Skip to content
ICT & MediaRegional Aggregate

Mobile Cellular Subscriptionsin Latin America and Caribbean

– Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology.

Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular SubscriptionsMillion · 2015–2024

BrazilBrazil: 216.1216.1MexicoMexico: 152.4152.4ArgentinaArgentina: 64.0864.08UruguayUruguay: 4.934.93
8007507006502015: 694.22016: 6912017: 676.12018: 671.82019: 661.9Trough2020: 6642021: 7052022: 7182023: 7402024: 759Peak20152017201920212024
Remaining Countries: 321.5Brazil: 216.1Mexico: 152.4Argentina: 64.08Uruguay: 4.935countries
Remaining Countries321.5
Brazil216.1
Mexico152.4
Argentina64.08
Uruguay4.93
Source: data.worldbank.orgLast updated: April 2026

What Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions shows

Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions was 759 Million in 2024, up 2.6% on 2023. Latin America & Caribbean’s mobile cellular subscriptions from 2015 to 2024, measured in millions, reflect a complex and evolving telecommunications landscape characterized by market consolidation, regulatory shifts, and a significant transition from prepaid to postpaid services.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions moved from 694.2 Million in 2015 to 759 Million in 2024 (+9.3%), an average of +1% a year. The series high was 759 Million in 2024 and the low 661.9 Million in 2019.

Volatility

A 12.8% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2019) is 97.10 Million. The sharpest single-year move was +6.2% in 2021.

Structure

Brazil leads the region

Within Latin America and Caribbean, Brazil has the highest value in 2024 at 216.1 Million, 28.5% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by country, 2024

Million. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million↕ vs 2023
1 Brazil
216.1 +1.3%
2 Mexico
152.4 +5.2%
3 Argentina
64.08 +2.2%
4 Uruguay
4.93 +2.7%

By region

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by region

Million, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions, 2015–2024, Million.
YearMillionChange vs prior year
2024Peak 759 +2.6%
2023 740 +3.1%
2022 718 +1.8%
2021 705 +6.2%
2020 664 +0.3%
2019 Trough661.9 −1.5%
2018 671.8 −0.6%
2017 676.1 −2.2%
2016 691 −0.5%
2015 694.2 —

About this indicator

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions — – Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology. It includes both postpaid subscriptions and active prepaid SIM cards that have been used within a specified period (typically the last three months).

The region demonstrates a distinct "U-shaped" trajectory, where an initial period of contraction was followed by a robust recovery driven by digital acceleration and infrastructure modernization.

Mexico has emerged as a primary growth driver for the region, showing a consistent and impressive upward trend. Subscriptions rose from 107.69 million in 2015 to 152.44 million by 2024, reflecting successful telecom reforms and increased competition that lowered costs for consumers. In contrast, Brazil, the region's largest market, experienced a significant period of contraction, dropping from 257.81 million in 2015 to a low of 202.01 million in 2019. This was primarily due to the "clean-up" of inactive prepaid SIM cards as users moved toward single-SIM smartphones and integrated data plans. However, Brazil began a steady recovery thereafter, reaching 216.08 million in 2024. Argentina and Uruguay remained relatively stable, with Argentina ending the period at 64.08 million subscriptions. At the regional level, Latin America & Caribbean’s total subscriptions declined from 694.20 million in 2015 to a period low of 661.90 million in 2019. This contraction phase was followed by a strong post-pandemic rebound, with the region adding nearly 100 million subscriptions in five years to reach a historic peak of 759.00 million in 2024.

Key insights include the pivotal role of Mexico’s expansion, the stabilization of the Brazilian telecom sector, and a significant surge in the Remaining Countries, which reached 321.47 million by 2024. The region continues to benefit from expanded 4G and 5G coverage, narrowing urban-rural connectivity gaps, and a surge in mobile-based financial services. Overall, Latin America & Caribbean remains a high-growth hub for mobile connectivity, characterized by maturing markets and a deepening digital ecosystem.

Indicator
Mobile Cellular Subscriptions
Region
Latin America and Caribbean
Unit
Million
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
ICT & Media
Last updated
April 2026
Source
data.worldbank.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions?

Definition – Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology. It includes both postpaid subscriptions and active prepaid SIM cards that have been used within a specified period (typically the last three months). Inclusions – The data includes all active mobile cellular subscriptions offering voice communication services, covering both prepaid and postpaid accounts. It encompasses subscriptions across analogue and digital cellular technologies (including 2G, 3G, and 4G systems) and is compiled from telecom operators and regulatory authorities, typically aggregated at the national level. Exclusions – The data excludes subscriptions used solely for mobile data services such as USB modems or data cards, as well as private trunked mobile radio, radio paging, telepoint systems, and telemetry services. It also does not capture inactive SIM cards or non-voice-based mobile connectivity services.

What was Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions in 2024?

Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions was 759 Million in 2024, up 2.6% on 2023.

How has Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions changed between 2015 and 2024?

Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions moved from 694.2 Million in 2015 to 759 Million in 2024 (+9.3%), an average of +1% a year. The series high was 759 Million in 2024 and the low 661.9 Million in 2019.

Which year had the highest and lowest Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions?

The highest value was 759 Million in 2024 and the lowest was 661.9 Million in 2019.

Where does the Latin America and Caribbean Mobile Cellular Subscriptions data come from?

The series is sourced from data.worldbank.org (https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/IT.CEL.SETS). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Million.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖