India Gypsum Board Market

Customize Now
India Gypsum Board Market

India Gypsum Board Market by Board Type (Standard Board, Fire Rated Board, Moisture Resistant Board, Acoustic Board, Impact Resistant Board, Exterior Sheathing, Liner Board, Prefinished Board, Specialty Board), by Facer Material (Paper Faced, Glass Mat Faced, Vinyl Faced, Other Facer), by End Use (Residential, Commercial, Institutional, Industrial), by Distribution Channel (Direct Project, Wholesale Distributor, Retail DIY, OEM Prefab): Opportunity Analysis & Industry Forecast, 2025–2035

Industry: Materials and Chemical | Lastest Edition: August 27, 2026 | No of Pages: 227 | No. of Tables: 110 | No. of Figures: 102 | Format: PDF | Report Code : MC5890

Market Size & Forecast

Parameters

Details

Market Size in 2025

USD 1.29 Billion

Market Size in 2026

USD 1.53 Billion

Revenue Forecast in 2035

USD 3.59 Billion

Growth Rate

CAGR of 9.97% from 2026 to 2035

Market Volume in 2025

433 million Sq. Meters

Market Volume in 2026

519 million Sq. Meters

Volume Forecast in 2035

1,291 million Sq. Meters

Growth Rate

CAGR of 10.64% from 2026 to 2035

Analysis Period

2025–2035

Base Year Considered

2025

Forecast Period

2026–2035

Market Size Estimation

Billion (USD)

Companies Profiled

15

Market Share

Available for 10 Companies

Strategic Framework of the India Gypsum Board Market

STRATEGIC FRAMEWORK OF THE INDIA GYPSUM BOARD MARKET

The strategic framework of the India gypsum board market highlights the interaction between customer preferences, operational efficiency, supply chain integration, sustainability initiatives, digital transformation, financial investments, and regulatory compliance. Growing infrastructure development, smart manufacturing adoption, and environmentally sustainable construction practices are strengthening market competitiveness, improving production efficiency, and supporting long-term industry growth.

Industry Outlook

The India Gypsum Board Market was valued at USD 1.29 billion in 2025 and is estimated to reach USD 1.53 billion in 2026. Driven by government affordable housing schemes, rapid urban infrastructure development, and rising adoption of green building certifications, the market is projected to reach USD 3.59 billion by 2035, advancing at a CAGR of 9.97% from 2026 to 2035. In volume terms, the market was estimated at 433 million square meters in 2025 and is projected to increase from 519 million square meters in 2026 to 1,291 million square meters by 2035, registering a CAGR of 10.64% during the forecast period.

 

What Are the Key Growth Catalysts, Inhibitors, and Opportunities Shaping the India Gypsum Board Industry?

Growth Catalyst & Risk Assessment Matrix

Drivers / Trends / Restraints

(+/-) % Impact on CAGR Forecast

Geographic Relevance

Impact Timeline

Government affordable housing schemes are driving accelerated residential gypsum board demand across urban and semi-urban India.

+2.50%

India

Short to medium term (1–4 years)

Rapid urban infrastructure development is supporting commercial and institutional construction segment expansion.

+2.10%

India

Medium term (2–5 years)

Rising adoption of green building certifications is expanding demand for eco-certified gypsum board products.

+1.80%

India

Medium to long term (3–7 years)

Price sensitivity in the domestic market is limiting adoption of premium and specialty gypsum board categories.

–1.50%

India

Short to medium term (1–4 years)

Smart city projects are creating substantial incremental demand for high-performance gypsum board systems.

+1.70%

India

Medium to long term (3–7 years)

The India Gypsum Board Industry is shaped by a dynamic interplay of growth drivers, restraints, and opportunities that collectively define its competitive trajectory. Government-backed affordable housing schemes, rapid urban infrastructure development, and rising green building adoption are primary forces driving market expansion. However, price sensitivity in the domestic market continues to constrain premium product uptake. Simultaneously, smart city development projects present meaningful growth opportunities for gypsum board manufacturers across the forecast period.

Growth Driver:

How Are Government Affordable Housing Schemes Accelerating Drywall Demand across the India Gypsum Board Market?

India's government-sponsored affordable housing initiatives, including the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY), have significantly accelerated construction activity across urban and semi-urban regions, generating sustained demand for cost-effective interior wall systems. Gypsum board is increasingly replacing traditional brick-and-mortar construction in affordable housing projects due to faster installation timelines, lighter structural load, and lower total project cost. This policy-driven construction surge is reinforcing a robust demand pipeline for standard and lightweight gypsum board products throughout the forecast period.

How Is Rapid Urban Infrastructure Development Boosting Commercial Construction and Gypsum Board Demand in India?

India's accelerating urban infrastructure agenda, encompassing metro rail expansions, commercial complexes, hospitality developments, and business parks, is generating substantial demand for fire-rated, acoustic, and moisture-resistant gypsum board systems. The growing share of commercial real estate in tier-1 and tier-2 cities is intensifying demand for interior partition solutions that meet international building codes. This infrastructure investment momentum is creating a consistent and expanding consumption base for performance-engineered gypsum board variants across commercial construction segments throughout India.

How Is Rising Adoption of Green Building Certifications Driving Demand for Eco-Friendly Gypsum Board Solutions in India?

India's growing commitment to sustainable construction, evidenced by increasing adoption of GRIHA and LEED green building certifications, is accelerating demand for environmentally responsible gypsum board systems. Developers pursuing green building ratings are specifying low-VOC, recycled-content, and energy-efficient interior partition products to meet certification benchmarks. This shift toward sustainable construction practices is expanding the addressable market for specialty and eco-certified gypsum board products, particularly in premium commercial and institutional construction projects across major metropolitan regions.

Growth Inhibitor:

How Does the Price-Sensitive Nature of the Indian Market Limit Premium Gypsum Board Product Adoption?

The price-sensitive nature of India's construction market remains a significant barrier to widespread adoption of premium gypsum board categories, including high-performance fire-rated, acoustic, and specialty board variants. A large proportion of construction activity, particularly in residential and semi-urban segments, continues to prioritize cost minimization over performance attributes. This procurement behavior constrains manufacturers' ability to command premium pricing, limiting revenue growth potential in higher-margin specialty segments and slowing overall product portfolio premiumization within the India Gypsum Board Industry.

Growth Opportunity:

How Are Smart City Projects Creating Substantial Growth Opportunities for the India Gypsum Board Market?

India's Smart Cities Mission, encompassing over 100 designated urban centers, is driving substantial infrastructure investment in integrated command centers, public facilities, transportation hubs, and residential complexes. These large-scale smart city projects demand advanced interior construction solutions, including fire-rated, acoustic, and moisture-resistant gypsum board systems. The scale and geographic distribution of smart city development activities across India presents a significant incremental growth opportunity for gypsum board manufacturers throughout the 2026–2035 forecast period.

How Is the India Gypsum Board Industry Segmented in This Report, and What Are the Key Insights from the Segmentation Analysis?

By Board Type

Which Board Type Is Driving the Greatest Revenue Growth across the India Gypsum Board Market?

The India Gypsum Board Market by board type is segmented into Standard Board, Fire Rated Board, Moisture Resistant Board, Acoustic Board, Impact Resistant Board, Exterior Sheathing, Liner Board, Prefinished Board, and Specialty Board.

Standard Board maintains the largest revenue share due to its broad applicability across general residential and commercial construction projects. Fire Rated Board and Moisture Resistant Board are emerging as fast-growing categories, driven by stringent building code requirements in institutional and commercial developments. Acoustic Board and Impact Resistant Board variants are gaining traction in hospitality and healthcare applications, while Specialty Board adoption is expanding as diverse performance requirements emerge across urban construction segments throughout the forecast period.

By End Use

Which End-Use Segment Holds the Largest Share of the India Gypsum Board Market Revenue?

By end use, the India Gypsum Board Market is segmented into Residential, Commercial, Institutional, and Industrial applications.

Residential applications represent the dominant end-use segment, supported by government affordable housing schemes and rapid urbanization driving new housing construction. Commercial construction is also experiencing strong growth, fueled by expanding office parks, retail developments, and hospitality projects. Institutional end use is gaining prominence as healthcare and education infrastructure investment intensifies across India, while Industrial applications exhibit steady demand supported by warehousing, manufacturing facility, and logistics infrastructure development.

 

Key Segments

By Board Type

  • Standard Board

    • Regular Board

    • Lightweight Board

  • Fire Rated Board

    • Type X Board

    • Type C Board

    • Fire Core Board

  • Moisture Resistant Board

    • Green Board

    • Mold Resistant Board

    • Wet Area Board

  • Acoustic Board

    • Perforated Board

    • Sound Control Board

  • Impact Resistant Board

    • Abuse Resistant Board

    • High Density Board

  • Exterior Sheathing

    • Glass Mat Sheathing

    • Soffit Board

  • Liner Board

    • Shaftliner Board

    • Area Separation Liner

  • Prefinished Board

    • Vinyl Faced Board

    • Laminated Board

    • Decorative Board

  • Specialty Board

    • Flexible Board

    • Radiation Shielding Board

    • Foil Backed Board

    • Other Specialty Board

By Facer Material

  • Paper Faced

  • Glass Mat Faced

  • Vinyl Faced

  • Other Facer

By End Use

  • Residential

  • Commercial

  • Institutional

  • Industrial

By Distribution Channel

  • Direct Project

  • Wholesale Distributor

  • Retail DIY

  • OEM Prefab

Supply Chain Structure of the India Gypsum Board Market

SUPPLY CHAIN STRUCTURE OF THE INDIA GYPSUM BOARD MARKET

The India gypsum board market supply chain is supported by a well-integrated ecosystem spanning raw material sourcing, automated manufacturing, advanced production technologies, regulatory compliance, nationwide distribution, and end-use applications. Strong dealer networks, institutional procurement, and technical support enhance market accessibility, while quality standards and efficient logistics ensure consistent product performance and reliable supply across residential and commercial construction sectors.

Competitive Landscape

The India Gypsum Board Market features a highly competitive landscape characterized by the presence of established international manufacturers, domestic producers, and emerging regional players. Market participants are actively pursuing capacity expansion, product portfolio diversification, and distribution channel strengthening to reinforce their competitive positioning. The convergence of affordable housing policy, green building adoption, and smart city construction is driving rapid product evolution, with companies competing on performance attributes, pricing competitiveness, and distribution reach across Indian construction markets.

Key Players

  • Knauf India Private Limited

  • Saint-Gobain India Private Limited

  • Etex Building Performance India Private Limited

  • Gypsemna Co. LLC

  • Mada Gypsum Company

  • Walplast Products Private Limited

  • India Gypsum Private Limited

  • Trimurti Wall Care Products Private Limited

  • VANS Gypsum Private Limited

  • SCG International India Private Limited

  • Gypcore India Private Limited

  • Patel Gypsum Private Limited

  • Eros Minerock Products LLP

  • Gypace India Gypsum Private Limited

  • Aercon Microns Private Limited

The competitive landscape includes leading international players such as Knauf India Private Limited and Saint-Gobain India Private Limited, which dominate premium and fire-rated board segments. Etex Building Performance India Private Limited and Gypsemna Co. LLC continue expanding specialty board portfolios, while Walplast Products Private Limited and India Gypsum Private Limited compete through regional distribution strength. Trimurti Wall Care Products Private Limited, VANS Gypsum Private Limited, SCG International India Private Limited, Gypcore India Private Limited, Patel Gypsum Private Limited, Eros Minerock Products LLP, Gypace India Gypsum Private Limited, Mada Gypsum Company, and Aercon Microns Private Limited are reinforcing market positioning through targeted channel and product expansion across India.

Key Benefits for Stakeholders

This report delivers comprehensive market intelligence for stakeholders across the India Gypsum Board Market, enabling informed strategic decision-making throughout the forecast period. Industry participants, including manufacturers, distributors, and building product developers, benefit from detailed segmentation analysis, competitive benchmarking, and growth opportunity identification. Investors and financial institutions gain access to rigorous market sizing and revenue forecasting data spanning the 2026–2035 forecast period, facilitating accurate investment evaluation and portfolio management decisions across the Indian wallboard industry.

Building product specifiers and regulatory bodies can leverage the report's insights to evaluate evolving fire safety, moisture resistance, and acoustic performance requirements shaping product development across India. Research institutions and academic organizations benefit from comprehensive analysis of market trends, material innovation trajectories, and distribution channel dynamics. The customizable nature of the report's segmentation structure enables stakeholders to tailor analytical outputs to specific regional, product, or end-use requirements, enhancing relevance across diverse organizational contexts.

Parameters

Details

Customization Scope

Free customization (equivalent to up to 80 analyst-working hours) after purchase.

Pricing and Purchase Options

Avail customized purchase options to meet your exact research needs.

Approach

In-depth primary and secondary research; proprietary databases; rigorous quality control and validation measures.

Analytical Tools

Porter's Five Forces, SWOT, value chain, and Harvey ball analysis to assess competitive intensity, stakeholder roles, and relative impact of key factors.

Conclusion

The India Gypsum Board Industry is poised for robust growth, underpinned by government-backed affordable housing initiatives, rapid urban infrastructure development, and growing adoption of green building practices. With revenue projected to grow from USD 1.53 billion in 2026 to USD 3.59 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 9.97%, the market presents substantial opportunities across specialty board categories and smart city construction projects. Competitive dynamics continue to intensify as established international manufacturers and domestic producers expand capacity to meet India's evolving construction demands.

India Gypsum Board Market Revenue by 2030 (Billion USD) India Gypsum Board Market Segmentation

About the Author

Mihul Sharma is a research professional with 1 year of experience in business research and market analysis. He has developed a solid foundation in research methodologies, data analysis, and market intelligence, enabling him to identify meaningful insights that support strategic business decisions. With a keen analytical mindset and a commitment to continuous learning, Mihul approaches every project with curiosity, attention to detail, and a results-oriented perspective. He is passionate about expanding his expertise, staying updated with industry trends, and contributing to impactful research initiatives. Beyond work, Mihul enjoys reading about emerging business trends, exploring new technologies, and travelling to discover different cultures and perspectives.

About the Reviewer

Supradip Baul is an accomplished business consultant and strategist with over a decade of rich experience in market intelligence, strategy, technology, and business transformation. His work has included rigorous qualitative and quantitative analysis across multiple industries, helping clients shape investment decisions and long-term roadmaps. Earlier in his career, he was associated with Gartner, where he contributed to industry-leading reports and market share analyses. He has worked with leading global companies and holds an MBA with a dual specialization in Marketing and Finance.

Download Free Sample

Please Enter Full Name

Please Enter Valid Email ID

Please enter Country Code and Phone No

Please enter message

Frequently Asked Questions

The India Gypsum Board Market is projected to reach USD 1.53 billion by 2026, driven by expanding government housing schemes and rapid urban construction activities.

The market is projected to reach USD 3.59 billion by 2035, supported by housing, infrastructure, and smart city projects.

The market is projected to register a 9.97% revenue CAGR and 10.64% volume CAGR during 2026–2035.

Growth is driven by PMAY housing schemes, urban infrastructure development, and increasing green building adoption.

Standard Board leads the market, while Fire Rated and Moisture Resistant Boards are the fastest-growing.

Smart Cities Mission projects are boosting demand for fire-rated, acoustic, and moisture-resistant gypsum boards.

Price sensitivity limits adoption of premium specialty gypsum boards, especially in residential and semi-urban markets.

Commercial and Institutional segments will grow fastest, driven by healthcare, education, hospitality, and office developments.

Key players include Knauf India, Saint-Gobain India, Etex India, Gypcore India, Walplast, and Mada Gypsum.

Opportunities include smart cities, green buildings, commercial construction, and specialty fire-rated and acoustic gypsum boards.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more