool Production per Capita by country, 2024

Gram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Wool Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Gram↕ vs 2023
1 Turkey
963.4 +4.8%
2 Saudi Arabia
423 −0.9%
3 China
256.8 −0.6%
4 Israel
129.9 −0.3%
5 Egypt
103.5 −1.1%
6 India
23.22 −0.7%
7 Malaysia
4.74 −2.3%

By region

Wool Production per Capita by region

Gram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Oceania
12,715
Europe
427.4
Africa
344.1
Asia
204.7

Full series

Asia Wool Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Gram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Wool Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Gram.
YearGramChange vs prior year
2024 Trough204.7 −1.3%
2023 207.3 −0.7%
2022 208.9 −1.4%
2021 211.7 +2.4%
2020 206.7 +0.7%
2019 205.3 −2.4%
2018 210.4 −6.8%
2017 225.8 −0.7%
2016 227.5 −0.6%
2015Peak 228.8 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Wool Production per Capita — Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production. The indicator is presented in Our World in Data as a country-level time series, allowing comparisons of wool production per person across countries and years. The selected dataset covers the period from 2015 to 2024.

Inclusions

The data includes wool production and population figures used to calculate wool production per capita for individual countries. The indicator covers wool classified as an agricultural product and reflects domestic production relative to the population of each country. The dataset includes annual observations for the selected countries and period and can be used to compare population-adjusted wool output across different geographic regions.

Exclusions

The data excludes wool imports, exports, trade values, prices, revenues, and domestic consumption. It does not measure the value of wool production or distinguish between wool produced for different end uses. The indicator also does not directly measure sheep populations, wool yields per animal, processing activity, or downstream textile production. Differences in production per capita may reflect changes in wool output, population, or both.

About this indicator

Wool Production per Capita — Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production. The indicator is presented in Our World in Data as a country-level time series, allowing comparisons of wool production per person across countries and years. The selected dataset covers the period from 2015 to 2024.

Asia’s wool production per capita stood at 228.80 grams per person in 2015 and declined gradually to 227.51 grams in 2016 and 225.80 grams in 2017. The indicator decreased further to 210.42 grams in 2018 and 205.28 grams in 2019. In 2020, it reached 206.68 grams, followed by an increase to 211.72 grams in 2021. However, production per capita declined again to 208.86 grams in 2022 and 207.30 grams in 2023, before reaching 204.66 grams in 2024.

Country-level figures show considerable variation across Asian markets. Turkey recorded the highest population-adjusted wool production among the selected countries, increasing from 739.82 grams per person in 2015 to 963.37 grams in 2024. Saudi Arabia also recorded relatively high levels, rising from 391.17 grams to 423.05 grams over the same period. China recorded 295.91 grams in 2015 and 256.80 grams in 2024, indicating an overall decline despite a recovery from its 2021 low.

Other markets recorded lower production levels. India’s wool production per capita declined from 32.83 grams per person in 2015 to 23.22 grams in 2024, while Malaysia decreased from 5.06 to 4.74 grams. Egypt declined from 113.03 to 103.47 grams, and Israel decreased from 139.27 to 129.90 grams per person.

Overall, Asia’s regional wool production per capita declined by approximately 10.6% between 2015 and 2024. The data demonstrate substantial differences among countries, with Turkey and Saudi Arabia recording comparatively high population-adjusted production and Malaysia recording much lower levels. The indicator provides useful insight into regional agricultural production and supports comparisons of wool output relative to population across Asian markets.

Indicator
Wool Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Gram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
August 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Wool Production per Capita?

Wool production per capita refers to the annual quantity of wool produced within a country divided by its population, providing a population-adjusted measure of wool production. The indicator is presented in Our World in Data as a country-level time series, allowing comparisons of wool production per person across countries and years. The selected dataset covers the period from 2015 to 2024.

What was Asia Wool Production per Capita in 2024?

Asia Wool Production per Capita was 204.7 Gram in 2024, down 1.3% on 2023.

How has Asia Wool Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Wool Production per Capita moved from 228.8 Gram in 2015 to 204.7 Gram in 2024 (−10.6%), an average of −1.2% a year. The series high was 228.8 Gram in 2015 and the low 204.7 Gram in 2024.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Wool Production per Capita?

The highest value was 228.8 Gram in 2015 and the lowest was 204.7 Gram in 2024.

What does the Asia Wool Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes wool production and population figures used to calculate wool production per capita for individual countries. The indicator covers wool classified as an agricultural product and reflects domestic production relative to the population of each country. The dataset includes annual observations for the selected countries and period and can be used to compare population-adjusted wool output across different geographic regions. Excluded: The data excludes wool imports, exports, trade values, prices, revenues, and domestic consumption. It does not measure the value of wool production or distinguish between wool produced for different end uses. The indicator also does not directly measure sheep populations, wool yields per animal, processing activity, or downstream textile production. Differences in production per capita may reflect changes in wool output, population, or both.

Where does the Asia Wool Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Wool&Metric=Production&Per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Gram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖