Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Primary Energy Consumptionin South and Central America

- Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels.

South and Central America Primary Energy ConsumptionExajoules · 2015–2023

BrazilBrazil: 13.8713.87ArgentinaArgentina: 3.673.67ColombiaColombia: 2.262.26ChileChile: 1.811.81
323028262015: 29.572016: 29.442017: 29.652018: 29.372019: 29.192020: 26.92Trough2021: 28.992022: 30.372023: 31.28Peak20152017201920212023
Brazil: 13.87Remaining Countries: 9.67Argentina: 3.67Colombia: 2.26Chile: 1.815countries
Brazil13.87
Remaining Countries9.67
Argentina3.67
Colombia2.26
Chile1.81
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption shows

South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption was 31.28 Exajoules in 2023, up 3% on 2022. The South and Central America regional primary energy consumption over the 2015–2023 period reflects a diverse and evolving energy market, highlighting overall energy demand patterns, consumption fluctuations, and long-term changes across the region.

Trend

Rising to a series high

South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption moved from 29.57 Exajoules in 2015 to 31.28 Exajoules in 2023 (+5.8%), an average of +0.7% a year. The series high was 31.28 Exajoules in 2023 and the low 26.92 Exajoules in 2020.

Volatility

A 13.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2020) is 4.36 Exajoules. The sharpest single-year move was −7.8% in 2020.

Structure

Brazil leads the region

Within South and Central America, Brazil has the highest value in 2023 at 13.87 Exajoules, 44.3% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Primary Energy Consumption by country, 2023

Exajoules. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Primary Energy Consumption by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Exajoules↕ vs 2022
1 Brazil
13.87 +3.2%
2 Argentina
3.67 −1.1%
3 Colombia
2.26 +2.7%
4 Chile
1.81 0%

By region

Primary Energy Consumption by region

Exajoules, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Exajoules.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption, 2015–2023, Exajoules.
YearExajoulesChange vs prior year
2023Peak 31.28 +3%
2022 30.37 +4.8%
2021 28.99 +7.7%
2020 Trough26.92 −7.8%
2019 29.19 −0.6%
2018 29.37 −0.9%
2017 29.65 +0.7%
2016 29.44 −0.4%
2015 29.57 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Primary Energy Consumption — - Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels. It represents the consumption of energy from primary sources including fossil fuels, nuclear energy, and renewable energy sources within a given year. The metric is generally measured in Exajoules (EJ) and provides an overview of a country’s overall energy demand, economic activity, industrial development, and energy system structure. Primary Energy Consumption is an important indicator for evaluating energy usage patterns, resource dependence, energy security, and long-term energy transition trends across countries.

Inclusions

The data includes consumption of primary energy from major energy sources such as coal, crude oil, natural gas, nuclear energy, hydroelectricity, wind, solar, geothermal, biomass, and other renewable energy sources. It covers energy used across different sectors, including industrial, residential, commercial, transportation, and power generation activities. The dataset accounts for energy input before transformation into secondary energy products, allowing measurement of total energy demand at the national level. It includes domestically consumed energy and follows standardized calculation methodologies based on energy statistics from national sources and international energy databases, enabling comparison of energy consumption trends among countries.

Exclusions

The data excludes secondary energy products after conversion, such as electricity and refined petroleum products, when measured separately from their original primary energy inputs. It does not represent only electricity consumption or final energy consumption by end users. The indicator does not directly measure energy efficiency, energy affordability, carbon emissions, or the quality and reliability of energy services. Energy losses occurring during energy transformation, distribution, and transmission are accounted for according to the methodology used but do not represent actual useful energy consumed by consumers. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national statistical reporting, estimation methods, and energy accounting practices.

About this indicator

Primary Energy Consumption — - Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels. It represents the consumption of energy from primary sources including fossil fuels, nuclear energy, and renewable energy sources within a given year. The metric is generally measured in Exajoules (EJ) and provides an overview of a country’s overall energy demand, economic activity, industrial development, and energy system structure. Primary Energy Consumption is an important indicator for evaluating energy usage patterns, resource dependence, energy security, and long-term energy transition trends across countries.

Measured in Exajoules (EJ), the dataset represents the total primary energy consumed across South and Central America, including Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, and remaining regional countries, providing insights into energy utilization, economic activity, and infrastructure development.

South and Central America recorded primary energy consumption of 29.57 EJ in 2015, decreasing slightly to 29.44 EJ in 2016. Consumption increased to 29.65 EJ in 2017 before declining to 29.37 EJ in 2018 and 29.19 EJ in 2019. In 2020, regional consumption decreased to 26.92 EJ due to reduced economic activity and changing energy demand patterns. The region recovered in 2021, reaching 28.99 EJ, followed by growth to 30.37 EJ in 2022. In 2023, South and Central America recorded the highest consumption level of 31.28 EJ, reflecting continued regional energy demand.

Brazil remained the largest contributor, increasing from 12.66 EJ in 2015 to 13.87 EJ in 2023. Argentina showed moderate fluctuations, moving from 3.59 EJ to 3.67 EJ, while Chile increased from 1.49 EJ to 1.81 EJ. Colombia demonstrated growth from 1.74 EJ to 2.26 EJ, reflecting rising energy requirements. Remaining countries recorded changes from 10.09 EJ in 2015 to 9.67 EJ in 2023.

Overall, the dataset highlights gradual growth in regional primary energy consumption, influenced by economic development, industrial expansion, infrastructure growth, and rising energy needs. The temporary decline in 2020 was followed by recovery and continued expansion. The dataset supports energy analysis, policy evaluation, investment planning, and sustainability assessments, providing valuable insights into regional consumption trends and future energy transformation opportunities.

Indicator
Primary Energy Consumption
Region
South and Central America
Unit
Exajoules
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption?

Definition- Primary Energy Consumption refers to the total amount of energy consumed by a country before conversion into secondary energy forms such as electricity, heat, or refined fuels. It represents the consumption of energy from primary sources including fossil fuels, nuclear energy, and renewable energy sources within a given year. The metric is generally measured in Exajoules (EJ) and provides an overview of a country’s overall energy demand, economic activity, industrial development, and energy system structure. Primary Energy Consumption is an important indicator for evaluating energy usage patterns, resource dependence, energy security, and long-term energy transition trends across countries.

What was South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption in 2023?

South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption was 31.28 Exajoules in 2023, up 3% on 2022.

How has South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption changed between 2015 and 2023?

South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption moved from 29.57 Exajoules in 2015 to 31.28 Exajoules in 2023 (+5.8%), an average of +0.7% a year. The series high was 31.28 Exajoules in 2023 and the low 26.92 Exajoules in 2020.

Which year had the highest and lowest South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption?

The highest value was 31.28 Exajoules in 2023 and the lowest was 26.92 Exajoules in 2020.

What does the South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes consumption of primary energy from major energy sources such as coal, crude oil, natural gas, nuclear energy, hydroelectricity, wind, solar, geothermal, biomass, and other renewable energy sources. It covers energy used across different sectors, including industrial, residential, commercial, transportation, and power generation activities. The dataset accounts for energy input before transformation into secondary energy products, allowing measurement of total energy demand at the national level. It includes domestically consumed energy and follows standardized calculation methodologies based on energy statistics from national sources and international energy databases, enabling comparison of energy consumption trends among countries. Excluded: The data excludes secondary energy products after conversion, such as electricity and refined petroleum products, when measured separately from their original primary energy inputs. It does not represent only electricity consumption or final energy consumption by end users. The indicator does not directly measure energy efficiency, energy affordability, carbon emissions, or the quality and reliability of energy services. Energy losses occurring during energy transformation, distribution, and transmission are accounted for according to the methodology used but do not represent actual useful energy consumed by consumers. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national statistical reporting, estimation methods, and energy accounting practices.

Where does the South and Central America Primary Energy Consumption data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Exajoules.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖