Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Importsin Asia-Pacific

- Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports refer to the total volume of liquefied natural gas received by a country from international suppliers during a given year.

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) ImportsBillion Cubic Metres · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 97.8097.80JapanJapan: 90.3090.30South KoreaSouth Korea: 60.6060.60IndiaIndia: 31.0031.00TaiwanTaiwan: 27.4027.40ThailandThailand: 16.1016.10SingaporeSingapore: 6.806.80MalaysiaMalaysia: 3.203.20
4003002001002015: 238.5Trough2016: 253.92017: 284.52018: 322.62019: 333.62020: 346.22021: 372.3Peak2022: 341.92023: 352.520152017201920212023
China: 97.80Japan: 90.30South Korea: 60.60India: 31.00Taiwan: 27.40Remaining Countries: 19.30Other (3): 26.107countries
China97.80
Japan90.30
South Korea60.60
India31.00
Taiwan27.40
Remaining Countries19.30
Other (3)26.10
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports shows

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports was 352.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, up 3.1% on 2022. The Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports dataset of Asia-Pacific from 2015 to 2023 provides a comprehensive overview of the region’s LNG import patterns, highlighting import trends, trade developments, and changes across the natural gas sector. Measured in billion cubic metres (bcm), the dataset represents the total annual volume of LNG imported across Asia-Pacific.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports moved from 238.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 352.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+47.8%), an average of +5% a year. The series high was 372.3 Billion Cubic Metres in 2021 and the low 238.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015.

Volatility

A 35.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2021) and low (2015) is 133.8 Billion Cubic Metres. The sharpest single-year move was +13.4% in 2018.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 97.80 Billion Cubic Metres, 27.7% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports by country, 2023

Billion Cubic Metres. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Billion Cubic Metres↕ vs 2022
1 China
97.80 +12.4%
2 Japan
90.30 −7.9%
3 South Korea
60.60 −5%
4 India
31.00 +9.2%
5 Taiwan
27.40 −0.4%
6 Thailand
16.10 +40%
7 Singapore
6.80 +28.3%
8 Malaysia
3.20 −17.9%

By region

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports by region

Billion Cubic Metres, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports, 2015–2023, Billion Cubic Metres.
YearBillion Cubic MetresChange vs prior year
2023 352.5 +3.1%
2022 341.9 −8.2%
2021Peak 372.3 +7.5%
2020 346.2 +3.8%
2019 333.6 +3.4%
2018 322.6 +13.4%
2017 284.5 +12.1%
2016 253.9 +6.5%
2015 Trough238.5 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports — - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports refer to the total volume of liquefied natural gas received by a country from international suppliers during a given year. LNG is natural gas that has been cooled to approximately −162°C, converting it into a liquid state to facilitate efficient storage and long-distance transportation by specialized LNG carriers. The indicator is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) after regasification or in equivalent LNG volumes and represents the amount of imported LNG entering a country's energy supply. LNG Imports are a key indicator of natural gas trade, energy security, import dependency, and the diversification of natural gas supply sources.

Inclusions

The data includes all internationally traded LNG cargoes imported through LNG receiving terminals and regasification facilities for domestic consumption, storage, or onward distribution. It covers LNG imported under long-term contracts, spot market purchases, and short-term agreements from exporting countries. The indicator includes LNG received for use across electricity generation, industrial processes, residential and commercial applications, and other natural gas-consuming sectors after regasification. Imports are recorded regardless of the country of origin and are compiled using standardized international trade statistics, customs data, port records, and national energy reporting methodologies, enabling consistent comparison of LNG import volumes across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes domestically produced natural gas, pipeline natural gas imports and exports, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), natural gas liquids (NGLs), compressed natural gas (CNG), and other gaseous fuels that are not imported as LNG. It also excludes LNG exports, LNG bunkering for marine fuel where reported separately, transit shipments that do not enter domestic supply, and inventory changes unless specifically incorporated into national energy balances. The indicator does not measure LNG consumption, regasification capacity, storage capacity, terminal utilization rates, or the economic value of LNG imports. Minor variations may occur due to differences in national reporting practices, customs classifications, conversion factors, and statistical estimation methodologies across countries.

About this indicator

Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports — - Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports refer to the total volume of liquefied natural gas received by a country from international suppliers during a given year. LNG is natural gas that has been cooled to approximately −162°C, converting it into a liquid state to facilitate efficient storage and long-distance transportation by specialized LNG carriers. The indicator is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) after regasification or in equivalent LNG volumes and represents the amount of imported LNG entering a country's energy supply. LNG Imports are a key indicator of natural gas trade, energy security, import dependency, and the diversification of natural gas supply sources.

It serves as an important indicator of regional energy security, natural gas demand, supply diversification, and the expanding role of LNG within the region’s energy market.

Asia-Pacific imported 238.5 bcm of LNG in 2015, increasing to 253.9 bcm in 2016 and 284.5 bcm in 2017. Imports continued rising to 322.6 bcm in 2018 and 333.6 bcm in 2019, reaching 346.2 bcm in 2020. LNG imports increased further to a review-period high of 372.3 bcm in 2021 before declining to 341.9 bcm in 2022 and recovering to 352.5 bcm in 2023. Japan remained the region’s largest LNG importer throughout the review period, while China, South Korea, India, Taiwan, Thailand, and other economies recorded substantial import volumes and contributed to regional growth.

Overall, the dataset indicates a strong long-term upward trend in Asia-Pacific’s LNG imports despite a temporary decline in 2022. Rising imports were supported by rapid economic growth, increasing electricity generation requirements, industrial expansion, urbanization, and efforts to replace higher-emission fuels with natural gas. The recovery in 2023 reflected strengthening energy demand, continued investment in LNG infrastructure, and sustained diversification of natural gas supply sources across the region.

The dataset is valuable for evaluating Asia-Pacific’s LNG import outlook, analyzing regional trade dynamics, and assessing future energy requirements. It supports market research, infrastructure planning, investment evaluation, and policy development while providing insights for researchers, industry stakeholders, analysts, and policymakers monitoring energy security, LNG trade trends, supply diversification, demand growth, and the evolving role of LNG across the Asia-Pacific energy landscape.

Indicator
Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Billion Cubic Metres
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports?

Definition- Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports refer to the total volume of liquefied natural gas received by a country from international suppliers during a given year. LNG is natural gas that has been cooled to approximately −162°C, converting it into a liquid state to facilitate efficient storage and long-distance transportation by specialized LNG carriers. The indicator is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) after regasification or in equivalent LNG volumes and represents the amount of imported LNG entering a country's energy supply. LNG Imports are a key indicator of natural gas trade, energy security, import dependency, and the diversification of natural gas supply sources.

What was Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports was 352.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, up 3.1% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports moved from 238.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 352.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+47.8%), an average of +5% a year. The series high was 372.3 Billion Cubic Metres in 2021 and the low 238.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports?

The highest value was 372.3 Billion Cubic Metres in 2021 and the lowest was 238.5 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015.

What does the Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes all internationally traded LNG cargoes imported through LNG receiving terminals and regasification facilities for domestic consumption, storage, or onward distribution. It covers LNG imported under long-term contracts, spot market purchases, and short-term agreements from exporting countries. The indicator includes LNG received for use across electricity generation, industrial processes, residential and commercial applications, and other natural gas-consuming sectors after regasification. Imports are recorded regardless of the country of origin and are compiled using standardized international trade statistics, customs data, port records, and national energy reporting methodologies, enabling consistent comparison of LNG import volumes across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes domestically produced natural gas, pipeline natural gas imports and exports, liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), natural gas liquids (NGLs), compressed natural gas (CNG), and other gaseous fuels that are not imported as LNG. It also excludes LNG exports, LNG bunkering for marine fuel where reported separately, transit shipments that do not enter domestic supply, and inventory changes unless specifically incorporated into national energy balances. The indicator does not measure LNG consumption, regasification capacity, storage capacity, terminal utilization rates, or the economic value of LNG imports. Minor variations may occur due to differences in national reporting practices, customs classifications, conversion factors, and statistical estimation methodologies across countries.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) Imports data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖