Skip to content
Materials and ChemicalRegional Aggregate

Unwrought Aluminium Exportin Europe

– Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars.

Europe Unwrought Aluminium ExportUSD Million · 2015–2025

RussiaRussia: 9,7239,723NorwayNorway: 4,1554,155NetherlandsNetherlands: 2,6442,644ItalyItaly: 1,8581,858GermanyGermany: 1,4121,412FranceFrance: 805.3805.3UKUK: 798.6798.6SpainSpain: 696.6696.6
40,00030,00020,00010,0002015: 19,5272016: 17,2722017: 20,1052018: 20,9912019: 17,7442020: 15,732Trough2021: 26,1122022: 32,551Peak2023: 25,3952024: 25,2002025: 29,335201520172019202120232025
Russia: 9,723Remaining Countries: 5,807Norway: 4,155Netherlands: 2,644Italy: 1,858Germany: 1,412Other (9): 3,7377countries
Russia9,723
Remaining Countries5,807
Norway4,155
Netherlands2,644
Italy1,858
Germany1,412
Other (9)3,737
Source: legacy.trademap.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export shows

Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export was 29,335 USD Million in 2025, up 16.4% on 2024. The Unwrought Aluminium Export dataset for Europe provides a comprehensive overview of the region's primary aluminium export performance and its significant contribution to global metals trade.

Trend

Higher over the period

Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export moved from 19,527 USD Million in 2015 to 29,335 USD Million in 2025 (+50.2%), an average of +4.2% a year. The series high was 32,551 USD Million in 2022 and the low 15,732 USD Million in 2020.

Volatility

A 51.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2022) and low (2020) is 16,819 USD Million. The sharpest single-year move was +66% in 2021.

Structure

Russia leads the region

Within Europe, Russia has the highest value in 2025 at 9,723 USD Million, 33.1% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Unwrought Aluminium Export by country, 2025

USD Million. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Unwrought Aluminium Export by country, 2025.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top USD Million↕ vs 2024
1 Russia
9,723 +39.6%
2 Norway
4,155 +9.6%
3 Netherlands
2,644 +4.6%
4 Italy
1,858 +10.2%
5 Germany
1,412 +12.8%
6 France
805.3 −2.4%
7 UK
798.6 +18.5%
8 Spain
696.6 −11.9%
9 Sweden
674.3 +20.6%
10 Denmark
559.4 +19.5%
11 Switzerland
114.9 −18.9%
12 Belgium
57.62 −0.6%
13 Portugal
27.80 +11.8%
14 Finland
2.87 −83.6%

By region

Unwrought Aluminium Export by region

USD Million, 2025. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
30,376
Europe
29,335
America
9,705
Oceania
4,898
Africa
4,079

Full series

Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in USD Million.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export, 2015–2025, USD Million.
YearUSD MillionChange vs prior year
2025 29,335 +16.4%
2024 25,200 −0.8%
2023 25,395 −22%
2022Peak 32,551 +24.7%
2021 26,112 +66%
2020 Trough15,732 −11.3%
2019 17,744 −15.5%
2018 20,991 +4.4%
2017 20,105 +16.4%
2016 17,272 −11.6%
2015 19,527 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Unwrought Aluminium Export — – Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars. The indicator is based on Harmonized System (HS) Code 7601, which covers aluminium in its primary, unworked form, including non-alloyed and alloyed aluminium. It reflects a country's export performance in primary aluminium and its participation in the global aluminium trade.

Inclusions

The data includes exports of products classified under HS Code 7601, including non-alloyed unwrought aluminium, unwrought aluminium alloys, primary aluminium in ingots, billets, slabs, sows, T-bars, and other unworked forms. It covers exports recorded by official customs authorities and reported through the International Trade Centre (ITC) Trade Map based on UN Comtrade national customs statistics.

Exclusions

The data excludes aluminium products that have undergone further processing, such as aluminium bars, rods, wire, plates, sheets, strips, foil, tubes, pipes, structures, castings, fabricated products, and finished aluminium goods classified under other HS codes. It also excludes aluminium scrap and waste (HS 7602), domestic production not exported, and informal or unrecorded export transactions not captured by official customs statistics.

About this indicator

Unwrought Aluminium Export — – Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars. The indicator is based on Harmonized System (HS) Code 7601, which covers aluminium in its primary, unworked form, including non-alloyed and alloyed aluminium. It reflects a country's export performance in primary aluminium and its participation in the global aluminium trade.

Reported in USD Million, the dataset tracks annual export values between 2015 and 2025, serving as a reliable benchmark for evaluating export competitiveness, industrial production, international trade dynamics, supply chain resilience, and demand from the construction, automotive, aerospace, engineering, electrical, packaging, and manufacturing sectors. Covering major exporters including the UK, Germany, France, Italy, Spain, the Netherlands, Norway, Russia, Sweden, Belgium, Switzerland, and other European countries, the dataset enables regional comparison and trade analysis. Based on the validated data, Europe's unwrought aluminium exports experienced notable fluctuations during the review period. Regional exports increased from USD 19,527.42 million in 2015 to USD 20,991.19 million in 2018, before declining to USD 17,744.44 million in 2019 and further to USD 15,731.87 million in 2020, reflecting weaker industrial activity and global trade disruptions. Export performance recovered strongly thereafter, rising to USD 26,112.49 million in 2021 and reaching a decade high of USD 32,550.63 million in 2022, supported by stronger international demand, recovering supply chains, and favourable aluminium prices. Exports moderated to USD 25,394.90 million in 2023 and USD 25,199.96 million in 2024, before recovering to USD 29,335.25 million in 2025, highlighting resilient regional export competitiveness. Overall, the dataset provides valuable insights into Europe's aluminium export performance, industrial competitiveness, and regional trade dynamics. It supports international benchmarking, commodity trade analysis, and manufacturing sector assessment. Policymakers, exporters, manufacturers, investors, and researchers can use the dataset to evaluate export opportunities, monitor global demand, forecast future export performance, and develop strategies that strengthen industrial competitiveness, improve supply chain resilience, diversify export markets, and support sustainable long-term economic growth across Europe.

Indicator
Unwrought Aluminium Export
Region
Europe
Unit
USD Million
Coverage
2015–2025, annual
Category
Materials and Chemical
Last updated
July 2026
Source
legacy.trademap.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export?

Definition – Unwrought Aluminium Export refers to the total monetary value of unwrought aluminium exported by a country during a specified period, measured in current U.S. dollars. The indicator is based on Harmonized System (HS) Code 7601, which covers aluminium in its primary, unworked form, including non-alloyed and alloyed aluminium. It reflects a country's export performance in primary aluminium and its participation in the global aluminium trade.

What was Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export in 2025?

Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export was 29,335 USD Million in 2025, up 16.4% on 2024.

How has Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export changed between 2015 and 2025?

Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export moved from 19,527 USD Million in 2015 to 29,335 USD Million in 2025 (+50.2%), an average of +4.2% a year. The series high was 32,551 USD Million in 2022 and the low 15,732 USD Million in 2020.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export?

The highest value was 32,551 USD Million in 2022 and the lowest was 15,732 USD Million in 2020.

What does the Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes exports of products classified under HS Code 7601, including non-alloyed unwrought aluminium, unwrought aluminium alloys, primary aluminium in ingots, billets, slabs, sows, T-bars, and other unworked forms. It covers exports recorded by official customs authorities and reported through the International Trade Centre (ITC) Trade Map based on UN Comtrade national customs statistics. Excluded: The data excludes aluminium products that have undergone further processing, such as aluminium bars, rods, wire, plates, sheets, strips, foil, tubes, pipes, structures, castings, fabricated products, and finished aluminium goods classified under other HS codes. It also excludes aluminium scrap and waste (HS 7602), domestic production not exported, and informal or unrecorded export transactions not captured by official customs statistics.

Where does the Europe Unwrought Aluminium Export data come from?

The series is sourced from legacy.trademap.org (https://legacy.trademap.org/Country_SelProduct_TS.aspx?nvpm=1%7c%7c%7c%7c%7c7601%7c%7c%7c4%7c1%7c1%7c2%7c2%7c1%7c2%7c1%7c1%7c1). It covers 2015–2025 and is reported in USD Million.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖