Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Fibre Crop Productionin Asia

Fibre crop production refers to the annual agricultural production output of crops primarily cultivated for obtaining natural fibres used in textiles, ropes, paper, and other industrial applications.

Asia Fibre Crop ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

VietnamVietnam: 96.4296.42CambodiaCambodia: 3.973.97PhilippinesPhilippines: 1.571.57ThailandThailand: 0.7700.770TaiwanTaiwan: 0.3640.364MyanmarMyanmar: 0.1530.153
60040020002015: 409.32016: 451.72017: 473.12018: 262.1Trough2019: 283.62020: 554.7Peak2021: 483.82022: 453.62023: 4692024: 473.720152017201920212024
Remaining Countries: 370.5Vietnam: 96.42Cambodia: 3.97Philippines: 1.57Thailand: 0.770Taiwan: 0.364Myanmar: 0.1537countries
Remaining Countries370.5
Vietnam96.42
Cambodia3.97
Philippines1.57
Thailand0.770
Taiwan0.364
Myanmar0.153
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Fibre Crop Production shows

Asia Fibre Crop Production was 473.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 1% on 2023. Asia's fibre crop production exhibited a dynamic performance between 2015 and 2024, driven by the region's extensive agricultural base, diverse climatic conditions, and the presence of several major fibre-producing economies.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia Fibre Crop Production moved from 409.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 473.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+15.7%), an average of +1.6% a year. The series high was 554.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2020 and the low 262.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2018.

Volatility

A 52.8% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2020) and low (2018) is 292.7 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +95.6% in 2020.

Structure

Vietnam leads the region

Within Asia, Vietnam has the highest value in 2024 at 96.42 Thousand Tonnes, 20.4% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Fibre Crop Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Fibre Crop Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Vietnam
96.42 −0.3%
2 Cambodia
3.97 +2.4%
3 Philippines
1.57 −0.4%
4 Thailand
0.770 +0.2%
5 Taiwan
0.364 −1.5%
6 Myanmar
0.153 −0.1%

By region

Fibre Crop Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
473.7
Africa
48.45
Oceania
44.47

Full series

Asia Fibre Crop Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Fibre Crop Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 473.7 +1%
2023 469 +3.4%
2022 453.6 −6.2%
2021 483.8 −12.8%
2020Peak 554.7 +95.6%
2019 283.6 +8.2%
2018 Trough262.1 −44.6%
2017 473.1 +4.7%
2016 451.7 +10.4%
2015 409.3 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Fibre Crop Production — Fibre crop production refers to the annual agricultural production output of crops primarily cultivated for obtaining natural fibres used in textiles, ropes, paper, and other industrial applications. The indicator measures the quantity of fibre crops produced within a country or region over a specified period, reported in tonnes or metric tons. It includes major fibre-producing crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, and other plant-based fibres, with production statistics reflecting agricultural cultivation, harvesting, and output levels. The data represents country-level production trends and is compiled from international agricultural databases, including FAO and national agricultural reporting systems where available.

Inclusions

The indicator includes the production volume of agricultural fibre crops grown for commercial, industrial, and domestic fibre extraction purposes. It covers harvested quantities of natural fibre crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, kenaf, and other similar crops classified under fibre crop production. The data includes production from both large-scale commercial farming and smallholder agricultural systems, capturing annual output changes, cultivation patterns, and regional variations in fibre crop supply.

Exclusions

The indicator excludes synthetic fibres derived from petrochemical or industrial processes, processed textile products, yarns, fabrics, and other manufactured fibre-based goods. It does not include fibre crops grown solely for non-fibre purposes, agricultural residues, waste materials, or secondary fibre recovery from recycled sources. The data also excludes downstream processing activities such as spinning, weaving, textile manufacturing, and trade activities, focusing only on primary agricultural production of fibre crops.

About this indicator

Fibre Crop Production — Fibre crop production refers to the annual agricultural production output of crops primarily cultivated for obtaining natural fibres used in textiles, ropes, paper, and other industrial applications. The indicator measures the quantity of fibre crops produced within a country or region over a specified period, reported in tonnes or metric tons. It includes major fibre-producing crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, and other plant-based fibres, with production statistics reflecting agricultural cultivation, harvesting, and output levels. The data represents country-level production trends and is compiled from international agricultural databases, including FAO and national agricultural reporting systems where available.

Overall production remained substantial throughout the period, although trends varied across individual countries due to changing cultivation patterns, weather conditions, and shifts in agricultural priorities. Vietnam remained the dominant producer in the region, consistently contributing the largest share of output. Production increased steadily from approximately 92.08 thousand tonnes in 2015 to a peak of 97.41 thousand tonnes in 2020, reflecting improvements in productivity and cultivation practices. Although output moderated slightly after 2020, Vietnam continued to produce more than 96 thousand tonnes annually through 2024, maintaining its leadership position. Thailand also recorded stable growth, with production rising gradually from 715.80 tonnes in 2015 to 769.64 tonnes in 2024, indicating consistent expansion in fibre crop cultivation. The Philippines displayed greater year-to-year fluctuations, with production falling during the early years before rebounding significantly after 2020 and stabilizing above 1.5 thousand tonnes by 2024. Taiwan maintained relatively stable production levels throughout the decade, experiencing only minor variations, while Myanmar's output remained broadly unchanged, reflecting a mature production base with limited expansion. Cambodia, despite contributing comparatively small volumes, demonstrated gradual and consistent growth, indicating increasing participation in regional fibre crop production. Production from the remaining Asian countries collectively represented the largest share of regional output, although annual volumes fluctuated considerably, highlighting differences in climatic conditions, harvested area, and agricultural investment across the region. Overall, Asia's fibre crop production remained resilient during the 2015–2024 period, supported by established producers, gradual productivity improvements, and expanding cultivation in several emerging markets. These trends underscore the region's continued importance in the global fibre crop industry and its capacity to sustain production despite periodic fluctuations in agricultural output.

Indicator
Fibre Crop Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Fibre Crop Production?

Fibre crop production refers to the annual agricultural production output of crops primarily cultivated for obtaining natural fibres used in textiles, ropes, paper, and other industrial applications. The indicator measures the quantity of fibre crops produced within a country or region over a specified period, reported in tonnes or metric tons. It includes major fibre-producing crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, and other plant-based fibres, with production statistics reflecting agricultural cultivation, harvesting, and output levels. The data represents country-level production trends and is compiled from international agricultural databases, including FAO and national agricultural reporting systems where available.

What was Asia Fibre Crop Production in 2024?

Asia Fibre Crop Production was 473.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 1% on 2023.

How has Asia Fibre Crop Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Fibre Crop Production moved from 409.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 473.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+15.7%), an average of +1.6% a year. The series high was 554.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2020 and the low 262.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2018.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Fibre Crop Production?

The highest value was 554.7 Thousand Tonnes in 2020 and the lowest was 262.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2018.

What does the Asia Fibre Crop Production data include and exclude?

Included: The indicator includes the production volume of agricultural fibre crops grown for commercial, industrial, and domestic fibre extraction purposes. It covers harvested quantities of natural fibre crops such as cotton, jute, flax, hemp, sisal, kenaf, and other similar crops classified under fibre crop production. The data includes production from both large-scale commercial farming and smallholder agricultural systems, capturing annual output changes, cultivation patterns, and regional variations in fibre crop supply. Excluded: The indicator excludes synthetic fibres derived from petrochemical or industrial processes, processed textile products, yarns, fabrics, and other manufactured fibre-based goods. It does not include fibre crops grown solely for non-fibre purposes, agricultural residues, waste materials, or secondary fibre recovery from recycled sources. The data also excludes downstream processing activities such as spinning, weaving, textile manufacturing, and trade activities, focusing only on primary agricultural production of fibre crops.

Where does the Asia Fibre Crop Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&country=USA~DEU~GBR~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Fibre+crops&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖