Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exportsin Asia-Pacific

- Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports refer to the total volume of liquefied natural gas shipped from a country to international markets during a given year.

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) ExportsBillion Cubic Metres · 2015–2023

AustraliaAustralia: 107.4107.4MalaysiaMalaysia: 36.3036.30IndonesiaIndonesia: 16.1016.10Papua New GuineaPapua New Guinea: 11.5011.50BruneiBrunei: 6.206.20
200150100502015: 115.5Trough2016: 136.42017: 155.42018: 164.32019: 177.32020: 176.82021: 176.72022: 179.5Peak2023: 17920152017201920212023
Australia: 107.4Malaysia: 36.30Indonesia: 16.10Papua New Guinea: 11.50Brunei: 6.20Remaining Countries: 1.506countries
Australia107.4
Malaysia36.30
Indonesia16.10
Papua New Guinea11.50
Brunei6.20
Remaining Countries1.50
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports shows

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports was 179 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, down 0.3% on 2022. The Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports dataset of Asia-Pacific from 2015 to 2023 provides an overview of regional LNG export performance, highlighting export trends, trade developments, and the region's role in the global LNG market. Measured in billion cubic metres (bcm), the dataset represents the total annual volume of LNG exported across Asia-Pacific.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports moved from 115.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 179 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+55%), an average of +5.6% a year. The series high was 179.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2022 and the low 115.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015.

Volatility

A 35.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2022) and low (2015) is 64.00 Billion Cubic Metres. The sharpest single-year move was +18.1% in 2016.

Structure

Australia leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, Australia has the highest value in 2023 at 107.4 Billion Cubic Metres, 60% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports by country, 2023

Billion Cubic Metres. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Billion Cubic Metres↕ vs 2022
1 Australia
107.4 0%
2 Malaysia
36.30 −2.7%
3 Indonesia
16.10 +3.2%
4 Papua New Guinea
11.50 +0.9%
5 Brunei
6.20 −4.6%

By region

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports by region

Billion Cubic Metres, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports, 2015–2023, Billion Cubic Metres.
YearBillion Cubic MetresChange vs prior year
2023 179 −0.3%
2022Peak 179.5 +1.6%
2021 176.7 −0.1%
2020 176.8 −0.3%
2019 177.3 +7.9%
2018 164.3 +5.7%
2017 155.4 +13.9%
2016 136.4 +18.1%
2015 Trough115.5 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports — - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports refer to the total volume of liquefied natural gas shipped from a country to international markets during a given year. LNG is natural gas that has been cooled to approximately −162°C, converting it into a liquid state for efficient storage and long-distance transportation by specialized LNG carriers. The indicator is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) after regasification or in equivalent LNG volumes and represents the quantity of domestically produced natural gas exported in liquefied form. LNG Exports are an important measure of a country's natural gas production capacity, export infrastructure, participation in global LNG trade, and contribution to international energy markets.

Inclusions

The data includes all LNG cargoes exported from liquefaction terminals to international destinations under long-term contracts, spot market sales, and short-term trade agreements. It covers LNG produced from both associated and non-associated natural gas fields after processing, purification, and liquefaction. The indicator includes exports transported by specialized LNG carriers to importing countries and reflects LNG supplied to global markets regardless of the final destination. Export volumes are compiled using standardized international trade statistics, customs records, port authority data, and national energy reporting methodologies, ensuring consistent comparison of LNG export volumes across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes pipeline natural gas exports, domestically consumed natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), natural gas liquids (NGLs), compressed natural gas (CNG), and other gaseous fuels that are not exported in liquefied natural gas form. It also excludes LNG imports, domestic LNG storage, LNG bunkering for marine fuel where reported separately, and transit shipments that do not originate from domestic liquefaction facilities. The indicator does not measure liquefaction capacity, terminal utilization rates, natural gas production, export revenues, or the economic value of LNG exports. Minor variations may occur due to differences in national reporting practices, customs classifications, conversion factors, cargo accounting methods, and statistical estimation methodologies across countries.

About this indicator

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports — - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports refer to the total volume of liquefied natural gas shipped from a country to international markets during a given year. LNG is natural gas that has been cooled to approximately −162°C, converting it into a liquid state for efficient storage and long-distance transportation by specialized LNG carriers. The indicator is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) after regasification or in equivalent LNG volumes and represents the quantity of domestically produced natural gas exported in liquefied form. LNG Exports are an important measure of a country's natural gas production capacity, export infrastructure, participation in global LNG trade, and contribution to international energy markets.

It serves as an important indicator of natural gas production, liquefaction capacity, export competitiveness, and the contribution of LNG exports to regional energy trade.

Asia-Pacific exported 115.5 bcm of LNG in 2015, increasing to 136.4 bcm in 2016, 155.4 bcm in 2017, and 164.3 bcm in 2018. Exports continued to grow to 177.3 bcm in 2019 before remaining stable at 176.8 bcm in 2020 and 176.7 bcm in 2021. Regional exports reached 179.5 bcm in 2022 before recording 179.0 bcm in 2023. Australia remained the largest exporter, increasing exports from 39.9 bcm in 2015 to 107.4 bcm in 2023. Malaysia exported 36.3 bcm, Indonesia 16.1 bcm, Papua New Guinea 11.5 bcm, and Brunei 6.2 bcm in 2023, while remaining countries accounted for 1.5 bcm.

Overall, the dataset shows sustained growth in regional LNG exports, primarily driven by Australia's expanding liquefaction capacity and continued production from established exporters. Stable export volumes in recent years reflect mature LNG infrastructure, reliable production, and steady demand from key importing markets across Asia and Europe.

The dataset is valuable for evaluating the Asia-Pacific LNG export outlook, analyzing regional trade dynamics, and assessing future export opportunities. It supports market research, infrastructure planning, investment evaluation, and policy development while providing insights into LNG trade, export capacity expansion, market competitiveness, and the evolving role of Asia-Pacific in the global natural gas industry.

Indicator
Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Billion Cubic Metres
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports?

Definition- Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports refer to the total volume of liquefied natural gas shipped from a country to international markets during a given year. LNG is natural gas that has been cooled to approximately −162°C, converting it into a liquid state for efficient storage and long-distance transportation by specialized LNG carriers. The indicator is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) after regasification or in equivalent LNG volumes and represents the quantity of domestically produced natural gas exported in liquefied form. LNG Exports are an important measure of a country's natural gas production capacity, export infrastructure, participation in global LNG trade, and contribution to international energy markets.

What was Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports was 179 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, down 0.3% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports moved from 115.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 179 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+55%), an average of +5.6% a year. The series high was 179.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2022 and the low 115.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports?

The highest value was 179.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2022 and the lowest was 115.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015.

What does the Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes all LNG cargoes exported from liquefaction terminals to international destinations under long-term contracts, spot market sales, and short-term trade agreements. It covers LNG produced from both associated and non-associated natural gas fields after processing, purification, and liquefaction. The indicator includes exports transported by specialized LNG carriers to importing countries and reflects LNG supplied to global markets regardless of the final destination. Export volumes are compiled using standardized international trade statistics, customs records, port authority data, and national energy reporting methodologies, ensuring consistent comparison of LNG export volumes across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes pipeline natural gas exports, domestically consumed natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), natural gas liquids (NGLs), compressed natural gas (CNG), and other gaseous fuels that are not exported in liquefied natural gas form. It also excludes LNG imports, domestic LNG storage, LNG bunkering for marine fuel where reported separately, and transit shipments that do not originate from domestic liquefaction facilities. The indicator does not measure liquefaction capacity, terminal utilization rates, natural gas production, export revenues, or the economic value of LNG exports. Minor variations may occur due to differences in national reporting practices, customs classifications, conversion factors, cargo accounting methods, and statistical estimation methodologies across countries.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Exports data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖