Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Sugarcane Production per Capitain Asia

Sugarcane Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the total population of a country, region, or the world.

Asia Sugarcane Production per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2024

ThailandThailand: 1,1501,150IndiaIndia: 312.3312.3PhilippinesPhilippines: 161.4161.4VietnamVietnam: 117.3117.3IndonesiaIndonesia: 112.9112.9ChinaChina: 71.9371.93TaiwanTaiwan: 20.4420.44JapanJapan: 9.359.35
2202001801602015: 177.72016: 174.22017: 166Trough2018: 188.92019: 190.82020: 171.22021: 178.22022: 191.52023: 202.5Peak2024: 188.520152017201920212024
Thailand: 1,150India: 312.3Philippines: 161.4Vietnam: 117.3Indonesia: 112.9China: 71.93Other (3): 30.277countries
Thailand1,150
India312.3
Philippines161.4
Vietnam117.3
Indonesia112.9
China71.93
Other (3)30.27
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita shows

Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita was 188.5 Kilogram in 2024, down 6.9% on 2023. Sugarcane production per capita in Asia is an agricultural macro indicator that measures the quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the region’s population. The indicator is calculated by dividing total sugarcane production by the population and is expressed in grams per person.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita moved from 177.7 Kilogram in 2015 to 188.5 Kilogram in 2024 (+6.1%), an average of +0.7% a year. The series high was 202.5 Kilogram in 2023 and the low 166 Kilogram in 2017.

Volatility

A 18% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2017) is 36.52 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +13.8% in 2018.

Structure

Thailand leads the region

Within Asia, Thailand has the highest value in 2024 at 1,150 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Sugarcane Production per Capita by country, 2024

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Sugarcane Production per Capita by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2023
1 Thailand
1,150 −12.2%
2 India
312.3 −8.4%
3 Philippines
161.4 −14.4%
4 Vietnam
117.3 −0.6%
5 Indonesia
112.9 +2.4%
6 China
71.93 −2.1%
7 Taiwan
20.44 −6.5%
8 Japan
9.35 −1.6%
9 Malaysia
0.476 −17.9%

By region

Sugarcane Production per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Africa
2,043
Oceania
806.7
Asia
188.5

Full series

Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita, 2015–2024, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2024 188.5 −6.9%
2023Peak 202.5 +5.7%
2022 191.5 +7.5%
2021 178.2 +4.1%
2020 171.2 −10.3%
2019 190.8 +1%
2018 188.9 +13.8%
2017 Trough166 −4.7%
2016 174.2 −2%
2015 177.7 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Sugarcane Production per Capita — Sugarcane Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the total population of a country, region, or the world. The indicator is calculated by dividing total annual sugarcane production by the corresponding population and is expressed in kilograms or grams per person, depending on the scale of the reported data. It provides a population-adjusted measure of sugarcane agricultural output and supports comparisons of production trends across geographical areas and over time.

Inclusions

The data includes annual sugarcane production generated through agricultural cultivation and harvesting within the selected country, region, or global area. It covers the total quantity of sugarcane produced during each reported year and adjusts production values using the corresponding population. The indicator includes annual changes associated with variations in harvested area, crop yields, weather conditions, agricultural practices, production capacity, and other factors affecting sugarcane output. The data is presented as an annual time series for the selected years and geographical areas available in the source dataset.

Exclusions

The data excludes actual sugarcane consumption, individual dietary intake, and the quantity of sugarcane available for domestic use. It does not directly measure sugarcane imports, exports, trade flows, inventories, or changes in stocks. The indicator also excludes post-harvest losses, processing and distribution losses, and the production of processed sugarcane products, including refined sugar, molasses, ethanol, and other derived products. Differences in the reported values may arise from changes in production estimates, population data, data collection methods, reporting practices, geographical coverage, or revisions to the underlying dataset.

About this indicator

Sugarcane Production per Capita — Sugarcane Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the total population of a country, region, or the world. The indicator is calculated by dividing total annual sugarcane production by the corresponding population and is expressed in kilograms or grams per person, depending on the scale of the reported data. It provides a population-adjusted measure of sugarcane agricultural output and supports comparisons of production trends across geographical areas and over time.

It provides a population-adjusted measure of agricultural output and supports the analysis of production patterns, annual changes, and regional agricultural performance over time.

Asia’s sugarcane production per capita showed considerable fluctuations between 2015 and 2024. The regional figure declined from 177,711.33 grams per person in 2015 to 165,970.96 grams in 2017. Production then increased to 188,913.27 grams in 2018 and reached 190,769.56 grams in 2019. After declining to 171,159.20 grams in 2020, the indicator recovered and rose to 191,506.27 grams in 2022. It reached its highest level of 202,493.68 grams per person in 2023 before decreasing to 188,540.99 grams in 2024.

Among the selected Asian countries, Thailand recorded the highest sugarcane production per capita, although its production levels varied significantly during the period. India remained a major producer, increasing from 272,836.10 grams per person in 2015 to a peak of 341,105.44 grams in 2023 before declining in 2024. Indonesia maintained comparatively stable production, while Vietnam and the Philippines experienced noticeable declines over parts of the period. Japan, Malaysia, and Taiwan recorded relatively lower production levels.

This indicator is useful for comparing sugarcane production across countries and regions because it adjusts total output for population size. However, it does not represent actual consumption or individual availability. Production levels may be influenced by weather conditions, cultivated area, crop yields, agricultural policies, processing demand, trade patterns, and changes in data reporting. Overall, Asia’s sugarcane production per capita remained substantial but fluctuated during 2015–2024.

Indicator
Sugarcane Production per Capita
Region
Asia
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita?

Sugarcane Production per Capita refers to the annual quantity of sugarcane produced relative to the total population of a country, region, or the world. The indicator is calculated by dividing total annual sugarcane production by the corresponding population and is expressed in kilograms or grams per person, depending on the scale of the reported data. It provides a population-adjusted measure of sugarcane agricultural output and supports comparisons of production trends across geographical areas and over time.

What was Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita in 2024?

Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita was 188.5 Kilogram in 2024, down 6.9% on 2023.

How has Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita moved from 177.7 Kilogram in 2015 to 188.5 Kilogram in 2024 (+6.1%), an average of +0.7% a year. The series high was 202.5 Kilogram in 2023 and the low 166 Kilogram in 2017.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita?

The highest value was 202.5 Kilogram in 2023 and the lowest was 166 Kilogram in 2017.

What does the Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes annual sugarcane production generated through agricultural cultivation and harvesting within the selected country, region, or global area. It covers the total quantity of sugarcane produced during each reported year and adjusts production values using the corresponding population. The indicator includes annual changes associated with variations in harvested area, crop yields, weather conditions, agricultural practices, production capacity, and other factors affecting sugarcane output. The data is presented as an annual time series for the selected years and geographical areas available in the source dataset. Excluded: The data excludes actual sugarcane consumption, individual dietary intake, and the quantity of sugarcane available for domestic use. It does not directly measure sugarcane imports, exports, trade flows, inventories, or changes in stocks. The indicator also excludes post-harvest losses, processing and distribution losses, and the production of processed sugarcane products, including refined sugar, molasses, ethanol, and other derived products. Differences in the reported values may arise from changes in production estimates, population data, data collection methods, reporting practices, geographical coverage, or revisions to the underlying dataset.

Where does the Asia Sugarcane Production per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..2024&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Sugar+cane&Metric=Production&per+capita=true). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖