Skip to content
Materials and ChemicalRegional Aggregate

Unwrought Aluminium Exportin Africa

– Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars.

Africa Unwrought Aluminium ExportUSD Million · 2015–2025

South AfricaSouth Africa: 1,7781,778EgyptEgypt: 404.1404.1NigeriaNigeria: 202.2202.2AlgeriaAlgeria: 1.641.64KenyaKenya: 0.3870.387
6,0004,0002,00002015: 1,480Trough2016: 1,6612017: 2,1122018: 2,2792019: 2,3232020: 2,4502021: 2,4462022: 3,6412023: 3,5802024: 3,6192025: 4,079Peak201520172019202120232025
South Africa: 1,778Remaining Countries: 1,693Egypt: 404.1Nigeria: 202.2Algeria: 1.64Kenya: 0.3876countries
South Africa1,778
Remaining Countries1,693
Egypt404.1
Nigeria202.2
Algeria1.64
Kenya0.387
Source: legacy.trademap.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export shows

Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export was 4,079 USD Million in 2025, up 12.7% on 2024. The Unwrought Aluminium Export dataset for Africa provides a comprehensive overview of the region's primary aluminium export performance and its contribution to global metals trade.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export moved from 1,480 USD Million in 2015 to 4,079 USD Million in 2025 (+175.6%), an average of +10.7% a year. The series high was 4,079 USD Million in 2025 and the low 1,480 USD Million in 2015.

Volatility

A 63.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2025) and low (2015) is 2,599 USD Million. The sharpest single-year move was +48.8% in 2022.

Structure

South Africa leads the region

Within Africa, South Africa has the highest value in 2025 at 1,778 USD Million, 43.6% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Unwrought Aluminium Export by country, 2025

USD Million. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Unwrought Aluminium Export by country, 2025.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top USD Million↕ vs 2024
1 South Africa
1,778 +16.3%
2 Egypt
404.1 +2.8%
3 Nigeria
202.2 −36.7%
4 Algeria
1.64 +86.6%
5 Kenya
0.387 −2.8%

By region

Unwrought Aluminium Export by region

USD Million, 2025. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
30,376
Europe
29,335
America
9,705
Oceania
4,898
Africa
4,079

Full series

Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in USD Million.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export, 2015–2025, USD Million.
YearUSD MillionChange vs prior year
2025Peak 4,079 +12.7%
2024 3,619 +1.1%
2023 3,580 −1.7%
2022 3,641 +48.8%
2021 2,446 −0.1%
2020 2,450 +5.5%
2019 2,323 +1.9%
2018 2,279 +7.9%
2017 2,112 +27.2%
2016 1,661 +12.2%
2015 Trough1,480 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Unwrought Aluminium Export — – Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars. The indicator is based on Harmonized System (HS) Code 7601, which covers aluminium in its primary, unworked form, including non-alloyed and alloyed aluminium. It reflects a country's export performance in primary aluminium and its participation in the global aluminium trade.

Inclusions

The data includes exports of products classified under HS Code 7601, including non-alloyed unwrought aluminium, unwrought aluminium alloys, primary aluminium in ingots, billets, slabs, sows, T-bars, and other unworked forms. It covers exports recorded by official customs authorities and reported through the International Trade Centre (ITC) Trade Map based on UN Comtrade national customs statistics.

Exclusions

The data excludes aluminium products that have undergone further processing, such as aluminium bars, rods, wire, plates, sheets, strips, foil, tubes, pipes, structures, castings, fabricated products, and finished aluminium goods classified under other HS codes. It also excludes aluminium scrap and waste (HS 7602), domestic production not exported, and informal or unrecorded export transactions not captured by official customs statistics.

About this indicator

Unwrought Aluminium Export — – Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars. The indicator is based on Harmonized System (HS) Code 7601, which covers aluminium in its primary, unworked form, including non-alloyed and alloyed aluminium. It reflects a country's export performance in primary aluminium and its participation in the global aluminium trade.

Reported in USD Thousand, the dataset tracks annual export values between 2015 and 2025, serving as a reliable benchmark for evaluating export competitiveness, industrial production, international trade dynamics, supply chain resilience, and demand from the construction, automotive, aerospace, electrical, packaging, and manufacturing sectors. The dataset covers major exporting economies, including South Africa, Nigeria, Egypt, Algeria, Kenya, and other regional exporters, enabling comparative analysis of regional trade performance and market trends. Based on the validated data, Africa's unwrought aluminium exports recorded steady long-term growth despite moderate fluctuations. Regional exports increased from USD 1,479,835 thousand in 2015 to USD 2,279,226 thousand in 2018, followed by further growth to USD 2,323,170 thousand in 2019 and USD 2,449,814 thousand in 2020, reflecting resilient industrial activity despite global trade disruptions. Export values remained stable at USD 2,446,244 thousand in 2021 before rising sharply to USD 3,640,815 thousand in 2022, driven by stronger international demand, higher aluminium prices, and improved export performance from major producing countries. Although exports eased slightly to USD 3,580,010 thousand in 2023, they recovered to USD 3,619,420 thousand in 2024 and reached a decade high of USD 4,078,914 thousand in 2025, highlighting strengthening regional competitiveness and expanding participation in global aluminium trade. Overall, the dataset provides valuable insights into Africa's aluminium export performance, industrial competitiveness, and regional trade dynamics. It supports international benchmarking, commodity trade analysis, and assessment of manufacturing sector performance. Policymakers, exporters, manufacturers, investors, and researchers can use the dataset to evaluate export opportunities, monitor global demand, forecast future export performance, and develop strategies that strengthen industrial competitiveness, diversify export markets, improve supply chain resilience, and support sustainable long-term economic growth across the region.

Indicator
Unwrought Aluminium Export
Region
Africa
Unit
USD Million
Coverage
2015–2025, annual
Category
Materials and Chemical
Last updated
July 2026
Source
legacy.trademap.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export?

Definition – Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars. The indicator is based on Harmonized System (HS) Code 7601, which covers aluminium in its primary, unworked form, including non-alloyed and alloyed aluminium. It reflects a country's export performance in primary aluminium and its participation in the global aluminium trade.

What was Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export in 2025?

Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export was 4,079 USD Million in 2025, up 12.7% on 2024.

How has Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export changed between 2015 and 2025?

Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export moved from 1,480 USD Million in 2015 to 4,079 USD Million in 2025 (+175.6%), an average of +10.7% a year. The series high was 4,079 USD Million in 2025 and the low 1,480 USD Million in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export?

The highest value was 4,079 USD Million in 2025 and the lowest was 1,480 USD Million in 2015.

What does the Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes exports of products classified under HS Code 7601, including non-alloyed unwrought aluminium, unwrought aluminium alloys, primary aluminium in ingots, billets, slabs, sows, T-bars, and other unworked forms. It covers exports recorded by official customs authorities and reported through the International Trade Centre (ITC) Trade Map based on UN Comtrade national customs statistics. Excluded: The data excludes aluminium products that have undergone further processing, such as aluminium bars, rods, wire, plates, sheets, strips, foil, tubes, pipes, structures, castings, fabricated products, and finished aluminium goods classified under other HS codes. It also excludes aluminium scrap and waste (HS 7602), domestic production not exported, and informal or unrecorded export transactions not captured by official customs statistics.

Where does the Africa Unwrought Aluminium Export data come from?

The series is sourced from legacy.trademap.org (https://legacy.trademap.org/Country_SelProduct_TS.aspx?nvpm=1%7c%7c%7c%7c%7c7601%7c%7c%7c4%7c1%7c1%7c2%7c2%7c1%7c2%7c1%7c1%7c1). It covers 2015–2025 and is reported in USD Million.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖