Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Fibre Crop Productionin Africa

Fibre crop production refers to the annual agricultural production output of crops primarily cultivated for obtaining natural fibres used in textiles, ropes, paper, and other industrial applications.

Africa Fibre Crop ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

EthiopiaEthiopia: 21.9821.98TanzaniaTanzania: 8.038.03MadagascarMadagascar: 6.536.53South AfricaSouth Africa: 2.312.31MauritiusMauritius: 0.08790.0879
504948472015: 48.292016: 47.372017: 47.17Trough2018: 47.602019: 48.482020: 49.282021: 50.00Peak2022: 48.472023: 48.032024: 48.4520152017201920212024
Ethiopia: 21.98Remaining Countries: 9.50Tanzania: 8.03Madagascar: 6.53South Africa: 2.31Mauritius: 0.08796countries
Ethiopia21.98
Remaining Countries9.50
Tanzania8.03
Madagascar6.53
South Africa2.31
Mauritius0.0879
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Africa Fibre Crop Production shows

Africa Fibre Crop Production was 48.45 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.9% on 2023. Africa's fibre crop production exhibited a relatively stable performance between 2015 and 2024, with production trends varying across major producing countries due to differences in climatic conditions, agricultural practices, and cultivation patterns. Ethiopia remained the leading fibre crop producer in the region throughout the period, consistently contributing the largest share of regional output.

Trend

Broadly stable

Africa Fibre Crop Production moved from 48.29 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 48.45 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+0.3%), an average of +0% a year. The series high was 50.00 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the low 47.17 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Volatility

A 5.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2021) and low (2017) is 2.83 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −3.1% in 2022.

Structure

Ethiopia leads the region

Within Africa, Ethiopia has the highest value in 2024 at 21.98 Thousand Tonnes, 45.4% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Fibre Crop Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Fibre Crop Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Ethiopia
21.98 +0.3%
2 Tanzania
8.03 −1%
3 Madagascar
6.53 +4.2%
4 South Africa
2.31 +0.9%
5 Mauritius
0.0879 −0.2%

By region

Fibre Crop Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
473.7
Africa
48.45
Oceania
44.47

Full series

Africa Fibre Crop Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Africa Fibre Crop Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 48.45 +0.9%
2023 48.03 −0.9%
2022 48.47 −3.1%
2021Peak 50.00 +1.5%
2020 49.28 +1.6%
2019 48.48 +1.9%
2018 47.60 +0.9%
2017 Trough47.17 −0.4%
2016 47.37 −1.9%
2015 48.29 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Fibre Crop Production — Fibre crop production refers to the annual agricultural production output of crops primarily cultivated for obtaining natural fibres used in textiles, ropes, paper, and other industrial applications. The indicator measures the quantity of fibre crops produced within a country or region over a specified period, reported in tonnes or metric tons. It includes major fibre-producing crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, and other plant-based fibres, with production statistics reflecting agricultural cultivation, harvesting, and output levels. The data represents country-level production trends and is compiled from international agricultural databases, including FAO and national agricultural reporting systems where available.

Inclusions

The indicator includes the production volume of agricultural fibre crops grown for commercial, industrial, and domestic fibre extraction purposes. It covers harvested quantities of natural fibre crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, kenaf, and other similar crops classified under fibre crop production. The data includes production from both large-scale commercial farming and smallholder agricultural systems, capturing annual output changes, cultivation patterns, and regional variations in fibre crop supply.

Exclusions

The indicator excludes synthetic fibres derived from petrochemical or industrial processes, processed textile products, yarns, fabrics, and other manufactured fibre-based goods. It does not include fibre crops grown solely for non-fibre purposes, agricultural residues, waste materials, or secondary fibre recovery from recycled sources. The data also excludes downstream processing activities such as spinning, weaving, textile manufacturing, and trade activities, focusing only on primary agricultural production of fibre crops.

About this indicator

Fibre Crop Production — Fibre crop production refers to the annual agricultural production output of crops primarily cultivated for obtaining natural fibres used in textiles, ropes, paper, and other industrial applications. The indicator measures the quantity of fibre crops produced within a country or region over a specified period, reported in tonnes or metric tons. It includes major fibre-producing crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, and other plant-based fibres, with production statistics reflecting agricultural cultivation, harvesting, and output levels. The data represents country-level production trends and is compiled from international agricultural databases, including FAO and national agricultural reporting systems where available.

After a slight decline between 2015 and 2017, production gradually recovered and increased steadily, reaching nearly 21.98 thousand tonnes in 2024, reflecting improvements in productivity and sustained cultivation activities.

Tanzania ranked among the region's other significant producers, although its production followed a moderate downward trend over the decade. Output declined from approximately 8.77 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 8.03 thousand tonnes in 2024, indicating the influence of changing weather conditions, fluctuations in harvested area, and productivity challenges. Madagascar displayed comparatively volatile production, with output falling during the initial years before rising sharply in 2020 and peaking at around 8.00 thousand tonnes in 2021. Production moderated thereafter but remained above earlier levels, suggesting periodic improvements in cultivation and harvesting efficiency.

South Africa maintained a relatively consistent production pattern, fluctuating within a narrow range throughout the study period. Although production gradually declined from around 2.42 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 2.31 thousand tonnes in 2024, the overall trend indicates stable production capacity supported by established agricultural practices. Mauritius recorded the smallest production volumes among the major countries considered, with output remaining broadly stable at around 88–92 tonnes over the decade. Meanwhile, the combined contribution from the remaining African countries remained largely unchanged at approximately 9.4–9.5 thousand tonnes, highlighting the presence of a broad production base across the continent. Overall, Africa's fibre crop production demonstrated resilience during 2015–2024, supported by steady output from leading producers despite periodic fluctuations caused by climatic variability, agricultural productivity, and changing cultivation patterns.

Indicator
Fibre Crop Production
Region
Africa
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa Fibre Crop Production?

Fibre crop production refers to the annual agricultural production output of crops primarily cultivated for obtaining natural fibres used in textiles, ropes, paper, and other industrial applications. The indicator measures the quantity of fibre crops produced within a country or region over a specified period, reported in tonnes or metric tons. It includes major fibre-producing crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, and other plant-based fibres, with production statistics reflecting agricultural cultivation, harvesting, and output levels. The data represents country-level production trends and is compiled from international agricultural databases, including FAO and national agricultural reporting systems where available.

What was Africa Fibre Crop Production in 2024?

Africa Fibre Crop Production was 48.45 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.9% on 2023.

How has Africa Fibre Crop Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Africa Fibre Crop Production moved from 48.29 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 48.45 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+0.3%), an average of +0% a year. The series high was 50.00 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the low 47.17 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Which year had the highest and lowest Africa Fibre Crop Production?

The highest value was 50.00 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the lowest was 47.17 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

What does the Africa Fibre Crop Production data include and exclude?

Included: The indicator includes the production volume of agricultural fibre crops grown for commercial, industrial, and domestic fibre extraction purposes. It covers harvested quantities of natural fibre crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, kenaf, and other similar crops classified under fibre crop production. The data includes production from both large-scale commercial farming and smallholder agricultural systems, capturing annual output changes, cultivation patterns, and regional variations in fibre crop supply. Excluded: The indicator excludes synthetic fibres derived from petrochemical or industrial processes, processed textile products, yarns, fabrics, and other manufactured fibre-based goods. It does not include fibre crops grown solely for non-fibre purposes, agricultural residues, waste materials, or secondary fibre recovery from recycled sources. The data also excludes downstream processing activities such as spinning, weaving, textile manufacturing, and trade activities, focusing only on primary agricultural production of fibre crops.

Where does the Africa Fibre Crop Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&country=USA~DEU~GBR~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Fibre+crops&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖