Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Primary Energy Consumptionin Asia-Pacific

- Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels.

Asia-Pacific Primary Energy ConsumptionExajoules · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 170.7170.7JapanJapan: 17.4017.40South KoreaSouth Korea: 12.4312.43IndonesiaIndonesia: 10.1010.10AustraliaAustralia: 6.026.02ThailandThailand: 5.015.01VietnamVietnam: 4.894.89MalaysiaMalaysia: 4.814.81
3002752502252015: 229.4Trough2016: 231.52017: 241.12018: 251.22019: 259.42020: 258.32021: 272.22022: 278.82023: 291.8Peak20152017201920212023
China: 170.7Remaining Countries: 49.28Japan: 17.40South Korea: 12.43Indonesia: 10.10Australia: 6.02Other (7): 25.807countries
China170.7
Remaining Countries49.28
Japan17.40
South Korea12.43
Indonesia10.10
Australia6.02
Other (7)25.80
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption shows

Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption was 291.8 Exajoules in 2023, up 4.6% on 2022. The Asia-Pacific regional primary energy consumption over the 2015–2023 period reflects a rapidly expanding and diverse energy market, highlighting overall energy demand patterns, consumption growth, and long-term changes across the region.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption moved from 229.4 Exajoules in 2015 to 291.8 Exajoules in 2023 (+27.2%), an average of +3.1% a year. The series high was 291.8 Exajoules in 2023 and the low 229.4 Exajoules in 2015.

Volatility

A 21.4% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 62.41 Exajoules. The sharpest single-year move was +5.3% in 2021.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 170.7 Exajoules, 58.5% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Primary Energy Consumption by country, 2023

Exajoules. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Primary Energy Consumption by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Exajoules↕ vs 2022
1 China
170.7 +6.5%
2 Japan
17.40 −3.4%
3 South Korea
12.43 −2.5%
4 Indonesia
10.10 +0.5%
5 Australia
6.02 −13.8%
6 Thailand
5.01 +0.2%
7 Vietnam
4.89 +9.2%
8 Malaysia
4.81 +0.4%
9 Taiwan
4.53 −4.6%
10 Singapore
3.47 +9.5%
11 Philippines
2.19 +6.3%
12 India
0.900 +15.4%

By region

Primary Energy Consumption by region

Exajoules, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Exajoules.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption, 2015–2023, Exajoules.
YearExajoulesChange vs prior year
2023Peak 291.8 +4.6%
2022 278.8 +2.4%
2021 272.2 +5.3%
2020 258.3 −0.4%
2019 259.4 +3.3%
2018 251.2 +4.2%
2017 241.1 +4.1%
2016 231.5 +1%
2015 Trough229.4 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Primary Energy Consumption — - Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels. It represents the consumption of energy from primary sources including fossil fuels, nuclear energy, and renewable energy sources within a given year. The metric is generally measured in Exajoules (EJ) and provides an overview of a country’s overall energy demand, economic activity, industrial development, and energy system structure. Primary Energy Consumption is an important indicator for evaluating energy usage patterns, resource dependence, energy security, and long-term energy transition trends across countries.

Inclusions

The data includes consumption of primary energy from major energy sources such as coal, crude oil, natural gas, nuclear energy, hydroelectricity, wind, solar, geothermal, biomass, and other renewable energy sources. It covers energy used across different sectors, including industrial, residential, commercial, transportation, and power generation activities. The dataset accounts for energy input before transformation into secondary energy products, allowing measurement of total energy demand at the national level. It includes domestically consumed energy and follows standardized calculation methodologies based on energy statistics from national sources and international energy databases, enabling comparison of energy consumption trends among countries.

Exclusions

The data excludes secondary energy products after conversion, such as electricity and refined petroleum products, when measured separately from their original primary energy inputs. It does not represent only electricity consumption or final energy consumption by end users. The indicator does not directly measure energy efficiency, energy affordability, carbon emissions, or the quality and reliability of energy services. Energy losses occurring during energy transformation, distribution, and transmission are accounted for according to the methodology used but do not represent actual useful energy consumed by consumers. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national statistical reporting, estimation methods, and energy accounting practices.

About this indicator

Primary Energy Consumption — - Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels. It represents the consumption of energy from primary sources including fossil fuels, nuclear energy, and renewable energy sources within a given year. The metric is generally measured in Exajoules (EJ) and provides an overview of a country’s overall energy demand, economic activity, industrial development, and energy system structure. Primary Energy Consumption is an important indicator for evaluating energy usage patterns, resource dependence, energy security, and long-term energy transition trends across countries.

Measured in Petajoules (PJ), the dataset represents the total primary energy consumed across Asia-Pacific, including major economies such as China, Japan, India, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia, and other regional markets, providing insights into energy utilization and economic development.

Asia-Pacific recorded primary energy consumption of 229,360 PJ in 2015, increasing to 231,540 PJ in 2016 and 241,100 PJ in 2017. Consumption continued rising to 251,160 PJ in 2018 and reached 259,380 PJ in 2019. In 2020, regional consumption remained nearly stable at 258,340 PJ despite economic disruptions. Energy demand recovered strongly in 2021, reaching 272,150 PJ, followed by further growth to 278,810 PJ in 2022. In 2023, Asia-Pacific recorded the highest consumption level of 291,770 PJ, reflecting continued regional energy expansion.

China remained the largest contributor, increasing from 126,490 PJ in 2015 to 170,740 PJ in 2023, driven by industrial growth and rising energy requirements. Japan showed a gradual decline from 19,310 PJ to 17,400 PJ, while India recorded fluctuations from 1,180 PJ to 900 PJ. Indonesia demonstrated strong growth from 6,720 PJ to 10,100 PJ, and Vietnam increased from 2,980 PJ to 4,890 PJ, reflecting expanding economic activity.

Other markets including South Korea, Malaysia, Australia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, and Thailand maintained relatively stable consumption trends with moderate changes. Overall, the dataset highlights strong growth in Asia-Pacific’s primary energy consumption, influenced by industrialization, urbanization, population growth, and infrastructure expansion. The data supports regional energy analysis, policy evaluation, investment planning, and sustainability assessment, providing valuable insights into future energy development and the transition toward more efficient energy systems.

Indicator
Primary Energy Consumption
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Exajoules
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption?

Definition- Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels. It represents the consumption of energy from primary sources including fossil fuels, nuclear energy, and renewable energy sources within a given year. The metric is generally measured in Exajoules (EJ) and provides an overview of a country’s overall energy demand, economic activity, industrial development, and energy system structure. Primary Energy Consumption is an important indicator for evaluating energy usage patterns, resource dependence, energy security, and long-term energy transition trends across countries.

What was Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption was 291.8 Exajoules in 2023, up 4.6% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption moved from 229.4 Exajoules in 2015 to 291.8 Exajoules in 2023 (+27.2%), an average of +3.1% a year. The series high was 291.8 Exajoules in 2023 and the low 229.4 Exajoules in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption?

The highest value was 291.8 Exajoules in 2023 and the lowest was 229.4 Exajoules in 2015.

What does the Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes consumption of primary energy from major energy sources such as coal, crude oil, natural gas, nuclear energy, hydroelectricity, wind, solar, geothermal, biomass, and other renewable energy sources. It covers energy used across different sectors, including industrial, residential, commercial, transportation, and power generation activities. The dataset accounts for energy input before transformation into secondary energy products, allowing measurement of total energy demand at the national level. It includes domestically consumed energy and follows standardized calculation methodologies based on energy statistics from national sources and international energy databases, enabling comparison of energy consumption trends among countries. Excluded: The data excludes secondary energy products after conversion, such as electricity and refined petroleum products, when measured separately from their original primary energy inputs. It does not represent only electricity consumption or final energy consumption by end users. The indicator does not directly measure energy efficiency, energy affordability, carbon emissions, or the quality and reliability of energy services. Energy losses occurring during energy transformation, distribution, and transmission are accounted for according to the methodology used but do not represent actual useful energy consumed by consumers. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national statistical reporting, estimation methods, and energy accounting practices.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Primary Energy Consumption data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Exajoules.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖