Skip to content
ICT & MediaRegional Aggregate

Mobile Cellular Subscriptionsin Sub-Saharan Africa

– Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology.

Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular SubscriptionsMillion · 2015–2024

NigeriaNigeria: 164.7164.7South AfricaSouth Africa: 114.8114.8SenegalSenegal: 22.9222.92
1,2001,0008006002015: 752Trough2016: 752.42017: 765.22018: 825.92019: 881.82020: 9442021: 9952022: 1,0762023: 1,1342024: 1,151Peak20152017201920212024
Remaining Countries: 848.6Nigeria: 164.7South Africa: 114.8Senegal: 22.924countries
Remaining Countries848.6
Nigeria164.7
South Africa114.8
Senegal22.92
Source: data.worldbank.orgLast updated: April 2026

What Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions shows

Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions was 1,151 Million in 2024, up 1.5% on 2023. Sub-Saharan Africa’s mobile cellular subscriptions from 2015 to 2024, measured in millions, illustrate a region undergoing a massive digital transformation. Characterized by "mobile-first" economies, the region has seen cellular connectivity evolve from a luxury to a critical utility for financial services, education, and healthcare, driving significant growth in both urban and rural areas.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions moved from 752 Million in 2015 to 1,151 Million in 2024 (+53.1%), an average of +4.8% a year. The series high was 1,151 Million in 2024 and the low 752 Million in 2015.

Volatility

A 34.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 399 Million. The sharpest single-year move was +8.1% in 2022.

Structure

Nigeria leads the region

Within Sub-Saharan Africa, Nigeria has the highest value in 2024 at 164.7 Million, 14.3% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by country, 2024

Million. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million↕ vs 2023
1 Nigeria
164.7 −26.6%
2 South Africa
114.8 +5.9%
3 Senegal
22.92 +2.3%

By region

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by region

Million, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions, 2015–2024, Million.
YearMillionChange vs prior year
2024Peak 1,151 +1.5%
2023 1,134 +5.4%
2022 1,076 +8.1%
2021 995 +5.4%
2020 944 +7.1%
2019 881.8 +6.8%
2018 825.9 +7.9%
2017 765.2 +1.7%
2016 752.4 +0.1%
2015 Trough752 —

About this indicator

Mobile Cellular Subscriptions — – Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology. It includes both postpaid subscriptions and active prepaid SIM cards that have been used within a specified period (typically the last three months).

Nigeria remains the region's largest and most volatile market. Subscriptions grew from 150.83 million in 2015 to a peak of 224.41 million in 2023. However, the data shows a sharp correction to 164.65 million in 2024, likely reflecting strict regulatory interventions regarding NIN-SIM linkage and the decommissioning of inactive lines. South Africa maintained a steady upward trajectory, crossing the 100-million mark in 2021 and reaching 114.79 million by 2024, supported by high multi-SIM ownership and mature 4G/5G infrastructure. Senegal also demonstrated consistent expansion, growing from 14.96 million to 22.92 million subscriptions over the decade.

At the regional level, Sub-Saharan Africa’s total subscriptions surged from 752.00 million in 2015 to 1,151.00 million in 2024. This represents an impressive increase of nearly 400 million subscriptions in ten years. The region officially crossed the 1-billion subscription milestone in 2022, signaling a new era of hyper-connectivity despite varied economic challenges across the continent.

Key insights include the massive scaling of the Remaining Countries, which soared from 498.21 million to 848.64 million, indicating that connectivity gains are widespread across the continent’s smaller and emerging economies. The region continues to lead the world in mobile money integration and is rapidly transitioning from legacy 2G/3G networks to 4G and 5G. Overall, Sub-Saharan Africa stands as a global frontier for mobile growth, characterized by high demand, increasing affordability, and a deepening digital ecosystem that bypasses traditional fixed-line infrastructure.

Indicator
Mobile Cellular Subscriptions
Region
Sub-Saharan Africa
Unit
Million
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
ICT & Media
Last updated
April 2026
Source
data.worldbank.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions?

Definition – Mobile cellular subscriptions refer to subscriptions to a public mobile telephone service that provide access to the public switched telephone network (PSTN) using cellular technology. It includes both postpaid subscriptions and active prepaid SIM cards that have been used within a specified period (typically the last three months). Inclusions – The data includes all active mobile cellular subscriptions offering voice communication services, covering both prepaid and postpaid accounts. It encompasses subscriptions across analogue and digital cellular technologies (including 2G, 3G, and 4G systems) and is compiled from telecom operators and regulatory authorities, typically aggregated at the national level. Exclusions – The data excludes subscriptions used solely for mobile data services such as USB modems or data cards, as well as private trunked mobile radio, radio paging, telepoint systems, and telemetry services. It also does not capture inactive SIM cards or non-voice-based mobile connectivity services.

What was Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions in 2024?

Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions was 1,151 Million in 2024, up 1.5% on 2023.

How has Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions changed between 2015 and 2024?

Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions moved from 752 Million in 2015 to 1,151 Million in 2024 (+53.1%), an average of +4.8% a year. The series high was 1,151 Million in 2024 and the low 752 Million in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions?

The highest value was 1,151 Million in 2024 and the lowest was 752 Million in 2015.

Where does the Sub-Saharan Africa Mobile Cellular Subscriptions data come from?

The series is sourced from data.worldbank.org (https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/IT.CEL.SETS). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Million.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖