Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Cotton Productionin Asia

– Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Asia Cotton ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 5,6185,618IndiaIndia: 5,5295,529TurkeyTurkey: 777777MyanmarMyanmar: 153.2153.2BangladeshBangladesh: 21.1021.10IsraelIsrael: 14.0414.04ThailandThailand: 1.511.51IndonesiaIndonesia: 0.04070.0407
16,00015,50015,00014,5002015: 14,9602016: 15,1792017: 15,8102018: 15,867Peak2019: 14,711Trough2020: 15,6652021: 15,5792022: 15,4342023: 15,48520152017201920212023
China: 5,618India: 5,529Remaining Countries: 3,372Turkey: 777Myanmar: 153.2Bangladesh: 21.10Other (5): 15.627countries
China5,618
India5,529
Remaining Countries3,372
Turkey777
Myanmar153.2
Bangladesh21.10
Other (5)15.62
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Cotton Production shows

Asia Cotton Production was 15,485 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 0.3% on 2022. The Asia Cotton Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of the region’s cotton cultivation performance and agricultural output trends between 2015 and 2023. Measured in Tonnes, the dataset serves as a benchmark for evaluating cotton production capacity, agricultural productivity, textile raw material availability, supply chain development, and Asia’s role in the global cotton industry.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia Cotton Production moved from 14,960 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 15,485 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+3.5%), an average of +0.4% a year. The series high was 15,867 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the low 14,711 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

Volatility

A 7.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2018) and low (2019) is 1,155 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −7.3% in 2019.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2023 at 5,618 Thousand Tonnes, 36.3% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Cotton Production by country, 2023

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Cotton Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 China
5,618 −6.1%
2 India
5,529 −3.4%
3 Turkey
777 −23.6%
4 Myanmar
153.2 0%
5 Bangladesh
21.10 −5.4%
6 Israel
14.04 −19.8%
7 Thailand
1.51 0%
8 Indonesia
0.0407 +14.1%
9 Philippines
0.0250 −24.9%
10 Vietnam
0.00692 −38.7%

By region

Cotton Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
15,485
America
6,078
Africa
1,540
Oceania
1,252
Europe
346.2

Full series

Asia Cotton Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Cotton Production, 2015–2023, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2023 15,485 +0.3%
2022 15,434 −0.9%
2021 15,579 −0.5%
2020 15,665 +6.5%
2019 Trough14,711 −7.3%
2018Peak 15,867 +0.4%
2017 15,810 +4.2%
2016 15,179 +1.5%
2015 14,960 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Cotton Production — – Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cotton cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of cotton farming to the textile and agricultural sectors. It is used to assess global cotton supply, production capacity, and the availability of raw materials for textile manufacturing. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes annual production of cotton lint obtained from harvested cotton plants and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers cotton produced for textile manufacturing, yarn production, industrial processing, and export markets. The figures represent harvested cotton quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes cotton fiber processing, yarn, fabrics, garments, and other finished textile products. It also excludes cottonseed production, cottonseed oil, cotton imports and exports, cultivated land area, cotton yield per hectare, and inventory changes. Post-harvest losses, informal or unrecorded cotton production not captured in official agricultural statistics, and synthetic fibers such as polyester, nylon, and other non-cotton textile materials are also excluded from this indicator.

About this indicator

Cotton Production — – Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cotton cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of cotton farming to the textile and agricultural sectors. It is used to assess global cotton supply, production capacity, and the availability of raw materials for textile manufacturing. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Based on the validated data, Asia maintained a strong and stable cotton production base throughout the study period. Regional production increased from 14,960,261 tonnes in 2015 to 15,179,166 tonnes in 2016, reaching 15,810,414 tonnes in 2017 and a peak of 15,866,687 tonnes in 2018. Output declined to 14,711,304 tonnes in 2019, the lowest level during the period, before recovering to 15,664,997 tonnes in 2020. Production remained stable at 15,579,061 tonnes in 2021, decreased slightly to 15,434,299 tonnes in 2022, and reached 15,485,117 tonnes in 2023. The overall trend highlights Asia’s consistent cotton production capacity despite variations caused by agricultural conditions, market dynamics, and cultivation cycles.

The dataset provides valuable insights into Asia’s cotton production trends, agricultural performance, and textile supply chain development. China was the largest contributor, with production reaching 6,102,800 tonnes in 2018, while India recorded its highest output of 6,131,050 tonnes in 2020. Turkey also showed strong production capacity, reaching 1,017,500 tonnes in 2022. Other producers, including Myanmar, Bangladesh, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam, Israel, and the Philippines, supported regional supply diversity. The dataset enables historical analysis, benchmarking, market evaluation, and forecasting. Farmers, textile manufacturers, exporters, policymakers, investors, and researchers can use the data to assess production trends, optimize agricultural strategies, evaluate supply availability, and strengthen cotton value chain development across Asia.

Indicator
Cotton Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Cotton Production?

Definition – Cotton Production refers to the total quantity of cotton lint produced from harvested cotton crops within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cotton cultivation, agricultural productivity, and the contribution of cotton farming to the textile and agricultural sectors. It is used to assess global cotton supply, production capacity, and the availability of raw materials for textile manufacturing. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Asia Cotton Production in 2023?

Asia Cotton Production was 15,485 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 0.3% on 2022.

How has Asia Cotton Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia Cotton Production moved from 14,960 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 15,485 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+3.5%), an average of +0.4% a year. The series high was 15,867 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the low 14,711 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Cotton Production?

The highest value was 15,867 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the lowest was 14,711 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

What does the Asia Cotton Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual production of cotton lint obtained from harvested cotton plants and recorded as primary agricultural output. It covers cotton produced for textile manufacturing, yarn production, industrial processing, and export markets. The figures represent harvested cotton quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes cotton fiber processing, yarn, fabrics, garments, and other finished textile products. It also excludes cottonseed production, cottonseed oil, cotton imports and exports, cultivated land area, cotton yield per hectare, and inventory changes. Post-harvest losses, informal or unrecorded cotton production not captured in official agricultural statistics, and synthetic fibers such as polyester, nylon, and other non-cotton textile materials are also excluded from this indicator.

Where does the Asia Cotton Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=latest&overlay=download-data&Food=Cotton&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖