Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Soybean Oil Productionin America

– Soybean Oil Production refers to the total quantity of oil produced from processed soybeans within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

America Soybean Oil ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2023

U.S.U.S.: 12,22712,227BrazilBrazil: 10,89110,891ArgentinaArgentina: 5,2765,276MexicoMexico: 993.8993.8CanadaCanada: 329.9329.9ColombiaColombia: 117.5117.5ChileChile: 9.809.80
34,00032,00030,00028,0002015: 28,823Trough2016: 30,1192017: 31,1442018: 30,3242019: 33,926Peak2020: 30,5032021: 32,7672022: 30,6132023: 31,02220152017201920212023
U.S.: 12,227Brazil: 10,891Argentina: 5,276Remaining Countries: 1,177Mexico: 993.8Canada: 329.9Other (2): 127.37countries
U.S.12,227
Brazil10,891
Argentina5,276
Remaining Countries1,177
Mexico993.8
Canada329.9
Other (2)127.3
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What America Soybean Oil Production shows

America Soybean Oil Production was 31,022 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 1.3% on 2022. The America Soybean Oil Production dataset provides a comprehensive assessment of the region's soybean oil manufacturing performance and the development of its edible oil processing industry between 2015 and 2023.

Trend

Higher over the period

America Soybean Oil Production moved from 28,823 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 31,022 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+7.6%), an average of +0.9% a year. The series high was 33,926 Thousand Tonnes in 2019 and the low 28,823 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 15% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2019) and low (2015) is 5,103 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +11.9% in 2019.

Structure

U.S. leads the region

Within America, U.S. has the highest value in 2023 at 12,227 Thousand Tonnes, 39.4% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Soybean Oil Production by country, 2023

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Soybean Oil Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 U.S.
12,227 +2.6%
2 Brazil
10,891 +24.1%
3 Argentina
5,276 −29.2%
4 Mexico
993.8 −0.1%
5 Canada
329.9 −5.5%
6 Colombia
117.5 −36.1%
7 Chile
9.80 −5.8%

By region

Soybean Oil Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

America
31,022
Asia
23,012
Europe
4,410
Africa
1,460

Full series

America Soybean Oil Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

America Soybean Oil Production, 2015–2023, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2023 31,022 +1.3%
2022 30,613 −6.6%
2021 32,767 +7.4%
2020 30,503 −10.1%
2019Peak 33,926 +11.9%
2018 30,324 −2.6%
2017 31,144 +3.4%
2016 30,119 +4.5%
2015 Trough28,823 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Soybean Oil Production — – Soybean Oil Production refers to the total quantity of oil produced from processed soybeans within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of soybean processing and edible oil manufacturing and is used to assess agricultural processing capacity, oilseed utilization, and the performance of the vegetable oil industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of soybean oil extracted from soybeans through mechanical pressing and solvent extraction processes. It covers crude and refined soybean oil produced for human consumption, food manufacturing, industrial applications, and export. The figures represent domestic production compiled from official agricultural and food processing statistics and standardized by the FAO to ensure international comparability across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes soybean cultivation and production, soybean meal, biodiesel production, other vegetable oils (such as palm, sunflower, rapeseed, or olive oil), soy-based food products, imports and exports of soybean oil, and stock changes. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and losses occurring during storage, transportation, or distribution after production.

About this indicator

Soybean Oil Production — – Soybean Oil Production refers to the total quantity of oil produced from processed soybeans within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of soybean processing and edible oil manufacturing and is used to assess agricultural processing capacity, oilseed utilization, and the performance of the vegetable oil industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Measured in Thousand Tonnes, the dataset serves as an important benchmark for evaluating oilseed processing capacity, soybean utilization, agricultural productivity, food manufacturing output, supply chain efficiency, and the overall performance of the regional edible oil sector. Based on the validated data, soybean oil production across America showed an overall upward but fluctuating trend during the study period. Regional production increased from 28,823.27 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 30,118.58 thousand tonnes in 2016 and 31,143.54 thousand tonnes in 2017, before declining slightly to 30,324.06 thousand tonnes in 2018. Output then rose to a study-period high of 33,926.04 thousand tonnes in 2019, followed by a decline to 30,503.02 thousand tonnes in 2020. Production recovered to 32,767.38 thousand tonnes in 2021, moderated to 30,612.83 thousand tonnes in 2022, and increased marginally to 31,022.02 thousand tonnes in 2023. Throughout the period, Brazil, the U.S., and Argentina consistently accounted for the majority of regional soybean oil production, while Mexico, Canada, Colombia, Chile, and other countries contributed to overall regional output. Overall, the dataset highlights America's position as one of the world's leading soybean oil-producing regions, supported by extensive soybean cultivation and well-established oilseed processing industries. It provides valuable insights into production trends, manufacturing performance, and agricultural value addition. The dataset supports year-over-year analysis, regional and global benchmarking, and long-term forecasting. Policymakers, soybean processors, edible oil manufacturers, exporters, investors, agricultural producers, market analysts, and researchers can use the data to evaluate production performance, identify investment opportunities, improve processing efficiency, strengthen supply chain resilience, and support evidence-based strategies for sustainable growth across America's soybean oil value chain.

Indicator
Soybean Oil Production
Region
America
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is America Soybean Oil Production?

Definition – Soybean Oil Production refers to the total quantity of oil produced from processed soybeans within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the scale of soybean processing and edible oil manufacturing and is used to assess agricultural processing capacity, oilseed utilization, and the performance of the vegetable oil industry. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was America Soybean Oil Production in 2023?

America Soybean Oil Production was 31,022 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 1.3% on 2022.

How has America Soybean Oil Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

America Soybean Oil Production moved from 28,823 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 31,022 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+7.6%), an average of +0.9% a year. The series high was 33,926 Thousand Tonnes in 2019 and the low 28,823 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest America Soybean Oil Production?

The highest value was 33,926 Thousand Tonnes in 2019 and the lowest was 28,823 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the America Soybean Oil Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of soybean oil extracted from soybeans through mechanical pressing and solvent extraction processes. It covers crude and refined soybean oil produced for human consumption, food manufacturing, industrial applications, and export. The figures represent domestic production compiled from official agricultural and food processing statistics and standardized by the FAO to ensure international comparability across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes soybean cultivation and production, soybean meal, biodiesel production, other vegetable oils (such as palm, sunflower, rapeseed, or olive oil), soy-based food products, imports and exports of soybean oil, and stock changes. It also excludes informal or unrecorded production not captured in official agricultural statistics and losses occurring during storage, transportation, or distribution after production.

Where does the America Soybean Oil Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&Food=Soybean+oil&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖