Skip to content
ICT & MediaRegional Aggregate

Mobile Cellular Subscriptionsin East Asia & Pacific

– Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology.

East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular SubscriptionsMillion · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 1,8701,870IndonesiaIndonesia: 347.3347.3PhilippinesPhilippines: 133.6133.6ThailandThailand: 115.1115.1South KoreaSouth Korea: 89.2289.22MalaysiaMalaysia: 49.6649.66AustraliaAustralia: 30.0730.07SingaporeSingapore: 9.969.96
3,5003,0002,5002,0002015: 2,403Trough2016: 2,5622017: 2,7232018: 2,8532019: 3,0432020: 3,0072021: 3,0482022: 3,0812023: 3,1352024: 3,185Peak20152017201920212024
China: 1,870Remaining Countries: 540.1Indonesia: 347.3Philippines: 133.6Thailand: 115.1South Korea: 89.22Other (3): 89.697countries
China1,870
Remaining Countries540.1
Indonesia347.3
Philippines133.6
Thailand115.1
South Korea89.22
Other (3)89.69
Source: data.worldbank.orgLast updated: April 2026

What East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions shows

East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions was 3,185 Million in 2024, up 1.6% on 2023. East Asia-Pacific’s mobile cellular subscriptions from 2015 to 2024, measured in millions, illustrate the most dynamic and high-volume telecommunications landscape in the world. The region is characterized by a unique blend of hyper-connected mature economies and rapidly digitizing emerging markets, driven by aggressive 5G rollouts and a mobile-first consumer culture.

Trend

Rising to a series high

East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions moved from 2,403 Million in 2015 to 3,185 Million in 2024 (+32.5%), an average of +3.2% a year. The series high was 3,185 Million in 2024 and the low 2,403 Million in 2015.

Volatility

A 24.5% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 781.8 Million. The sharpest single-year move was +6.7% in 2019.

Structure

China leads the region

Within East Asia & Pacific, China has the highest value in 2024 at 1,870 Million, 58.7% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by country, 2024

Million. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million↕ vs 2023
1 China
1,870 +2.5%
2 Indonesia
347.3 −1.4%
3 Philippines
133.6 −0.9%
4 Thailand
115.1 −4.8%
5 South Korea
89.22 +6.4%
6 Malaysia
49.66 −1%
7 Australia
30.07 +1%
8 Singapore
9.96 −0.7%

By region

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by region

Million, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions, 2015–2024, Million.
YearMillionChange vs prior year
2024Peak 3,185 +1.6%
2023 3,135 +1.8%
2022 3,081 +1.1%
2021 3,048 +1.4%
2020 3,007 −1.2%
2019 3,043 +6.7%
2018 2,853 +4.8%
2017 2,723 +6.3%
2016 2,562 +6.6%
2015 Trough2,403 —

About this indicator

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions — – Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology. It includes both postpaid subscriptions and active prepaid SIM cards that have been used within a specified period (typically the last three months).

China remains the undisputed global leader in connectivity, with subscriptions expanding from 1,291.98 million in 2015 to 1,870.01 million in 2024. This growth reflects near-total population coverage and a massive shift toward integrated digital lifestyles. Japan and South Korea complement this with steady technological leadership; Japan’s subscriptions grew to 221.92 million (as of 2023), while South Korea exhibited consistent growth, reaching 89.22 million by 2024. In Southeast Asia, Indonesia and Thailand showed significant but volatile trends; Indonesia’s market recalibrated from a 2017 high of 435.19 million to 347.32 million in 2024 following strict SIM registration regulations. Similarly, the Philippines showed a unique peak of 167.32 million in 2019 before stabilizing at 133.57 million by 2024.

At the regional level, East Asia-Pacific’s total subscriptions surged from 2,403.20 million in 2015 to 3,185.00 million in 2024. Despite a minor regional dip in 2020 to 3,007.00 million due to economic shifts and pandemic-related account consolidations, the region maintained a strong upward trajectory, crossing the 3-billion mark permanently by 2021.

Key insights include the massive influence of the Chinese telecom sector, which accounts for more than half of the regional total, and the rapid expansion of the Remaining Countries, which surged to 540.06 million by 2024. The region benefits from world-class hardware manufacturing, competitive service pricing, and government-led digital transformation initiatives. Overall, East Asia-Pacific stands as the primary global hub for mobile connectivity, characterized by unparalleled scale, rapid 5G adoption, and sustained innovation in mobile services.

Indicator
Mobile Cellular Subscriptions
Region
East Asia & Pacific
Unit
Million
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
ICT & Media
Last updated
April 2026
Source
data.worldbank.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions?

Definition – Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology. It includes both postpaid subscriptions and active prepaid SIM cards that have been used within a specified period (typically the last three months). Inclusions – The data includes all active mobile cellular subscriptions offering voice communication services, covering both prepaid and postpaid accounts. It encompasses subscriptions across analogue and digital cellular technologies (including 2G, 3G, and 4G systems) and is compiled from telecom operators and regulatory authorities, typically aggregated at the national level. Exclusions – The data excludes subscriptions used solely for mobile data services such as USB modems or data cards, as well as private trunked mobile radio, radio paging, telepoint systems, and telemetry services. It also does not capture inactive SIM cards or non-voice-based mobile connectivity services.

What was East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions in 2024?

East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions was 3,185 Million in 2024, up 1.6% on 2023.

How has East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions changed between 2015 and 2024?

East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions moved from 2,403 Million in 2015 to 3,185 Million in 2024 (+32.5%), an average of +3.2% a year. The series high was 3,185 Million in 2024 and the low 2,403 Million in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions?

The highest value was 3,185 Million in 2024 and the lowest was 2,403 Million in 2015.

Where does the East Asia & Pacific Mobile Cellular Subscriptions data come from?

The series is sourced from data.worldbank.org (https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/IT.CEL.SETS). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Million.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖