Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Millet Production per Capitain Africa

Millet production per capita refers to the annual production quantity of millet divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams or kilograms per person.

Africa Millet Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

NigerNiger: 141.9141.9MaliMali: 81.0981.09Burkina FasoBurkina Faso: 39.5439.54SudanSudan: 15.7215.72EthiopiaEthiopia: 8.528.52NigeriaNigeria: 6.666.66South AfricaSouth Africa: 0.09890.0989
1512.5107.52015: 12.512016: 13.102017: 12.002018: 14.43Peak2019: 12.062020: 13.082021: 9.86Trough2022: 11.922023: 10.392024: 10.6520152017201920212024
Niger: 141.9Mali: 81.09Burkina Faso: 39.54Sudan: 15.72Ethiopia: 8.52Nigeria: 6.66South Africa: 0.09897countries
Niger141.9
Mali81.09
Burkina Faso39.54
Sudan15.72
Ethiopia8.52
Nigeria6.66
South Africa0.0989
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Africa Millet Production per Capita shows

Africa Millet Production per Capita was 10.65 Kilogram in 2024, up 2.5% on 2023. Africa’s millet production per capita showed a fluctuating trend between 2015 and 2024, reflecting variations in agricultural production, climatic conditions, cultivation practices, and differences in millet output among countries across the region.

Trend

Lower over the period

Africa Millet Production per Capita moved from 12.51 Kilogram in 2015 to 10.65 Kilogram in 2024 (−14.9%), an average of −1.8% a year. The series high was 14.43 Kilogram in 2018 and the low 9.86 Kilogram in 2021.

Volatility

A 31.6% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2018) and low (2021) is 4.56 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was −24.6% in 2021.

Structure

Niger leads the region

Within Africa, Niger has the highest value in 2024 at 141.9 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Millet Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Millet Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Niger
141.9 +17.4%
2 Mali
81.09 −0.8%
3 Burkina Faso
39.54 +5.7%
4 Sudan
15.72 +15.1%
5 Ethiopia
8.52 −0.3%
6 Nigeria
6.66 −2.6%
7 South Africa
0.0989 −1.2%

By region

Millet Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Africa
10.65
Asia
3.93
Europe
2.35

Full series

Africa Millet Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Africa Millet Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024 10.65 +2.5%
2023 10.39 −12.8%
2022 11.92 +20.9%
2021 Trough9.86 −24.6%
2020 13.08 +8.4%
2019 12.06 −16.4%
2018Peak 14.43 +20.2%
2017 12.00 −8.4%
2016 13.10 +4.7%
2015 12.51 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Millet Production per Capita — Millet production per capita refers to the annual production quantity of millet divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, this indicator presents country-level and regional millet production trends over time, with values reported for each year within the selected period. It is used to analyse millet output intensity, agricultural productivity, and differences in production levels across countries and regions.

Inclusions

The data includes annual millet production volumes adjusted by population size to calculate per capita production values. It covers millet output from agricultural activities, including production quantities reported for individual countries and regions. Our World in Data compiles the data from Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) agricultural statistics, providing historical time-series information for millet production performance. The indicator includes comparative measurements across countries, regions, and years to evaluate changes in millet cultivation and production capacity.

Exclusions

The data excludes millet consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, food availability, and nutritional intake. It does not measure total agricultural productivity, harvested area, yield per hectare, or farming income. The indicator also does not capture post-harvest losses, processing activities, or domestic utilization of millet. Differences may occur due to revisions in agricultural production estimates, population data updates, reporting methodologies, and variations in data collection practices among countries.

About this indicator

Millet Production per Capita — Millet production per capita refers to the annual production quantity of millet divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, this indicator presents country-level and regional millet production trends over time, with values reported for each year within the selected period. It is used to analyse millet output intensity, agricultural productivity, and differences in production levels across countries and regions.

According to Our World in Data, Africa’s millet production per capita decreased from 12,511.21 grams in 2015 to 10,648.87 grams in 2024, indicating an overall decline despite significant annual fluctuations.

In the early years, regional millet production per capita increased from 12,511.21 grams in 2015 to 13,104.81 grams in 2016 before declining to 12,003.59 grams in 2017. Production recovered in 2018, reaching 14,426.35 grams per capita, the highest level during the initial period. However, output declined again to 12,062.51 grams in 2019 before increasing slightly to 13,078.08 grams in 2020.

Between 2021 and 2024, Africa experienced further variations in millet production per capita. Production decreased significantly to 9,862.20 grams in 2021, representing the lowest level of the decade. It recovered moderately to 11,920.90 grams in 2022 but declined again to 10,389.28 grams in 2023 before slightly improving to 10,648.87 grams in 2024.

Major millet-producing countries such as Niger, Mali, Burkina Faso, Ethiopia, and Nigeria remained key contributors to Africa’s regional production levels. Niger recorded the highest millet production per capita among these countries, significantly influencing overall regional performance, while Nigeria and Ethiopia also contributed substantially to total output.

Overall, Africa’s millet production per capita declined by approximately 15% between 2015 and 2024, highlighting variability in regional agricultural performance. The indicator reflects the impact of climate conditions, farming practices, resource availability, and production capacity on millet cultivation. It provides valuable insights into agricultural trends, food crop production patterns, and the importance of millet within Africa’s agricultural landscape.

Indicator
Millet Production per Capita
Region
Africa
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa Millet Production per Capita?

Millet production per capita refers to the annual production quantity of millet divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, this indicator presents country-level and regional millet production trends over time, with values reported for each year within the selected period. It is used to analyse millet output intensity, agricultural productivity, and differences in production levels across countries and regions.

What was Africa Millet Production per Capita in 2024?

Africa Millet Production per Capita was 10.65 Kilogram in 2024, up 2.5% on 2023.

How has Africa Millet Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Africa Millet Production per Capita moved from 12.51 Kilogram in 2015 to 10.65 Kilogram in 2024 (−14.9%), an average of −1.8% a year. The series high was 14.43 Kilogram in 2018 and the low 9.86 Kilogram in 2021.

Which year had the highest and lowest Africa Millet Production per Capita?

The highest value was 14.43 Kilogram in 2018 and the lowest was 9.86 Kilogram in 2021.

What does the Africa Millet Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual millet production volumes adjusted by population size to calculate per capita production values. It covers millet output from agricultural activities, including production quantities reported for individual countries and regions. Our World in Data compiles the data from Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) agricultural statistics, providing historical time-series information for millet production performance. The indicator includes comparative measurements across countries, regions, and years to evaluate changes in millet cultivation and production capacity. Excluded: The data excludes millet consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, food availability, and nutritional intake. It does not measure total agricultural productivity, harvested area, yield per hectare, or farming income. The indicator also does not capture post-harvest losses, processing activities, or domestic utilization of millet. Differences may occur due to revisions in agricultural production estimates, population data updates, reporting methodologies, and variations in data collection practices among countries.

Where does the Africa Millet Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Millet&Metric=Production&per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖