Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Sugarcane Production per Capitain Africa

Sugarcane Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the total population of a country, region, or the world.

Africa Sugarcane Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

EswatiniEswatini: 4,4534,453MauritiusMauritius: 1,7271,727South AfricaSouth Africa: 261.5261.5EgyptEgypt: 114.2114.2NigeriaNigeria: 6.496.49
3,0002,5002,0001,5002015: 2,6882016: 2,7772017: 2,943Peak2018: 2,5922019: 2,4612020: 2,2842021: 2,2852022: 2,027Trough2023: 2,2742024: 2,04320152017201920212024
Eswatini: 4,453Mauritius: 1,727South Africa: 261.5Egypt: 114.2Nigeria: 6.495countries
Eswatini4,453
Mauritius1,727
South Africa261.5
Egypt114.2
Nigeria6.49
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita shows

Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita was 2,043 Kilogram in 2024, down 10.2% on 2023. Sugarcane production per capita in Africa is an agricultural macro indicator that measures the quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the region’s population. The indicator is calculated by dividing total sugarcane production by the population and is expressed in kilograms per person.

Trend

Lower over the period

Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita moved from 2,688 Kilogram in 2015 to 2,043 Kilogram in 2024 (−24%), an average of −3% a year. The series high was 2,943 Kilogram in 2017 and the low 2,027 Kilogram in 2022.

Volatility

A 31.1% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2017) and low (2022) is 915.7 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +12.2% in 2023.

Structure

Eswatini leads the region

Within Africa, Eswatini has the highest value in 2024 at 4,453 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Sugarcane Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Sugarcane Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Eswatini
4,453 +5%
2 Mauritius
1,727 −10.3%
3 South Africa
261.5 −7.9%
4 Egypt
114.2 −8.2%
5 Nigeria
6.49 −2.2%

By region

Sugarcane Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Africa
2,043
Oceania
806.7
Asia
188.5

Full series

Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024 2,043 −10.2%
2023 2,274 +12.2%
2022 Trough2,027 −11.3%
2021 2,285 0%
2020 2,284 −7.2%
2019 2,461 −5.1%
2018 2,592 −11.9%
2017Peak 2,943 +6%
2016 2,777 +3.3%
2015 2,688 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Sugarcane Production per Capita — Sugarcane Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the total population of a country, region, or the world. The indicator is calculated by dividing total annual sugarcane production by the corresponding population and is expressed in kilograms or grams per person, depending on the scale of the reported data. It provides a population-adjusted measure of sugarcane agricultural output and supports comparisons of production trends across geographical areas and over time.

Inclusions

The data includes annual sugarcane production generated through agricultural cultivation and harvesting within the selected country, region, or global area. It covers the total quantity of sugarcane produced during each reported year and adjusts production values using the corresponding population. The indicator includes annual changes associated with variations in harvested area, crop yields, weather conditions, agricultural practices, production capacity, and other factors affecting sugarcane output. The data is presented as an annual time series for the selected years and geographical areas available in the source dataset.

Exclusions

The data excludes actual sugarcane consumption, individual dietary intake, and the quantity of sugarcane available for domestic use. It does not directly measure sugarcane imports, exports, trade flows, inventories, or changes in stocks. The indicator also excludes post-harvest losses, processing and distribution losses, and the production of processed sugarcane products, including refined sugar, molasses, ethanol, and other derived products. Differences in the reported values may arise from changes in production estimates, population data, data collection methods, reporting practices, geographical coverage, or revisions to the underlying dataset.

About this indicator

Sugarcane Production per Capita — Sugarcane Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the total population of a country, region, or the world. The indicator is calculated by dividing total annual sugarcane production by the corresponding population and is expressed in kilograms or grams per person, depending on the scale of the reported data. It provides a population-adjusted measure of sugarcane agricultural output and supports comparisons of production trends across geographical areas and over time.

It provides a population-adjusted assessment of agricultural output and helps analyze changes in sugarcane production across countries and over time.

Africa’s sugarcane production per capita showed an overall declining trend between 2015 and 2024, despite fluctuations during the period. The regional figure increased from 2,687.53 kilograms per person in 2015 to a peak of 2,942.61 kilograms in 2017. Production then declined sharply to 2,591.98 kilograms in 2018 and continued to decrease to 2,284.23 kilograms in 2020. The indicator remained almost unchanged at 2,284.66 kilograms in 2021 before falling to 2,026.96 kilograms in 2022. Although production recovered to 2,274.45 kilograms in 2023, it declined again to 2,043.04 kilograms per person in 2024.

Among the selected African countries, Eswatini recorded the highest sugarcane production per capita throughout the period. Its production remained above 4,200 kilograms per person, reaching 4,869.02 kilograms in 2018 before declining to 4,452.74 kilograms in 2024. Mauritius also recorded high production levels but experienced a substantial overall decline, falling from 3,102.44 kilograms per person in 2015 to 1,727.39 kilograms in 2024. South Africa showed moderate fluctuations, while Egypt recorded a gradual decline from 159.68 kilograms to 114.25 kilograms. Nigeria maintained comparatively low and steadily decreasing production levels.

This indicator does not represent actual sugarcane consumption or individual availability. Changes may be influenced by weather conditions, cultivated land, crop yields, agricultural practices, population growth, processing demand, trade patterns, and market conditions. Overall, Africa’s sugarcane production per capita declined during 2015–2024, with temporary recoveries in selected years.

Indicator
Sugarcane Production per Capita
Region
Africa
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita?

Sugarcane Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the total population of a country, region, or the world. The indicator is calculated by dividing total annual sugarcane production by the corresponding population and is expressed in kilograms or grams per person, depending on the scale of the reported data. It provides a population-adjusted measure of sugarcane agricultural output and supports comparisons of production trends across geographical areas and over time.

What was Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita in 2024?

Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita was 2,043 Kilogram in 2024, down 10.2% on 2023.

How has Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita moved from 2,688 Kilogram in 2015 to 2,043 Kilogram in 2024 (−24%), an average of −3% a year. The series high was 2,943 Kilogram in 2017 and the low 2,027 Kilogram in 2022.

Which year had the highest and lowest Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita?

The highest value was 2,943 Kilogram in 2017 and the lowest was 2,027 Kilogram in 2022.

What does the Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual sugarcane production generated through agricultural cultivation and harvesting within the selected country, region, or global area. It covers the total quantity of sugarcane produced during each reported year and adjusts production values using the corresponding population. The indicator includes annual changes associated with variations in harvested area, crop yields, weather conditions, agricultural practices, production capacity, and other factors affecting sugarcane output. The data is presented as an annual time series for the selected years and geographical areas available in the source dataset. Excluded: The data excludes actual sugarcane consumption, individual dietary intake, and the quantity of sugarcane available for domestic use. It does not directly measure sugarcane imports, exports, trade flows, inventories, or changes in stocks. The indicator also excludes post-harvest losses, processing and distribution losses, and the production of processed sugarcane products, including refined sugar, molasses, ethanol, and other derived products. Differences in the reported values may arise from changes in production estimates, population data, data collection methods, reporting practices, geographical coverage, or revisions to the underlying dataset.

Where does the Africa Sugarcane Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Sugar+cane&Metric=Production&per+capita=true). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖