Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Cotton Productionin Africa

– Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Africa Cotton ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2023

CameroonCameroon: 178.5178.5NigeriaNigeria: 99.2099.20EgyptEgypt: 77.5377.53South AfricaSouth Africa: 16.0416.04
2,0001,8001,6001,4002015: 1,5642016: 1,5692017: 1,6762018: 1,6642019: 1,941Peak2020: 1,6432021: 1,9052022: 1,6732023: 1,540Trough20152017201920212023
Remaining Countries: 1,169Cameroon: 178.5Nigeria: 99.20Egypt: 77.53South Africa: 16.045countries
Remaining Countries1,169
Cameroon178.5
Nigeria99.20
Egypt77.53
South Africa16.04
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Africa Cotton Production shows

Africa Cotton Production was 1,540 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, down 7.9% on 2022. The Africa Cotton Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of the region’s cotton cultivation performance and agricultural output trends between 2015 and 2023. Measured in Thousand Tonnes, the dataset serves as a benchmark for evaluating cotton production capacity, agricultural productivity, textile raw material availability, and the development of Africa’s cotton industry.

Trend

Broadly stable

Africa Cotton Production moved from 1,564 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 1,540 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (−1.5%), an average of −0.2% a year. The series high was 1,941 Thousand Tonnes in 2019 and the low 1,540 Thousand Tonnes in 2023.

Volatility

A 20.6% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2019) and low (2023) is 400.8 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +16.7% in 2019.

Structure

Cameroon leads the region

Within Africa, Cameroon has the highest value in 2023 at 178.5 Thousand Tonnes, 11.6% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Cotton Production by country, 2023

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Cotton Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 Cameroon
178.5 +26%
2 Nigeria
99.20 −4.6%
3 Egypt
77.53 −13.9%
4 South Africa
16.04 +14.7%

By region

Cotton Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
15,485
America
6,078
Africa
1,540
Oceania
1,252
Europe
346.2

Full series

Africa Cotton Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Africa Cotton Production, 2015–2023, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2023 Trough1,540 −7.9%
2022 1,673 −12.2%
2021 1,905 +16%
2020 1,643 −15.4%
2019Peak 1,941 +16.7%
2018 1,664 −0.7%
2017 1,676 +6.8%
2016 1,569 +0.3%
2015 1,564 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Cotton Production — – Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cotton cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of cotton farming to the textile and agricultural sectors. It is used to assess global cotton supply, production capacity, and the availability of raw materials for textile manufacturing. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes annual production of cotton lint obtained from harvested cotton plants and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers cotton produced for textile manufacturing, yarn production, industrial processing, and export markets. The figures represent harvested cotton quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes cotton fiber processing, yarn, fabrics, garments, and other finished textile products. It also excludes cottonseed production, cottonseed oil, cotton imports and exports, cultivated land area, cotton yield per hectare, and inventory changes. Post-harvest losses, informal or unrecorded cotton production not captured in official agricultural statistics, and synthetic fibers such as polyester, nylon, and other non-cotton textile materials are also excluded from this indicator.

About this indicator

Cotton Production — – Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cotton cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of cotton farming to the textile and agricultural sectors. It is used to assess global cotton supply, production capacity, and the availability of raw materials for textile manufacturing. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Based on the validated data, Africa’s cotton production experienced fluctuations during the study period. Regional output increased from 1,564.25 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 1,568.51 thousand tonnes in 2016, reaching 1,675.62 thousand tonnes in 2017 and 1,663.53 thousand tonnes in 2018. Production reached a peak of 1,941.11 thousand tonnes in 2019 before declining to 1,642.70 thousand tonnes in 2020. Output recovered to 1,905.11 thousand tonnes in 2021 but decreased to 1,672.50 thousand tonnes in 2022 and 1,540.29 thousand tonnes in 2023. The overall trend highlights Africa’s strong cotton production base with variations influenced by agricultural conditions, market dynamics, and production cycles. The dataset provides valuable insights into Africa’s cotton production trends, agricultural performance, and supply chain development. Cameroon increased production from 107.00 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 178.50 thousand tonnes in 2023, while Nigeria recorded 99.20 thousand tonnes in 2023. Egypt reached its highest output of 124.00 thousand tonnes in 2018, and South Africa contributed consistently to regional supply. The dataset supports historical analysis, regional benchmarking, market evaluation, and future forecasting. Farmers, textile manufacturers, exporters, policymakers, investors, and researchers can utilize the data to assess production trends, evaluate opportunities, improve agricultural strategies, strengthen supply chains, and support sustainable growth across Africa’s cotton and textile industries.

Indicator
Cotton Production
Region
Africa
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa Cotton Production?

Definition – Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cotton cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of cotton farming to the textile and agricultural sectors. It is used to assess global cotton supply, production capacity, and the availability of raw materials for textile manufacturing. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Africa Cotton Production in 2023?

Africa Cotton Production was 1,540 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, down 7.9% on 2022.

How has Africa Cotton Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Africa Cotton Production moved from 1,564 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 1,540 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (−1.5%), an average of −0.2% a year. The series high was 1,941 Thousand Tonnes in 2019 and the low 1,540 Thousand Tonnes in 2023.

Which year had the highest and lowest Africa Cotton Production?

The highest value was 1,941 Thousand Tonnes in 2019 and the lowest was 1,540 Thousand Tonnes in 2023.

What does the Africa Cotton Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual production of cotton lint obtained from harvested cotton plants and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers cotton produced for textile manufacturing, yarn production, industrial processing, and export markets. The figures represent harvested cotton quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes cotton fiber processing, yarn, fabrics, garments, and other finished textile products. It also excludes cottonseed production, cottonseed oil, cotton imports and exports, cultivated land area, cotton yield per hectare, and inventory changes. Post-harvest losses, informal or unrecorded cotton production not captured in official agricultural statistics, and synthetic fibers such as polyester, nylon, and other non-cotton textile materials are also excluded from this indicator.

Where does the Africa Cotton Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=latest&overlay=download-data&Food=Cotton&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖