Skip to content
AgricultureGlobal Aggregate

Cotton Productionby Country

– Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Global Cotton ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 5,6185,618IndiaIndia: 5,5295,529BrazilBrazil: 2,9242,924U.S.U.S.: 2,6272,627AustraliaAustralia: 1,2521,252TurkeyTurkey: 777777ArgentinaArgentina: 295295MexicoMexico: 190190
26,00024,00022,00020,0002015: 22,288Trough2016: 23,2472017: 25,2202018: 25,389Peak2019: 25,1622020: 24,3562021: 25,1072022: 25,1282023: 24,70220152017201920212023
Asia: 15,485America: 6,078Africa: 1,540Oceania: 1,252Europe: 346.25regions
Asia15,485
America6,078
Africa1,540
Oceania1,252
Europe346.2
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Global Cotton Production shows

Global Cotton Production was 24,702 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, down 1.7% on 2022. Global Cotton Production was 24,702 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, down 1.7% on 2022. Global Cotton Production moved from 22,288 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 24,702 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+10.8%), an average of +1.3% a year.

Trend

Higher over the period

Global Cotton Production moved from 22,288 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 24,702 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+10.8%), an average of +1.3% a year. The series high was 25,389 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the low 22,288 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 12.2% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2018) and low (2015) is 3,101 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +8.5% in 2017.

Structure

China leads among 21 countries covered

Of the 21 countries in this dataset, China, India and Brazil have the highest values in 2023 (5,618, 5,529, 2,924 Thousand Tonnes respectively).

Country ranking

Cotton Production by country, 2023

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Cotton Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 China
5,618 −6.1%
2 India
5,529 −3.4%
3 Brazil
2,924 +18.3%
4 U.S.
2,627 −16.6%
5 Australia
1,252 −1.7%
6 Turkey
777 −23.6%
7 Argentina
295 −24.6%
8 Mexico
190 −44.8%
9 Cameroon
178.5 +26%
10 Myanmar
153.2 0%
11 Nigeria
99.20 −4.6%
12 Egypt
77.53 −13.9%
13 Spain
40.50 −0.1%
14 Bangladesh
21.10 −5.4%
15 South Africa
16.04 +14.7%
16 Israel
14.04 −19.8%
17 Colombia
11.92 −9.3%
18 Thailand
1.51 0%
19 Indonesia
0.0407 +14.1%
20 Philippines
0.0250 −24.9%
21 Vietnam
0.00692 −38.7%

By region

Cotton Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
15,485
America
6,078
Africa
1,540
Oceania
1,252
Europe
346.2

Full series

Global Cotton Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Global Cotton Production, 2015–2023, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2023 24,702 −1.7%
2022 25,128 +0.1%
2021 25,107 +3.1%
2020 24,356 −3.2%
2019 25,162 −0.9%
2018Peak 25,389 +0.7%
2017 25,220 +8.5%
2016 23,247 +4.3%
2015 Trough22,288 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Cotton Production — – Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cotton cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of cotton farming to the textile and agricultural sectors. It is used to assess global cotton supply, production capacity, and the availability of raw materials for textile manufacturing. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes annual production of cotton lint obtained from harvested cotton plants and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers cotton produced for textile manufacturing, yarn production, industrial processing, and export markets. The figures represent harvested cotton quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes cotton fiber processing, yarn, fabrics, garments, and other finished textile products. It also excludes cottonseed production, cottonseed oil, cotton imports and exports, cultivated land area, cotton yield per hectare, and inventory changes. Post-harvest losses, informal or unrecorded cotton production not captured in official agricultural statistics, and synthetic fibers such as polyester, nylon, and other non-cotton textile materials are also excluded from this indicator.

About this indicator

Cotton Production — – Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cotton cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of cotton farming to the textile and agricultural sectors. It is used to assess global cotton supply, production capacity, and the availability of raw materials for textile manufacturing. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

The series high was 25,389 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the low 22,288 Thousand Tonnes in 2015. The gap between the series high (2018) and low (2015) is 3,101 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +8.5% in 2017. Of the 21 countries in this dataset, China, India and Brazil have the highest values in 2023 (5,618, 5,529, 2,924 Thousand Tonnes respectively).

Indicator
Cotton Production
Region
Global
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Global Cotton Production?

Definition – Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cotton cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of cotton farming to the textile and agricultural sectors. It is used to assess global cotton supply, production capacity, and the availability of raw materials for textile manufacturing. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Global Cotton Production in 2023?

Global Cotton Production was 24,702 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, down 1.7% on 2022.

How has Global Cotton Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Global Cotton Production moved from 22,288 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 24,702 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+10.8%), an average of +1.3% a year. The series high was 25,389 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the low 22,288 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Global Cotton Production?

The highest value was 25,389 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the lowest was 22,288 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Global Cotton Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual production of cotton lint obtained from harvested cotton plants and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers cotton produced for textile manufacturing, yarn production, industrial processing, and export markets. The figures represent harvested cotton quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes cotton fiber processing, yarn, fabrics, garments, and other finished textile products. It also excludes cottonseed production, cottonseed oil, cotton imports and exports, cultivated land area, cotton yield per hectare, and inventory changes. Post-harvest losses, informal or unrecorded cotton production not captured in official agricultural statistics, and synthetic fibers such as polyester, nylon, and other non-cotton textile materials are also excluded from this indicator.

Where does the Global Cotton Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=latest&overlay=download-data&Food=Cotton&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖