Skip to content
ICT & MediaRegional Aggregate

Mobile Cellular Subscriptionsin Europe & Central Asia

– Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology.

Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular SubscriptionsMillion · 2015–2024

RussiaRussia: 269.5269.5GermanyGermany: 109.2109.2UKUK: 84.1084.10ItalyItaly: 78.6778.67SpainSpain: 62.4162.41NetherlandsNetherlands: 23.4323.43SwedenSweden: 14.9214.92DenmarkDenmark: 7.577.57
1,2501,2001,1501,1002015: 1,1232016: 1,1262017: 1,123Trough2018: 1,1272019: 1,1522020: 1,1402021: 1,1662022: 1,1762023: 1,2102024: 1,231Peak20152017201920212024
Remaining Countries: 568Russia: 269.5Germany: 109.2UK: 84.10Italy: 78.67Spain: 62.41Other (5): 59.097countries
Remaining Countries568
Russia269.5
Germany109.2
UK84.10
Italy78.67
Spain62.41
Other (5)59.09
Source: data.worldbank.orgLast updated: April 2026

What Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions shows

Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions was 1,231 Million in 2024, up 1.7% on 2023. Europe & Central Asia’s mobile cellular subscriptions from 2015 to 2024, measured in millions, illustrate a highly mature yet dynamic telecommunications landscape. The region encompasses a mix of saturated Western European markets and rapidly developing digital infrastructures in Central Asia and Eastern Europe.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions moved from 1,123 Million in 2015 to 1,231 Million in 2024 (+9.6%), an average of +1% a year. The series high was 1,231 Million in 2024 and the low 1,123 Million in 2017.

Volatility

A 8.8% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2017) is 108.4 Million. The sharpest single-year move was +2.9% in 2023.

Structure

Russia leads the region

Within Europe & Central Asia, Russia has the highest value in 2024 at 269.5 Million, 21.9% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by country, 2024

Million. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million↕ vs 2023
1 Russia
269.5 +2.5%
2 Germany
109.2 +3.6%
3 UK
84.10 −0.3%
4 Italy
78.67 +0.3%
5 Spain
62.41 +2%
6 Netherlands
23.43 +3.4%
7 Sweden
14.92 +0.8%
8 Denmark
7.57 +0.4%
9 Finland
7.07 −1%
10 Norway
6.10 +0.8%

By region

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by region

Million, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions, 2015–2024, Million.
YearMillionChange vs prior year
2024Peak 1,231 +1.7%
2023 1,210 +2.9%
2022 1,176 +0.9%
2021 1,166 +2.3%
2020 1,140 −1.1%
2019 1,152 +2.3%
2018 1,127 +0.4%
2017 Trough1,123 −0.3%
2016 1,126 +0.3%
2015 1,123 —

About this indicator

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions — – Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology. It includes both postpaid subscriptions and active prepaid SIM cards that have been used within a specified period (typically the last three months).

This period is characterized by a transition from traditional mobile services to data-intensive 5G ecosystems, alongside a notable trend of SIM consolidation balanced by the rise of multi-device connectivity.

Russia remains the largest individual contributor to the regional total, exhibiting significant growth from 227.29 million subscriptions in 2015 to 269.52 million by 2024. This growth reflects deep market penetration and a high rate of multiple SIM ownership. Germany follows as a secondary pillar, peaking early at 109.70 million in 2017 before stabilizing at 109.20 million in 2024. Other major economies like the United Kingdom and France showed steady upward trends, reaching 84.10 million and 77.53 million (as of 2023) respectively. Conversely, Italy experienced a gradual decline from 87.69 million in 2015 to 78.67 million in 2024, likely due to market cleanup of inactive prepaid accounts and intense price competition leading to subscription consolidation.

At the regional level, Europe & Central Asia’s total subscriptions grew from 1,122.90 million in 2015 to 1,231.00 million in 2024. While the region saw minor fluctuations around 2017 and a slight dip in 2020 to 1,140.00 million, the subsequent years marked a robust recovery phase, driven by the digital acceleration prompted by global connectivity needs and the expansion of 5G networks.

Indicator
Mobile Cellular Subscriptions
Region
Europe & Central Asia
Unit
Million
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
ICT & Media
Last updated
April 2026
Source
data.worldbank.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions?

Definition – Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology. It includes both postpaid subscriptions and active prepaid SIM cards that have been used within a specified period (typically the last three months). Inclusions – The data includes all active mobile cellular subscriptions offering voice communication services, covering both prepaid and postpaid accounts. It encompasses subscriptions across analogue and digital cellular technologies (including 2G, 3G, and 4G systems) and is compiled from telecom operators and regulatory authorities, typically aggregated at the national level. Exclusions – The data excludes subscriptions used solely for mobile data services such as USB modems or data cards, as well as private trunked mobile radio, radio paging, telepoint systems, and telemetry services. It also does not capture inactive SIM cards or non-voice-based mobile connectivity services.

What was Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions in 2024?

Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions was 1,231 Million in 2024, up 1.7% on 2023.

How has Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions moved from 1,123 Million in 2015 to 1,231 Million in 2024 (+9.6%), an average of +1% a year. The series high was 1,231 Million in 2024 and the low 1,123 Million in 2017.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions?

The highest value was 1,231 Million in 2024 and the lowest was 1,123 Million in 2017.

Where does the Europe & Central Asia Mobile Cellular Subscriptions data come from?

The series is sourced from data.worldbank.org (https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/IT.CEL.SETS). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Million.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖