Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Egg Productionin America

– Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

America Egg ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

U.S.U.S.: 6,4696,469BrazilBrazil: 3,7353,735MexicoMexico: 3,2703,270ArgentinaArgentina: 1,0771,077ColombiaColombia: 991.1991.1CanadaCanada: 658.8658.8ChileChile: 230230
20,00018,00016,00014,0002015: 15,030Trough2016: 15,5462017: 16,3202018: 16,8952019: 17,2982020: 17,6832021: 17,8122022: 17,7792023: 17,9632024: 18,563Peak20152017201920212024
U.S.: 6,469Brazil: 3,735Mexico: 3,270Remaining Countries: 2,133Argentina: 1,077Colombia: 991.1Other (2): 888.87countries
U.S.6,469
Brazil3,735
Mexico3,270
Remaining Countries2,133
Argentina1,077
Colombia991.1
Other (2)888.8
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What America Egg Production shows

America Egg Production was 18,563 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 3.3% on 2023. The America Egg Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of regional egg production trends and poultry farming performance across the Americas between 2015 and 2024. Measured in Thousand Tonnes, the dataset serves as an important benchmark for evaluating agricultural productivity, poultry sector development, food supply capacity, and the region's contribution to the global egg industry.

Trend

Rising to a series high

America Egg Production moved from 15,030 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 18,563 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+23.5%), an average of +2.4% a year. The series high was 18,563 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 15,030 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 19% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 3,533 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +5% in 2017.

Structure

U.S. leads the region

Within America, U.S. has the highest value in 2024 at 6,469 Thousand Tonnes, 34.8% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Egg Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Egg Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 U.S.
6,469 −1%
2 Brazil
3,735 +8.6%
3 Mexico
3,270 +3.1%
4 Argentina
1,077 +10.2%
5 Colombia
991.1 +6.9%
6 Canada
658.8 +4.3%
7 Chile
230 +4.1%

By region

Egg Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
65,686
America
18,563
Europe
11,313
Africa
4,100
Oceania
332.4

Full series

America Egg Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

America Egg Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 18,563 +3.3%
2023 17,963 +1%
2022 17,779 −0.2%
2021 17,812 +0.7%
2020 17,683 +2.2%
2019 17,298 +2.4%
2018 16,895 +3.5%
2017 16,320 +5%
2016 15,546 +3.4%
2015 Trough15,030 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Egg Production — – Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of poultry farming, livestock productivity, and the contribution of egg production to the agricultural and food sectors. It is used to assess domestic food production, protein supply, and the performance of the poultry industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of hen eggs and other poultry eggs intended for human consumption, food processing, and industrial food applications. It covers eggs produced by commercial poultry farms as well as other officially reported poultry production systems. The figures represent gross domestic egg production compiled from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes hatching eggs intended solely for breeding, processed egg products such as liquid, dried, or powdered eggs, egg imports and exports, poultry meat production, live poultry inventories, and post-production losses. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and eggs produced by wild birds or other non-commercial sources not included in national agricultural reporting.

About this indicator

Egg Production — – Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of poultry farming, livestock productivity, and the contribution of egg production to the agricultural and food sectors. It is used to assess domestic food production, protein supply, and the performance of the poultry industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Based on the validated data, egg production in the Americas followed a steady upward trend throughout the study period, increasing from 15,030.20 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 15,545.62 thousand tonnes in 2016, 16,319.91 thousand tonnes in 2017, 16,895.18 thousand tonnes in 2018, and 17,298.50 thousand tonnes in 2019. Production continued to rise to 17,682.69 thousand tonnes in 2020, 17,812.41 thousand tonnes in 2021, 17,778.84 thousand tonnes in 2022, 17,962.87 thousand tonnes in 2023, and 18,563.44 thousand tonnes in 2024, the highest level recorded during the study period. The United States, Brazil, and Mexico remained the region's largest egg producers, contributing the majority of total output, while Canada, Argentina, Colombia, Chile, and other American countries supported sustained regional growth. The overall trend reflects expanding poultry production capacity, improved farming efficiency, technological advancements, and growing demand for eggs across domestic and export markets. The dataset provides valuable insights into egg production trends, agricultural productivity, and poultry supply chain development across the Americas. It supports historical trend analysis, production benchmarking, market assessment, and forecasting of future egg availability. Farmers, poultry producers, food manufacturers, retailers, exporters, policymakers, investors, researchers, and industry stakeholders can use the dataset to evaluate production performance, compare country-level output, identify investment opportunities, optimize production planning, and strengthen regional supply chains. The data is also valuable for assessing the Americas' contribution to global egg production, supporting agricultural innovation, improving production efficiency, enhancing food security, and promoting sustainable economic development across the poultry and food processing industries.

Indicator
Egg Production
Region
America
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is America Egg Production?

Definition – Egg Production refers to the total quantity of eggs produced by poultry within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of poultry farming, livestock productivity, and the contribution of egg production to the agricultural and food sectors. It is used to assess domestic food production, protein supply, and the performance of the poultry industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was America Egg Production in 2024?

America Egg Production was 18,563 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 3.3% on 2023.

How has America Egg Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

America Egg Production moved from 15,030 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 18,563 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+23.5%), an average of +2.4% a year. The series high was 18,563 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 15,030 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest America Egg Production?

The highest value was 18,563 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 15,030 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the America Egg Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of hen eggs and other poultry eggs intended for human consumption, food processing, and industrial food applications. It covers eggs produced by commercial poultry farms as well as other officially reported poultry production systems. The figures represent gross domestic egg production compiled from official agricultural statistics and standardized by the FAO to enable international comparison across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes hatching eggs intended solely for breeding, processed egg products such as liquid, dried, or powdered eggs, egg imports and exports, poultry meat production, live poultry inventories, and post-production losses. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and eggs produced by wild birds or other non-commercial sources not included in national agricultural reporting.

Where does the America Egg Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Eggs%2C+total&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖