Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaringin Asia-Pacific

- Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring refers to the amount of carbon dioxide (CO₂) emitted as a result of burning (flaring) natural gas during oil and gas production, processing, and extraction activities within a given year.

Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas FlaringMillion Tonnes · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 4.904.90IndonesiaIndonesia: 4.204.20IndiaIndia: 4.104.10MalaysiaMalaysia: 3.403.40VietnamVietnam: 1.301.30AustraliaAustralia: 1.301.30ThailandThailand: 0.5000.500
353025202015: 32.40Peak2016: 29.502017: 25.302018: 23.102019: 24.802020: 25.102021: 22.402022: 21.10Trough2023: 21.3020152017201920212023
China: 4.90Indonesia: 4.20India: 4.10Malaysia: 3.40Remaining Countries: 1.60Vietnam: 1.30Other (2): 1.807countries
China4.90
Indonesia4.20
India4.10
Malaysia3.40
Remaining Countries1.60
Vietnam1.30
Other (2)1.80
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring shows

Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring was 21.30 Million Tonnes in 2023, up 0.9% on 2022. Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring in Asia-Pacific Between 2015 and 2023 provides a comprehensive assessment of regional flaring-related carbon emissions, highlighting historical trends, production dynamics, and environmental implications across the oil and gas industry.

Trend

Lower over the period

Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring moved from 32.40 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 21.30 Million Tonnes in 2023 (−34.3%), an average of −5.1% a year. The series high was 32.40 Million Tonnes in 2015 and the low 21.10 Million Tonnes in 2022.

Volatility

A 34.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2022) is 11.30 Million Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −14.2% in 2017.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 4.90 Million Tonnes, 23% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring by country, 2023

Million Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 China
4.90 −2%
2 Indonesia
4.20 +13.5%
3 India
4.10 0%
4 Malaysia
3.40 −2.9%
5 Vietnam
1.30 +8.3%
6 Australia
1.30 −7.1%
7 Thailand
0.500 0%

By region

Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring by region

Million Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring, 2015–2023, Million Tonnes.
YearMillion TonnesChange vs prior year
2023 21.30 +0.9%
2022 Trough21.10 −5.8%
2021 22.40 −10.8%
2020 25.10 +1.2%
2019 24.80 +7.4%
2018 23.10 −8.7%
2017 25.30 −14.2%
2016 29.50 −9%
2015Peak 32.40 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring — - Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring refers to the amount of carbon dioxide (CO₂) emitted as a result of burning (flaring) natural gas during oil and gas production, processing, and extraction activities within a given year. Natural gas flaring is commonly used to dispose of excess or unwanted gas that cannot be economically captured, transported, or utilized. The indicator is typically measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide (MtCO₂) and serves as an important measure of emissions associated with upstream oil and gas operations, operational efficiency, and environmental performance.

Inclusions

The data includes CO₂ emissions generated from the controlled combustion of natural gas through routine and non-routine flaring at oil fields, gas processing facilities, refineries, offshore production platforms, and other petroleum production sites. It covers emissions from associated gas flaring during crude oil extraction as well as flaring conducted for operational safety, equipment maintenance, testing, emergencies, and production management. The indicator is compiled using standardized international methodologies based on reported flaring volumes, satellite observations, and emission conversion factors, enabling consistent comparison of flaring-related emissions across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes carbon emissions from the combustion of fossil fuels for electricity generation, industrial production, transportation, residential, and commercial energy use that are unrelated to natural gas flaring. It also excludes methane emissions released through venting, fugitive emissions from oil and gas infrastructure, and greenhouse gases other than carbon dioxide unless specifically converted into CO₂-equivalent values. Emissions from land-use change, industrial processes, waste management, and agriculture are not included. Additionally, the indicator does not account for emissions avoided through gas recovery, reinjection, or utilization projects, and minor variations may occur due to differences in national reporting methods, satellite detection, and estimation techniques.

About this indicator

Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring — - Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring refers to the amount of carbon dioxide (CO₂) emitted as a result of burning (flaring) natural gas during oil and gas production, processing, and extraction activities within a given year. Natural gas flaring is commonly used to dispose of excess or unwanted gas that cannot be economically captured, transported, or utilized. The indicator is typically measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide (MtCO₂) and serves as an important measure of emissions associated with upstream oil and gas operations, operational efficiency, and environmental performance.

The Asia-Pacific region is home to diverse oil and gas producers with varying levels of upstream activity, infrastructure development, and environmental regulations, resulting in differing flaring emission patterns across countries. The region recorded 32,400 thousand tonnes of carbon emissions from natural gas flaring in 2015, declining to 29,500 thousand tonnes in 2016 and 25,300 thousand tonnes in 2017. Emissions continued to decrease to 23,100 thousand tonnes in 2018 before rising to 24,800 thousand tonnes in 2019 and 25,100 thousand tonnes in 2020. Regional emissions then fell to 22,400 thousand tonnes in 2021 and 21,100 thousand tonnes in 2022, followed by a slight increase to 21,300 thousand tonnes in 2023. Malaysia remained the largest contributor throughout the period, with emissions declining from 7,900 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 3,400 thousand tonnes in 2023 despite temporary fluctuations. Indonesia also recorded significant emissions, decreasing from 6,100 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 4,200 thousand tonnes in 2023. India reported emissions of 5,400 thousand tonnes in 2015, falling to 3,600 thousand tonnes in 2019 before stabilizing at 4,100 thousand tonnes during 2022 and 2023. China showed fluctuating emissions, declining from 5,000 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 3,600 thousand tonnes in 2017 before increasing to 5,800 thousand tonnes in 2020 and ending at 4,900 thousand tonnes in 2023. Vietnam, Australia, Thailand, and the remaining countries generally recorded lower emission levels, with gradual declines over the reporting period. Overall, the regional trend reflects changing production activity, infrastructure expansion, regulatory developments, and continued efforts to improve gas utilization while reducing routine flaring across Asia-Pacific's oil and gas sector.

Indicator
Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Million Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring?

Definition- Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring refers to the amount of carbon dioxide (CO₂) emitted as a result of burning (flaring) natural gas during oil and gas production, processing, and extraction activities within a given year. Natural gas flaring is commonly used to dispose of excess or unwanted gas that cannot be economically captured, transported, or utilized. The indicator is typically measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide (MtCO₂) and serves as an important measure of emissions associated with upstream oil and gas operations, operational efficiency, and environmental performance.

What was Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring was 21.30 Million Tonnes in 2023, up 0.9% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring moved from 32.40 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 21.30 Million Tonnes in 2023 (−34.3%), an average of −5.1% a year. The series high was 32.40 Million Tonnes in 2015 and the low 21.10 Million Tonnes in 2022.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring?

The highest value was 32.40 Million Tonnes in 2015 and the lowest was 21.10 Million Tonnes in 2022.

What does the Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes CO₂ emissions generated from the controlled combustion of natural gas through routine and non-routine flaring at oil fields, gas processing facilities, refineries, offshore production platforms, and other petroleum production sites. It covers emissions from associated gas flaring during crude oil extraction as well as flaring conducted for operational safety, equipment maintenance, testing, emergencies, and production management. The indicator is compiled using standardized international methodologies based on reported flaring volumes, satellite observations, and emission conversion factors, enabling consistent comparison of flaring-related emissions across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes carbon emissions from the combustion of fossil fuels for electricity generation, industrial production, transportation, residential, and commercial energy use that are unrelated to natural gas flaring. It also excludes methane emissions released through venting, fugitive emissions from oil and gas infrastructure, and greenhouse gases other than carbon dioxide unless specifically converted into CO₂-equivalent values. Emissions from land-use change, industrial processes, waste management, and agriculture are not included. Additionally, the indicator does not account for emissions avoided through gas recovery, reinjection, or utilization projects, and minor variations may occur due to differences in national reporting methods, satellite detection, and estimation techniques.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Carbon Emissions From Natural Gas Flaring data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Million Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖