Skip to content
Materials and ChemicalRegional Aggregate

Unwrought Aluminium Exportin America

– Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars.

America Unwrought Aluminium ExportUSD Million · 2015–2025

CanadaCanada: 7,4867,486U.S.U.S.: 1,1571,157BrazilBrazil: 832.5832.5MexicoMexico: 47.7447.74ColombiaColombia: 2.352.35ChileChile: 0.6190.619PeruPeru: 0.05400.0540
12,50010,0007,5005,0002015: 7,6292016: 7,2702017: 8,9142018: 8,4662019: 6,7062020: 6,633Trough2021: 10,1242022: 12,205Peak2023: 10,8212024: 11,0672025: 9,705201520172019202120232025
Canada: 7,486U.S.: 1,157Brazil: 832.5Remaining Countries: 178.1Mexico: 47.74Colombia: 2.35Other (2): 0.6737countries
Canada7,486
U.S.1,157
Brazil832.5
Remaining Countries178.1
Mexico47.74
Colombia2.35
Other (2)0.673
Source: legacy.trademap.orgLast updated: July 2026

What America Unwrought Aluminium Export shows

America Unwrought Aluminium Export was 9,705 USD Million in 2025, down 12.3% on 2024. The Unwrought Aluminium Export dataset for America provides a comprehensive overview of the region's primary aluminium export performance and its contribution to global metals trade.

Trend

Higher over the period

America Unwrought Aluminium Export moved from 7,629 USD Million in 2015 to 9,705 USD Million in 2025 (+27.2%), an average of +2.4% a year. The series high was 12,205 USD Million in 2022 and the low 6,632 USD Million in 2020.

Volatility

A 45.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2022) and low (2020) is 5,572 USD Million. The sharpest single-year move was +52.6% in 2021.

Structure

Canada leads the region

Within America, Canada has the highest value in 2025 at 7,486 USD Million, 77.1% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Unwrought Aluminium Export by country, 2025

USD Million. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Unwrought Aluminium Export by country, 2025.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top USD Million↕ vs 2024
1 Canada
7,486 −9.5%
2 U.S.
1,157 −32.3%
3 Brazil
832.5 +13.6%
4 Mexico
47.74 −38.5%
5 Colombia
2.35 −17.1%
6 Chile
0.619 −23.9%
7 Peru
0.0540 −87.2%

By region

Unwrought Aluminium Export by region

USD Million, 2025. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
30,376
Europe
29,335
America
9,705
Oceania
4,898
Africa
4,079

Full series

America Unwrought Aluminium Export by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in USD Million.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

America Unwrought Aluminium Export, 2015–2025, USD Million.
YearUSD MillionChange vs prior year
2025 9,705 −12.3%
2024 11,067 +2.3%
2023 10,821 −11.3%
2022Peak 12,205 +20.6%
2021 10,124 +52.6%
2020 Trough6,633 −1.1%
2019 6,706 −20.8%
2018 8,466 −5%
2017 8,914 +22.6%
2016 7,270 −4.7%
2015 7,629 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Unwrought Aluminium Export — – Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars. The indicator is based on Harmonized System (HS) Code 7601, which covers aluminium in its primary, unworked form, including non-alloyed and alloyed aluminium. It reflects a country's export performance in primary aluminium and its participation in the global aluminium trade.

Inclusions

The data includes exports of products classified under HS Code 7601, including non-alloyed unwrought aluminium, unwrought aluminium alloys, primary aluminium in ingots, billets, slabs, sows, T-bars, and other unworked forms. It covers exports recorded by official customs authorities and reported through the International Trade Centre (ITC) Trade Map based on UN Comtrade national customs statistics.

Exclusions

The data excludes aluminium products that have undergone further processing, such as aluminium bars, rods, wire, plates, sheets, strips, foil, tubes, pipes, structures, castings, fabricated products, and finished aluminium goods classified under other HS codes. It also excludes aluminium scrap and waste (HS 7602), domestic production not exported, and informal or unrecorded export transactions not captured by official customs statistics.

About this indicator

Unwrought Aluminium Export — – Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars. The indicator is based on Harmonized System (HS) Code 7601, which covers aluminium in its primary, unworked form, including non-alloyed and alloyed aluminium. It reflects a country's export performance in primary aluminium and its participation in the global aluminium trade.

Reported in USD Thousand, the dataset tracks annual export values between 2015 and 2025, serving as a reliable benchmark for evaluating export competitiveness, industrial production, international trade dynamics, supply chain resilience, and demand from the construction, automotive, aerospace, electrical, packaging, and manufacturing sectors. Covering major exporting economies including the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, Peru, Chile, Colombia, and other regional exporters, the dataset enables analysis of regional trade performance and market trends. Based on the validated data, America's unwrought aluminium exports experienced notable fluctuations over the review period. Regional exports increased from USD 7,629,373 thousand in 2015 to USD 8,913,920 thousand in 2017, before moderating to USD 8,466,300 thousand in 2018 and declining further to USD 6,705,517 thousand in 2019. Exports remained relatively stable at USD 6,632,500 thousand in 2020, reflecting weaker industrial activity and global trade disruptions. A strong recovery followed, with exports rising to USD 10,124,066 thousand in 2021 and reaching a decade high of USD 12,204,562 thousand in 2022, supported by stronger international demand, recovering supply chains, and favourable aluminium prices. Export values moderated to USD 10,821,289 thousand in 2023, improved slightly to USD 11,066,653 thousand in 2024, and eased to USD 9,704,814 thousand in 2025, remaining above pre-2021 levels. Overall, the dataset provides valuable insights into America's aluminium export performance, regional trade competitiveness, and industrial development. It supports international benchmarking, commodity trade analysis, and manufacturing sector assessment. Policymakers, exporters, manufacturers, investors, and researchers can use the dataset to evaluate export opportunities, monitor global demand, forecast future export performance, and develop strategies that strengthen industrial competitiveness, improve supply chain resilience, and support sustainable long-term economic growth.

Indicator
Unwrought Aluminium Export
Region
America
Unit
USD Million
Coverage
2015–2025, annual
Category
Materials and Chemical
Last updated
July 2026
Source
legacy.trademap.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is America Unwrought Aluminium Export?

Definition – Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars. The indicator is based on Harmonized System (HS) Code 7601, which covers aluminium in its primary, unworked form, including non-alloyed and alloyed aluminium. It reflects a country's export performance in primary aluminium and its participation in the global aluminium trade.

What was America Unwrought Aluminium Export in 2025?

America Unwrought Aluminium Export was 9,705 USD Million in 2025, down 12.3% on 2024.

How has America Unwrought Aluminium Export changed between 2015 and 2025?

America Unwrought Aluminium Export moved from 7,629 USD Million in 2015 to 9,705 USD Million in 2025 (+27.2%), an average of +2.4% a year. The series high was 12,205 USD Million in 2022 and the low 6,632 USD Million in 2020.

Which year had the highest and lowest America Unwrought Aluminium Export?

The highest value was 12,205 USD Million in 2022 and the lowest was 6,632 USD Million in 2020.

What does the America Unwrought Aluminium Export data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes exports of products classified under HS Code 7601, including non-alloyed unwrought aluminium, unwrought aluminium alloys, primary aluminium in ingots, billets, slabs, sows, T-bars, and other unworked forms. It covers exports recorded by official customs authorities and reported through the International Trade Centre (ITC) Trade Map based on UN Comtrade national customs statistics. Excluded: The data excludes aluminium products that have undergone further processing, such as aluminium bars, rods, wire, plates, sheets, strips, foil, tubes, pipes, structures, castings, fabricated products, and finished aluminium goods classified under other HS codes. It also excludes aluminium scrap and waste (HS 7602), domestic production not exported, and informal or unrecorded export transactions not captured by official customs statistics.

Where does the America Unwrought Aluminium Export data come from?

The series is sourced from legacy.trademap.org (https://legacy.trademap.org/Country_SelProduct_TS.aspx?nvpm=1%7c%7c%7c%7c%7c7601%7c%7c%7c4%7c1%7c1%7c2%7c2%7c1%7c2%7c1%7c1%7c1). It covers 2015–2025 and is reported in USD Million.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖