Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Cashew Nut Productionin Asia

– Cashew Nut Production refers to the total quantity of cashew nuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Asia Cashew Nut ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

IndiaIndia: 794.9794.9VietnamVietnam: 306.2306.2IndonesiaIndonesia: 141.3141.3PhilippinesPhilippines: 137.4137.4ThailandThailand: 24.4524.45Sri LankaSri Lanka: 17.6017.60MalaysiaMalaysia: 16.8016.80MyanmarMyanmar: 1.521.52
1,8001,6001,4001,2002015: 1,4932016: 1,3912017: 1,383Trough2018: 1,5472019: 1,5122020: 1,5492021: 1,613Peak2022: 1,4132023: 1,4662024: 1,44020152017201920212024
India: 794.9Vietnam: 306.2Indonesia: 141.3Philippines: 137.4Thailand: 24.45Sri Lanka: 17.60Other (3): 18.547countries
India794.9
Vietnam306.2
Indonesia141.3
Philippines137.4
Thailand24.45
Sri Lanka17.60
Other (3)18.54
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Cashew Nut Production shows

Asia Cashew Nut Production was 1,440 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 1.7% on 2023. The Asia Cashew Nut Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of the region’s cashew cultivation performance and agricultural production trends between 2015 and 2024.

Trend

Lower over the period

Asia Cashew Nut Production moved from 1,493 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 1,440 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−3.6%), an average of −0.4% a year. The series high was 1,613 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the low 1,383 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Volatility

A 14.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2021) and low (2017) is 230 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −12.4% in 2022.

Structure

India leads the region

Within Asia, India has the highest value in 2024 at 794.9 Thousand Tonnes, 55.2% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Cashew Nut Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Cashew Nut Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 India
794.9 +1.7%
2 Vietnam
306.2 −11.9%
3 Indonesia
141.3 +0.5%
4 Philippines
137.4 +0.8%
5 Thailand
24.45 +0.4%
6 Sri Lanka
17.60 +7.6%
7 Malaysia
16.80 −0.7%
8 Myanmar
1.52 −0.1%
9 China
0.224 0%

By region

Cashew Nut Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
1,440
America
223.3
Africa
2.58

Full series

Asia Cashew Nut Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Cashew Nut Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 1,440 −1.7%
2023 1,466 +3.8%
2022 1,413 −12.4%
2021Peak 1,613 +4.1%
2020 1,549 +2.5%
2019 1,512 −2.2%
2018 1,547 +11.9%
2017 Trough1,383 −0.6%
2016 1,391 −6.9%
2015 1,493 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Cashew Nut Production — – Cashew Nut Production refers to the total quantity of cashew nuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cashew cultivation and agricultural output and is used to assess crop productivity, farming capacity, and the contribution of cashew production to the agricultural sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of cashew nuts harvested from cashew trees and recorded as agricultural output. It covers cashew nuts produced for food consumption, processing into cashew kernels, export markets, and other food-related applications. The figures represent harvested production quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparisons across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes cashew kernel processing output, cashew nut exports and imports, cashew-based processed products such as roasted cashews, cashew butter, and confectionery products. It also excludes cashew cultivation area, yield per hectare, post-harvest losses, inventory changes, and informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics. Other tree nuts such as almonds, walnuts, pistachios, and peanuts are not included in this indicator.

About this indicator

Cashew Nut Production — – Cashew Nut Production refers to the total quantity of cashew nuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cashew cultivation and agricultural output and is used to assess crop productivity, farming capacity, and the contribution of cashew production to the agricultural sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Measured in Thousand Tonnes, the dataset serves as an important benchmark for evaluating cashew farming productivity, crop output, regional production capacity, supply chain performance, and the overall development of Asia’s cashew industry. Based on the validated data, Asia recorded fluctuations in cashew nut production during the study period, with production remaining at a high level despite variations among major producing countries. Total regional production declined from 1,493,449 tonnes in 2015 to 1,391,141.10 tonnes in 2016 before recovering gradually to 1,546,659.10 tonnes in 2018. Output reached 1,549,327.50 tonnes in 2020 and achieved a study-period high of 1,612,797.10 tonnes in 2021. Production moderated to 1,412,575.60 tonnes in 2022 and recovered slightly to 1,465,916 tonnes in 2023 before recording 1,440,357.60 tonnes in 2024.

India remained the leading contributor to Asia’s cashew nut production throughout the period, with output increasing from 745,000 tonnes in 2015 to 794,910 tonnes in 2024, reflecting strong cultivation capacity. Vietnam was another major producer, with production fluctuating from 352,029.38 tonnes in 2015 to 306,185 tonnes in 2024, while reaching a peak of 399,307.75 tonnes in 2021. The Philippines recorded strong growth until 2021, reaching 255,931.02 tonnes, followed by a sharp decline in subsequent years. Indonesia maintained relatively stable production, ranging from 137,580 tonnes in 2015 to 141,305 tonnes in 2024.

Overall, the dataset highlights Asia’s dominant position in global cashew production, supported by strong contributions from India, Vietnam, and other regional producers. The dataset provides valuable insights into production trends, agricultural performance, market development, benchmarking, forecasting, and investment planning for farmers, policymakers, exporters, processors, investors, and researchers to strengthen the regional cashew nut value chain.

Indicator
Cashew Nut Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Cashew Nut Production?

Definition – Cashew Nut Production refers to the total quantity of cashew nuts harvested and produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of cashew cultivation and agricultural output and is used to assess crop productivity, farming capacity, and the contribution of cashew production to the agricultural sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Asia Cashew Nut Production in 2024?

Asia Cashew Nut Production was 1,440 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 1.7% on 2023.

How has Asia Cashew Nut Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Cashew Nut Production moved from 1,493 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 1,440 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−3.6%), an average of −0.4% a year. The series high was 1,613 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the low 1,383 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Cashew Nut Production?

The highest value was 1,613 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the lowest was 1,383 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

What does the Asia Cashew Nut Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of cashew nuts harvested from cashew trees and recorded as agricultural output. It covers cashew nuts produced for food consumption, processing into cashew kernels, export markets, and other food-related applications. The figures represent harvested production quantities collected from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparisons across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes cashew kernel processing output, cashew nut exports and imports, cashew-based processed products such as roasted cashews, cashew butter, and confectionery products. It also excludes cashew cultivation area, yield per hectare, post-harvest losses, inventory changes, and informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics. Other tree nuts such as almonds, walnuts, pistachios, and peanuts are not included in this indicator.

Where does the Asia Cashew Nut Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=latest&pickerSort=asc&Food=Cashew+nuts&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖