Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Millet Production per Capitain Asia

Millet production per capita refers to the annual production quantity of millet divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams or kilograms per person.

Asia Millet Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

IndiaIndia: 8.708.70ChinaChina: 1.961.96Saudi ArabiaSaudi Arabia: 0.3910.391TurkeyTurkey: 0.04310.0431TaiwanTaiwan: 0.02180.0218South KoreaSouth Korea: 0.01930.0193VietnamVietnam: 0.008480.00848
4.543.532015: 3.402016: 3.552017: 3.832018: 3.39Trough2019: 4.012020: 4.12Peak2021: 3.822022: 3.882023: 3.982024: 3.9320152017201920212024
India: 8.70China: 1.96Saudi Arabia: 0.391Turkey: 0.0431Taiwan: 0.0218South Korea: 0.0193Vietnam: 0.008487countries
India8.70
China1.96
Saudi Arabia0.391
Turkey0.0431
Taiwan0.0218
South Korea0.0193
Vietnam0.00848
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Millet Production per Capita shows

Asia Millet Production per Capita was 3.93 Kilogram in 2024, down 1.3% on 2023. Asia’s millet production per capita demonstrated a fluctuating but overall positive trend between 2015 and 2024, reflecting changes in agricultural production, cultivation practices, population dynamics, and differences in millet output among countries across the region.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia Millet Production per Capita moved from 3.40 Kilogram in 2015 to 3.93 Kilogram in 2024 (+15.7%), an average of +1.6% a year. The series high was 4.12 Kilogram in 2020 and the low 3.39 Kilogram in 2018.

Volatility

A 17.6% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2020) and low (2018) is 0.725 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +18.1% in 2019.

Structure

India leads the region

Within Asia, India has the highest value in 2024 at 8.70 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Millet Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Millet Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 India
8.70 −2.8%
2 China
1.96 +5.9%
3 Saudi Arabia
0.391 −1.8%
4 Turkey
0.0431 −8.2%
5 Taiwan
0.0218 +0.4%
6 South Korea
0.0193 +0.1%
7 Vietnam
0.00848 +5.1%

By region

Millet Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Africa
10.65
Asia
3.93
Europe
2.35

Full series

Asia Millet Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Millet Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024 3.93 −1.3%
2023 3.98 +2.7%
2022 3.88 +1.5%
2021 3.82 −7.1%
2020Peak 4.12 +2.8%
2019 4.01 +18.1%
2018 Trough3.39 −11.3%
2017 3.83 +7.7%
2016 3.55 +4.5%
2015 3.40 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Millet Production per Capita — Millet production per capita refers to the annual production quantity of millet divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, this indicator presents country-level and regional millet production trends over time, with values reported for each year within the selected period. It is used to analyse millet output intensity, agricultural productivity, and differences in production levels across countries and regions.

Inclusions

The data includes annual millet production volumes adjusted by population size to calculate per capita production values. It covers millet output from agricultural activities, including production quantities reported for individual countries and regions. Our World in Data compiles the data from Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) agricultural statistics, providing historical time-series information for millet production performance. The indicator includes comparative measurements across countries, regions, and years to evaluate changes in millet cultivation and production capacity.

Exclusions

The data excludes millet consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, food availability, and nutritional intake. It does not measure total agricultural productivity, harvested area, yield per hectare, or farming income. The indicator also does not capture post-harvest losses, processing activities, or domestic utilization of millet. Differences may occur due to revisions in agricultural production estimates, population data updates, reporting methodologies, and variations in data collection practices among countries.

About this indicator

Millet Production per Capita — Millet production per capita refers to the annual production quantity of millet divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, this indicator presents country-level and regional millet production trends over time, with values reported for each year within the selected period. It is used to analyse millet output intensity, agricultural productivity, and differences in production levels across countries and regions.

According to Our World in Data, Asia’s millet production per capita increased from 3,398.79 grams in 2015 to 3,932.37 grams in 2024, indicating long-term growth despite significant yearly variations.

In the early years, regional millet production per capita increased from 3,398.79 grams in 2015 to 3,553.25 grams in 2016 and further to 3,825.50 grams in 2017. However, production declined slightly to 3,393.85 grams in 2018 due to changes in production levels across major millet-producing countries. The region recovered in 2019, reaching 4,006.61 grams per capita, supported by stronger output from key producers such as India and China.

Asia recorded further growth in 2020, with millet production per capita reaching 4,118.73 grams, the highest level during the analysed period. Production declined moderately in 2021 to 3,824.32 grams before recovering to 3,879.98 grams in 2022. In 2023, regional production increased further to 3,983.49 grams per capita, followed by a slight moderation to 3,932.37 grams in 2024.

Overall, Asia’s millet production per capita increased by approximately 16% between 2015 and 2024, highlighting the region’s continued importance in global millet production. India remained the largest contributor to regional millet output, while China also played a significant role in supporting production levels. Other countries, including Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Vietnam, South Korea, and Taiwan, contributed comparatively smaller shares. The indicator highlights regional agricultural performance, millet cultivation trends, and variations in production intensity across Asian countries over time.

Indicator
Millet Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Millet Production per Capita?

Millet production per capita refers to the annual production quantity of millet divided by the total population of a country, measured in grams or kilograms per person. In Our World in Data, this indicator presents country-level and regional millet production trends over time, with values reported for each year within the selected period. It is used to analyse millet output intensity, agricultural productivity, and differences in production levels across countries and regions.

What was Asia Millet Production per Capita in 2024?

Asia Millet Production per Capita was 3.93 Kilogram in 2024, down 1.3% on 2023.

How has Asia Millet Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Millet Production per Capita moved from 3.40 Kilogram in 2015 to 3.93 Kilogram in 2024 (+15.7%), an average of +1.6% a year. The series high was 4.12 Kilogram in 2020 and the low 3.39 Kilogram in 2018.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Millet Production per Capita?

The highest value was 4.12 Kilogram in 2020 and the lowest was 3.39 Kilogram in 2018.

What does the Asia Millet Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual millet production volumes adjusted by population size to calculate per capita production values. It covers millet output from agricultural activities, including production quantities reported for individual countries and regions. Our World in Data compiles the data from Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) agricultural statistics, providing historical time-series information for millet production performance. The indicator includes comparative measurements across countries, regions, and years to evaluate changes in millet cultivation and production capacity. Excluded: The data excludes millet consumption, imports, exports, trade values, market prices, food availability, and nutritional intake. It does not measure total agricultural productivity, harvested area, yield per hectare, or farming income. The indicator also does not capture post-harvest losses, processing activities, or domestic utilization of millet. Differences may occur due to revisions in agricultural production estimates, population data updates, reporting methodologies, and variations in data collection practices among countries.

Where does the Asia Millet Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&Food=Millet&Metric=Production&per+capita=true&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖