Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Primary Energy Consumptionin Commonwealth of Independent States

- Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels.

Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy ConsumptionExajoules · 2015–2023

RussiaRussia: 31.2931.29KazakhstanKazakhstan: 2.982.98UzbekistanUzbekistan: 2.102.10TurkmenistanTurkmenistan: 1.601.60
424038362015: 36.27Trough2016: 37.152017: 37.522018: 39.052019: 38.822020: 37.782021: 39.252022: 40.432023: 40.72Peak20152017201920212023
Russia: 31.29Kazakhstan: 2.98Remaining Countries: 2.75Uzbekistan: 2.10Turkmenistan: 1.605countries
Russia31.29
Kazakhstan2.98
Remaining Countries2.75
Uzbekistan2.10
Turkmenistan1.60
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption shows

Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption was 40.72 Exajoules in 2023, up 0.7% on 2022. The Primary Energy Consumption dataset of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) from 2015 to 2023 provides a comprehensive overview of the region's energy consumption landscape, highlighting total energy demand, consumption patterns, and long-term changes in the overall energy system.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption moved from 36.27 Exajoules in 2015 to 40.72 Exajoules in 2023 (+12.3%), an average of +1.5% a year. The series high was 40.72 Exajoules in 2023 and the low 36.27 Exajoules in 2015.

Volatility

A 10.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 4.45 Exajoules. The sharpest single-year move was +4.1% in 2018.

Structure

Russia leads the region

Within Commonwealth of Independent States, Russia has the highest value in 2023 at 31.29 Exajoules, 76.8% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Primary Energy Consumption by country, 2023

Exajoules. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Primary Energy Consumption by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Exajoules↕ vs 2022
1 Russia
31.29 +0.7%
2 Kazakhstan
2.98 +1%
3 Uzbekistan
2.10 −0.9%
4 Turkmenistan
1.60 −1.8%

By region

Primary Energy Consumption by region

Exajoules, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Exajoules.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption, 2015–2023, Exajoules.
YearExajoulesChange vs prior year
2023Peak 40.72 +0.7%
2022 40.43 +3%
2021 39.25 +3.9%
2020 37.78 −2.7%
2019 38.82 −0.6%
2018 39.05 +4.1%
2017 37.52 +1%
2016 37.15 +2.4%
2015 Trough36.27 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Primary Energy Consumption — - Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels. It represents the consumption of energy from primary sources including fossil fuels, nuclear energy, and renewable energy sources within a given year. The metric is generally measured in Exajoules (EJ) and provides an overview of a country’s overall energy demand, economic activity, industrial development, and energy system structure. Primary Energy Consumption is an important indicator for evaluating energy usage patterns, resource dependence, energy security, and long-term energy transition trends across countries.

Inclusions

The data includes consumption of primary energy from major energy sources such as coal, crude oil, natural gas, nuclear energy, hydroelectricity, wind, solar, geothermal, biomass, and other renewable energy sources. It covers energy used across different sectors, including industrial, residential, commercial, transportation, and power generation activities. The dataset accounts for energy input before transformation into secondary energy products, allowing measurement of total energy demand at the national level. It includes domestically consumed energy and follows standardized calculation methodologies based on energy statistics from national sources and international energy databases, enabling comparison of energy consumption trends among countries.

Exclusions

The data excludes secondary energy products after conversion, such as electricity and refined petroleum products, when measured separately from their original primary energy inputs. It does not represent only electricity consumption or final energy consumption by end users. The indicator does not directly measure energy efficiency, energy affordability, carbon emissions, or the quality and reliability of energy services. Energy losses occurring during energy transformation, distribution, and transmission are accounted for according to the methodology used but do not represent actual useful energy consumed by consumers. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national statistical reporting, estimation methods, and energy accounting practices.

About this indicator

Primary Energy Consumption — - Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels. It represents the consumption of energy from primary sources including fossil fuels, nuclear energy, and renewable energy sources within a given year. The metric is generally measured in Exajoules (EJ) and provides an overview of a country’s overall energy demand, economic activity, industrial development, and energy system structure. Primary Energy Consumption is an important indicator for evaluating energy usage patterns, resource dependence, energy security, and long-term energy transition trends across countries.

Measured in Exajoules (EJ), the dataset represents the total primary energy consumed across member countries and serves as an important indicator of energy utilization, economic activity, industrial development, and infrastructure expansion.

The region recorded primary energy consumption of 36.27 EJ in 2015, increasing to 37.15 EJ in 2016 and 37.52 EJ in 2017. Consumption continued to rise to 39.05 EJ in 2018 before easing slightly to 38.82 EJ in 2019. In 2020, primary energy consumption declined to 37.78 EJ because of reduced economic activity and weaker energy demand. Consumption recovered strongly to 39.25 EJ in 2021, increased further to 40.43 EJ in 2022, and reached 40.72 EJ in 2023, representing the highest value during the observed period. Russia remained the largest energy consumer throughout the review period, with consumption increasing from 28.55 EJ in 2015 to 31.29 EJ in 2023. Kazakhstan also recorded steady growth from 2.29 EJ to 2.98 EJ, while Uzbekistan increased from 1.94 EJ to 2.10 EJ. Turkmenistan rose from 1.16 EJ in 2015 to 1.60 EJ in 2023, despite periodic fluctuations. The remaining CIS countries collectively increased their primary energy consumption from 2.33 EJ to 2.75 EJ over the same period.

Overall, the dataset demonstrates a strong long-term growth trend in the Commonwealth of Independent States' primary energy consumption despite the temporary decline in 2020. It supports energy demand analysis, long-term planning, sustainability assessments, infrastructure development, policy evaluation, and forecasting while providing valuable insights into the region's evolving energy landscape and future energy requirements.

Indicator
Primary Energy Consumption
Region
Commonwealth of Independent States
Unit
Exajoules
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption?

Definition- Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels. It represents the consumption of energy from primary sources including fossil fuels, nuclear energy, and renewable energy sources within a given year. The metric is generally measured in Exajoules (EJ) and provides an overview of a country’s overall energy demand, economic activity, industrial development, and energy system structure. Primary Energy Consumption is an important indicator for evaluating energy usage patterns, resource dependence, energy security, and long-term energy transition trends across countries.

What was Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption in 2023?

Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption was 40.72 Exajoules in 2023, up 0.7% on 2022.

How has Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption changed between 2015 and 2023?

Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption moved from 36.27 Exajoules in 2015 to 40.72 Exajoules in 2023 (+12.3%), an average of +1.5% a year. The series high was 40.72 Exajoules in 2023 and the low 36.27 Exajoules in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption?

The highest value was 40.72 Exajoules in 2023 and the lowest was 36.27 Exajoules in 2015.

What does the Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes consumption of primary energy from major energy sources such as coal, crude oil, natural gas, nuclear energy, hydroelectricity, wind, solar, geothermal, biomass, and other renewable energy sources. It covers energy used across different sectors, including industrial, residential, commercial, transportation, and power generation activities. The dataset accounts for energy input before transformation into secondary energy products, allowing measurement of total energy demand at the national level. It includes domestically consumed energy and follows standardized calculation methodologies based on energy statistics from national sources and international energy databases, enabling comparison of energy consumption trends among countries. Excluded: The data excludes secondary energy products after conversion, such as electricity and refined petroleum products, when measured separately from their original primary energy inputs. It does not represent only electricity consumption or final energy consumption by end users. The indicator does not directly measure energy efficiency, energy affordability, carbon emissions, or the quality and reliability of energy services. Energy losses occurring during energy transformation, distribution, and transmission are accounted for according to the methodology used but do not represent actual useful energy consumed by consumers. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national statistical reporting, estimation methods, and energy accounting practices.

Where does the Commonwealth of Independent States Primary Energy Consumption data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Exajoules.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖