Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Cashew Nut Productionin America

– Cashew Nut Production refers to the total quantity of cashew nuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

America Cashew Nut ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

BrazilBrazil: 159.2159.2ColombiaColombia: 56.9756.97PeruPeru: 2.482.48MexicoMexico: 0.6520.652
30020010002015: 120.12016: 91.69Trough2017: 148.32018: 154.62019: 151.72020: 151.72021: 178.82022: 233.3Peak2023: 193.42024: 223.320152017201920212024
Brazil: 159.2Colombia: 56.97Remaining Countries: 3.95Peru: 2.48Mexico: 0.6525countries
Brazil159.2
Colombia56.97
Remaining Countries3.95
Peru2.48
Mexico0.652
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What America Cashew Nut Production shows

America Cashew Nut Production was 223.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 15.4% on 2023. The America Cashew Nut Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of the region’s cashew cultivation performance and agricultural production trends between 2015 and 2024.

Trend

Higher over the period

America Cashew Nut Production moved from 120.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 223.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+86%), an average of +7.1% a year. The series high was 233.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2022 and the low 91.69 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Volatility

A 60.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2022) and low (2016) is 141.6 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +61.7% in 2017.

Structure

Brazil leads the region

Within America, Brazil has the highest value in 2024 at 159.2 Thousand Tonnes, 71.3% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Cashew Nut Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Cashew Nut Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Brazil
159.2 +24.5%
2 Colombia
56.97 −1.9%
3 Peru
2.48 −4.4%
4 Mexico
0.652 −5.2%

By region

Cashew Nut Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
1,440
America
223.3
Africa
2.58

Full series

America Cashew Nut Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

America Cashew Nut Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 223.3 +15.4%
2023 193.4 −17.1%
2022Peak 233.3 +30.5%
2021 178.8 +17.8%
2020 151.7 0%
2019 151.7 −1.9%
2018 154.6 +4.3%
2017 148.3 +61.7%
2016 Trough91.69 −23.6%
2015 120.1 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Cashew Nut Production — – Cashew Nut Production refers to the total quantity of cashew nuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cashew cultivation and agricultural output and is used to assess crop productivity, farming capacity, and the contribution of cashew production to the agricultural sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of cashew nuts harvested from cashew trees and recorded as agricultural output. It covers cashew nuts produced for food consumption, processing into cashew kernels, export markets, and other food-related applications. The figures represent harvested production quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparisons across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes cashew kernel processing output, cashew nut exports and imports, cashew-based processed products such as roasted cashews, cashew butter, and confectionery products. It also excludes cashew cultivation area, yield per hectare, post-harvest losses, inventory changes, and informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics. Other tree nuts such as almonds, walnuts, pistachios, and peanuts are not included in this indicator.

About this indicator

Cashew Nut Production — – Cashew Nut Production refers to the total quantity of cashew nuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cashew cultivation and agricultural output and is used to assess crop productivity, farming capacity, and the contribution of cashew production to the agricultural sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Measured in Tonnes, the dataset serves as an important benchmark for evaluating cashew farming productivity, crop output, regional production capacity, agricultural performance, supply chain development, and the overall progress of the cashew industry across America. Based on the validated data, America recorded considerable fluctuations in cashew nut production during the study period while maintaining a strong overall growth trajectory. Regional production declined from 120,061.20 tonnes in 2015 to 91,685.66 tonnes in 2016 before recovering significantly to 148,277.78 tonnes in 2017. Output increased further to 154,590.94 tonnes in 2018 and remained stable at 151,683.69 tonnes in 2019 and 151,729.95 tonnes in 2020. Production expanded to 178,777.62 tonnes in 2021 and reached a study-period high of 233,334.60 tonnes in 2022. Although output moderated to 193,438.06 tonnes in 2023, production recovered to 223,270.20 tonnes in 2024, indicating continued strength in regional production capacity.

Brazil remained the dominant producer throughout the period, with production fluctuating from 103,363 tonnes in 2015 to 159,212 tonnes in 2024, contributing the largest share of America’s total output. Colombia recorded substantial growth, increasing from 6,289 tonnes in 2015 to 56,972.42 tonnes in 2024, despite significant annual variations. Peru maintained relatively stable production levels, while Mexico experienced a notable decline from 4,287.74 tonnes in 2015 to 651.75 tonnes in 2024.

Overall, the dataset highlights America’s growing importance in the global cashew nut industry, supported by strong production contributions from key countries and improving regional output capacity. It provides valuable insights into production trends, agricultural performance, benchmarking, forecasting, investment assessment, and strategic planning for farmers, policymakers, exporters, processors, investors, and researchers to strengthen the cashew nut value chain.

Indicator
Cashew Nut Production
Region
America
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is America Cashew Nut Production?

Definition – Cashew Nut Production refers to the total quantity of cashew nuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cashew cultivation and agricultural output and is used to assess crop productivity, farming capacity, and the contribution of cashew production to the agricultural sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was America Cashew Nut Production in 2024?

America Cashew Nut Production was 223.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 15.4% on 2023.

How has America Cashew Nut Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

America Cashew Nut Production moved from 120.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 223.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+86%), an average of +7.1% a year. The series high was 233.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2022 and the low 91.69 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest America Cashew Nut Production?

The highest value was 233.3 Thousand Tonnes in 2022 and the lowest was 91.69 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

What does the America Cashew Nut Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of cashew nuts harvested from cashew trees and recorded as agricultural output. It covers cashew nuts produced for food consumption, processing into cashew kernels, export markets, and other food-related applications. The figures represent harvested production quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparisons across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes cashew kernel processing output, cashew nut exports and imports, cashew-based processed products such as roasted cashews, cashew butter, and confectionery products. It also excludes cashew cultivation area, yield per hectare, post-harvest losses, inventory changes, and informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics. Other tree nuts such as almonds, walnuts, pistachios, and peanuts are not included in this indicator.

Where does the America Cashew Nut Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=latest&pickerSort=asc&Food=Cashew+nuts&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖