Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Cheese Productionin America

– Cheese Production refers to the total quantity of cheese produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

America Cheese ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2023

U.S.U.S.: 6,6286,628CanadaCanada: 599.9599.9ArgentinaArgentina: 477.4477.4MexicoMexico: 193.3193.3ChileChile: 112.1112.1BrazilBrazil: 74.6774.67ColombiaColombia: 66.5166.51
9,0008,5008,0007,5002015: 7,771Trough2016: 7,9392017: 8,0482018: 8,1152019: 8,1822020: 8,2982021: 8,6432022: 8,8422023: 8,920Peak20152017201920212023
U.S.: 6,628Remaining Countries: 768.1Canada: 599.9Argentina: 477.4Mexico: 193.3Chile: 112.1Other (2): 141.27countries
U.S.6,628
Remaining Countries768.1
Canada599.9
Argentina477.4
Mexico193.3
Chile112.1
Other (2)141.2
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What America Cheese Production shows

America Cheese Production was 8,920 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 0.9% on 2022. The America Cheese Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of cheese production across the Americas between 2015 and 2023. Measured in Thousand Tonnes, the dataset serves as an important benchmark for evaluating regional dairy production, processing capacity, agricultural productivity, milk utilization, and the overall performance of the cheese industry.

Trend

Rising to a series high

America Cheese Production moved from 7,771 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 8,920 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+14.8%), an average of +1.7% a year. The series high was 8,920 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 7,771 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 12.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 1,148 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +4.2% in 2021.

Structure

U.S. leads the region

Within America, U.S. has the highest value in 2023 at 6,628 Thousand Tonnes, 74.3% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Cheese Production by country, 2023

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Cheese Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 U.S.
6,628 +0.5%
2 Canada
599.9 −0.2%
3 Argentina
477.4 +3.7%
4 Mexico
193.3 +1.6%
5 Chile
112.1 +3.2%
6 Brazil
74.67 +5.5%
7 Colombia
66.51 −1.5%

By region

Cheese Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
13,896
America
8,920
Asia
2,672
Africa
1,110
Oceania
749.8

Full series

America Cheese Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

America Cheese Production, 2015–2023, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2023Peak 8,920 +0.9%
2022 8,842 +2.3%
2021 8,643 +4.2%
2020 8,298 +1.4%
2019 8,182 +0.8%
2018 8,115 +0.8%
2017 8,048 +1.4%
2016 7,939 +2.2%
2015 Trough7,771 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Cheese Production — – Cheese Production refers to the total quantity of cheese produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the output of the dairy processing industry by measuring the production of cheese manufactured from milk. It is used to assess the scale of dairy processing, value-added agricultural production, and the performance of the cheese manufacturing sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of natural and processed cheese manufactured from milk obtained from dairy animals. It covers cheese produced for domestic consumption, industrial use, and export, including a wide range of cheese varieties reported through official national agricultural and food manufacturing statistics. The figures represent gross domestic cheese production compiled and standardized by the FAO to ensure international comparability across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes raw milk production, butter, yogurt, cream, milk powder, whey products, and other dairy products that are not classified as cheese. It also excludes cheese imports and exports, retail sales, inventories, informal or unrecorded production not captured in official statistics, and cheese substitutes made from non-dairy ingredients such as plant-based alternatives.

About this indicator

Cheese Production — – Cheese Production refers to the total quantity of cheese produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the output of the dairy processing industry by measuring the production of cheese manufactured from milk. It is used to assess the scale of dairy processing, value-added agricultural production, and the performance of the cheese manufacturing sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

It consolidates production data from the United States, Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, Chile, Colombia, and the remaining countries in the region, providing a comprehensive view of regional production trends and dairy sector development. Based on the validated data, cheese production across the Americas increased steadily from 7,771.42 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 7,939.40 thousand tonnes in 2016, 8,048.06 thousand tonnes in 2017, 8,115.35 thousand tonnes in 2018, 8,182.36 thousand tonnes in 2019, and 8,297.51 thousand tonnes in 2020. Production expanded further to 8,643.15 thousand tonnes in 2021, 8,841.94 thousand tonnes in 2022, and reached a period high of 8,919.72 thousand tonnes in 2023. The United States remained the region's largest producer throughout the study period, accounting for nearly three-quarters of total output. Canada maintained consistently stable production, while Mexico recorded gradual year-over-year growth. Brazil experienced notable expansion during the final two years of the period, Argentina recovered progressively after earlier declines, and Chile and Colombia registered moderate long-term growth. Production from the remaining countries also increased steadily, contributing to overall regional expansion. Overall, the dataset provides valuable insights into regional cheese production trends, dairy manufacturing performance, and agricultural value addition across the Americas. It supports year-over-year trend analysis, regional and international benchmarking, production forecasting, and evaluation of dairy processing efficiency. Policymakers, dairy producers, processors, exporters, investors, market analysts, and researchers can leverage the dataset to assess industry competitiveness, identify growth opportunities, strengthen supply chain resilience, support innovation, and develop evidence-based strategies that promote sustainable growth across the American dairy industry.

Indicator
Cheese Production
Region
America
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is America Cheese Production?

Definition – Cheese Production refers to the total quantity of cheese produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the output of the dairy processing industry by measuring the production of cheese manufactured from milk. It is used to assess the scale of dairy processing, value-added agricultural production, and the performance of the cheese manufacturing sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was America Cheese Production in 2023?

America Cheese Production was 8,920 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 0.9% on 2022.

How has America Cheese Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

America Cheese Production moved from 7,771 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 8,920 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+14.8%), an average of +1.7% a year. The series high was 8,920 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 7,771 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest America Cheese Production?

The highest value was 8,920 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the lowest was 7,771 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the America Cheese Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of natural and processed cheese manufactured from milk obtained from dairy animals. It covers cheese produced for domestic consumption, industrial use, and export, including a wide range of cheese varieties reported through official national agricultural and food manufacturing statistics. The figures represent gross domestic cheese production compiled and standardized by the FAO to ensure international comparability across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes raw milk production, butter, yogurt, cream, milk powder, whey products, and other dairy products that are not classified as cheese. It also excludes cheese imports and exports, retail sales, inventories, informal or unrecorded production not captured in official statistics, and cheese substitutes made from non-dairy ingredients such as plant-based alternatives.

Where does the America Cheese Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&pickerSort=asc&Food=Cheese&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖