Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energyin Asia-Pacific

- Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy refers to the total amount of carbon dioxide (CO₂) released into the atmosphere from the combustion of fossil fuels and industrial energy-related processes within a given year.

Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From EnergyMillion Tonnes · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 11,21811,218IndiaIndia: 2,8142,814JapanJapan: 1,0131,013IndonesiaIndonesia: 701.4701.4South KoreaSouth Korea: 571.2571.2AustraliaAustralia: 376.1376.1VietnamVietnam: 305.4305.4MalaysiaMalaysia: 284.7284.7
20,00018,00016,00014,0002015: 15,8272016: 15,786Trough2017: 16,2952018: 16,8352019: 17,2292020: 16,9592021: 17,6932022: 18,0152023: 18,854Peak20152017201920212023
China: 11,218India: 2,814Japan: 1,013Indonesia: 701.4Remaining Countries: 657South Korea: 571.2Other (7): 1,8787countries
China11,218
India2,814
Japan1,013
Indonesia701.4
Remaining Countries657
South Korea571.2
Other (7)1,878
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy shows

Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy was 18,854 Million Tonnes in 2023, up 4.7% on 2022. The Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy dataset for Asia-Pacific from 2015 to 2023 presents a comprehensive overview of the region's energy-related carbon emission patterns, reflecting changes in fossil fuel use, industrial development, and environmental performance over time.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy moved from 15,827 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 18,854 Million Tonnes in 2023 (+19.1%), an average of +2.2% a year. The series high was 18,854 Million Tonnes in 2023 and the low 15,786 Million Tonnes in 2016.

Volatility

A 16.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2016) is 3,068 Million Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +4.7% in 2023.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 11,218 Million Tonnes, 59.5% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy by country, 2023

Million Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 China
11,218 +6.1%
2 India
2,814 +8.4%
3 Japan
1,013 −6.3%
4 Indonesia
701.4 −0.4%
5 South Korea
571.2 −3.7%
6 Australia
376.1 −0.2%
7 Vietnam
305.4 +18.6%
8 Malaysia
284.7 +2.6%
9 Thailand
269.7 −1.8%
10 Taiwan
265.5 −2.9%
11 Singapore
224.4 +7%
12 Philippines
152.6 +8.5%

By region

Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy by region

Million Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy, 2015–2023, Million Tonnes.
YearMillion TonnesChange vs prior year
2023Peak 18,854 +4.7%
2022 18,015 +1.8%
2021 17,693 +4.3%
2020 16,959 −1.6%
2019 17,229 +2.3%
2018 16,835 +3.3%
2017 16,295 +3.2%
2016 Trough15,786 −0.3%
2015 15,827 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy — - Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy refers to the total amount of carbon dioxide (CO₂) released into the atmosphere from the combustion of fossil fuels and industrial energy-related processes within a given year. It is typically measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide (MtCO₂) and reflects emissions generated from the consumption of coal, oil, natural gas, and other fossil fuels for electricity generation, heat production, transportation, industrial activities, and other energy uses. This indicator is widely used to assess a country's contribution to energy-related greenhouse gas emissions, evaluate carbon intensity, and monitor progress toward climate and energy transition goals.

Inclusions

The data includes CO₂ emissions resulting from the combustion of fossil fuels such as coal, crude oil, petroleum products, and natural gas across all major sectors, including electricity and heat generation, manufacturing, construction, transportation, residential, commercial, and other energy-consuming activities. It also includes emissions associated with industrial processes directly related to energy use, following internationally standardized carbon accounting methodologies. The indicator aggregates emissions from all energy-related sources at the national level, enabling consistent comparison of emission trends across countries and over time. Emissions are calculated using standardized fuel consumption data and internationally recognized emission factors to ensure comparability.

Exclusions

The data excludes greenhouse gas emissions other than carbon dioxide, such as methane (CH₄), nitrous oxide (N₂O), and fluorinated gases. It does not include CO₂ emissions from non-energy industrial processes, agriculture, forestry, land-use change, waste management, or other non-energy sectors unless specifically related to fuel combustion. The indicator excludes carbon removals through carbon capture, utilization, storage (CCUS), or natural carbon sinks such as forests. It also does not measure per capita emissions, carbon intensity, or emissions embodied in international trade. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national energy reporting practices, fuel classifications, and statistical estimation methodologies.

About this indicator

Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy — - Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy refers to the total amount of carbon dioxide (CO₂) released into the atmosphere from the combustion of fossil fuels and industrial energy-related processes within a given year. It is typically measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide (MtCO₂) and reflects emissions generated from the consumption of coal, oil, natural gas, and other fossil fuels for electricity generation, heat production, transportation, industrial activities, and other energy uses. This indicator is widely used to assess a country's contribution to energy-related greenhouse gas emissions, evaluate carbon intensity, and monitor progress toward climate and energy transition goals.

Reported in million tonnes, the dataset measures carbon dioxide released through energy production and consumption, serving as an important indicator of energy demand, economic activity, and progress toward emission reduction. It covers major economies including China, Japan, India, South Korea, Vietnam, the Philippines, Malaysia, Australia, Indonesia, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, and the remaining countries across the region, providing a broad assessment of Asia-Pacific's energy-related emissions.

The region recorded 15,826.7 million tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions in 2015, followed by a slight decline to 15,785.6 million tonnes in 2016. Emissions then increased steadily to 16,294.7 million tonnes in 2017, 16,835.0 million tonnes in 2018, and 17,229.1 million tonnes in 2019. In 2020, emissions declined to 16,959.4 million tonnes because of reduced industrial production and lower energy demand. As economies recovered, emissions rose to 17,693.0 million tonnes in 2021 and 18,014.7 million tonnes in 2022, reaching a study-period high of 18,853.5 million tonnes in 2023.

Overall, the dataset highlights a sustained upward trend in energy-related carbon emissions despite the temporary decline in 2020. Increasing emissions are associated with continued industrialization, urban expansion, population growth, expanding manufacturing activity, and rising electricity demand. The dataset supports regional emission analysis, climate policy evaluation, decarbonization monitoring, international benchmarking, future emission forecasting, and assessments of the relationship between economic growth, energy consumption, and environmental sustainability across Asia-Pacific.

Indicator
Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Million Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy?

Definition- Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy refers to the total amount of carbon dioxide (CO₂) released into the atmosphere from the combustion of fossil fuels and industrial energy-related processes within a given year. It is typically measured in million tonnes of carbon dioxide (MtCO₂) and reflects emissions generated from the consumption of coal, oil, natural gas, and other fossil fuels for electricity generation, heat production, transportation, industrial activities, and other energy uses. This indicator is widely used to assess a country's contribution to energy-related greenhouse gas emissions, evaluate carbon intensity, and monitor progress toward climate and energy transition goals.

What was Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy was 18,854 Million Tonnes in 2023, up 4.7% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy moved from 15,827 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 18,854 Million Tonnes in 2023 (+19.1%), an average of +2.2% a year. The series high was 18,854 Million Tonnes in 2023 and the low 15,786 Million Tonnes in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy?

The highest value was 18,854 Million Tonnes in 2023 and the lowest was 15,786 Million Tonnes in 2016.

What does the Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes CO₂ emissions resulting from the combustion of fossil fuels such as coal, crude oil, petroleum products, and natural gas across all major sectors, including electricity and heat generation, manufacturing, construction, transportation, residential, commercial, and other energy-consuming activities. It also includes emissions associated with industrial processes directly related to energy use, following internationally standardized carbon accounting methodologies. The indicator aggregates emissions from all energy-related sources at the national level, enabling consistent comparison of emission trends across countries and over time. Emissions are calculated using standardized fuel consumption data and internationally recognized emission factors to ensure comparability. Excluded: The data excludes greenhouse gas emissions other than carbon dioxide, such as methane (CH₄), nitrous oxide (N₂O), and fluorinated gases. It does not include CO₂ emissions from non-energy industrial processes, agriculture, forestry, land-use change, waste management, or other non-energy sectors unless specifically related to fuel combustion. The indicator excludes carbon removals through carbon capture, utilization, storage (CCUS), or natural carbon sinks such as forests. It also does not measure per capita emissions, carbon intensity, or emissions embodied in international trade. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national energy reporting practices, fuel classifications, and statistical estimation methodologies.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emissions From Energy data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Million Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖