Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Energy & Process GHG Emissionsin Asia-Pacific

- Energy & Process GHG Emissions refer to the total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions generated from energy-related activities and industrial processes within a given year.

Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG EmissionsMillion Tonnes · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 12,60412,604IndiaIndia: 3,1223,122JapanJapan: 1,0391,039IndonesiaIndonesia: 861.5861.5South KoreaSouth Korea: 594.2594.2AustraliaAustralia: 440.4440.4VietnamVietnam: 372.4372.4MalaysiaMalaysia: 321.9321.9
22,00020,00018,00016,0002015: 17,6672016: 17,634Trough2017: 18,1692018: 18,7842019: 19,2802020: 19,0132021: 19,8092022: 20,0822023: 21,058Peak20152017201920212023
China: 12,604India: 3,122Japan: 1,039Remaining Countries: 966.7Indonesia: 861.5South Korea: 594.2Other (6): 1,8727countries
China12,604
India3,122
Japan1,039
Remaining Countries966.7
Indonesia861.5
South Korea594.2
Other (6)1,872
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions shows

Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions was 21,058 Million Tonnes in 2023, up 4.9% on 2022. The Energy & Process GHG Emissions dataset of Asia-Pacific from 2015 to 2023 provides a clear and consistent view of the region's greenhouse gas emission landscape, highlighting emission trends, industrial activities, and energy-related emission patterns over the observed period.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions moved from 17,667 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 21,058 Million Tonnes in 2023 (+19.2%), an average of +2.2% a year. The series high was 21,058 Million Tonnes in 2023 and the low 17,634 Million Tonnes in 2016.

Volatility

A 16.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2016) is 3,424 Million Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +4.9% in 2023.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 12,604 Million Tonnes, 59.9% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Energy & Process GHG Emissions by country, 2023

Million Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Energy & Process GHG Emissions by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 China
12,604 +6%
2 India
3,122 +9%
3 Japan
1,039 −6.3%
4 Indonesia
861.5 +1.1%
5 South Korea
594.2 −3.6%
6 Australia
440.4 +0.6%
7 Vietnam
372.4 +13%
8 Malaysia
321.9 +6.2%
9 Thailand
302.1 −1.3%
10 Taiwan
270.8 −3%
11 Philippines
164 +7.8%

By region

Energy & Process GHG Emissions by region

Million Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions, 2015–2023, Million Tonnes.
YearMillion TonnesChange vs prior year
2023Peak 21,058 +4.9%
2022 20,082 +1.4%
2021 19,809 +4.2%
2020 19,013 −1.4%
2019 19,280 +2.6%
2018 18,784 +3.4%
2017 18,169 +3%
2016 Trough17,634 −0.2%
2015 17,667 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Energy & Process GHG Emissions — - Energy & Process GHG Emissions refer to the total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions generated from energy-related activities and industrial processes within a given year. The indicator is typically expressed in million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (MtCO₂e) and combines emissions from fossil fuel combustion, industrial energy use, and process-related activities into a single measure using global warming potential (GWP) factors. It provides a comprehensive assessment of emissions associated with energy production, energy consumption, and industrial manufacturing, making it a key indicator for evaluating a country's environmental impact, industrial development, and progress toward climate mitigation objectives.

Inclusions

The data includes greenhouse gas emissions from the combustion of fossil fuels such as coal, oil, and natural gas across all major sectors, including electricity and heat generation, manufacturing, transportation, residential, commercial, and other energy-consuming activities. It also includes emissions from industrial processes that are not directly related to fuel combustion, such as cement production, lime manufacturing, chemical production, metal processing, and other process-related industrial activities. The indicator incorporates major greenhouse gases, including carbon dioxide (CO₂), methane (CH₄), nitrous oxide (N₂O), and, where applicable, fluorinated gases, expressed as carbon dioxide equivalent (CO₂e) using internationally recognized global warming potential factors. Data is compiled using standardized international methodologies to ensure consistent reporting and comparability across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes greenhouse gas emissions from agriculture, forestry, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF), waste management, and other non-energy sectors unless explicitly included within the reporting methodology. It does not account for carbon removals through forests, carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS), or other negative emission technologies. The indicator excludes indirect emissions embodied in imported goods and services and does not measure sector-specific emission intensity, per capita emissions, or energy efficiency. Variations in national reporting practices, industrial classifications, emission factors, and estimation methodologies may result in minor differences in reported values across countries.

About this indicator

Energy & Process GHG Emissions — - Energy & Process GHG Emissions refer to the total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions generated from energy-related activities and industrial processes within a given year. The indicator is typically expressed in million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (MtCO₂e) and combines emissions from fossil fuel combustion, industrial energy use, and process-related activities into a single measure using global warming potential (GWP) factors. It provides a comprehensive assessment of emissions associated with energy production, energy consumption, and industrial manufacturing, making it a key indicator for evaluating a country's environmental impact, industrial development, and progress toward climate mitigation objectives.

Measured in million tonnes, the dataset reflects greenhouse gas emissions generated from energy production, fuel combustion, and industrial process activities, making it an important indicator of environmental performance, industrial growth, energy demand, and progress toward climate objectives.

Asia-Pacific recorded 17,667.20 million tonnes of energy and process greenhouse gas emissions in 2015, remaining nearly stable at 17,633.70 million tonnes in 2016 before increasing to 18,169.30 million tonnes in 2017, 18,784.40 million tonnes in 2018, and 19,280.40 million tonnes in 2019. Emissions moderated slightly to 19,013.00 million tonnes in 2020 before rising to 19,808.60 million tonnes in 2021, 20,081.80 million tonnes in 2022, and a record 21,057.60 million tonnes in 2023. China remained the largest contributor throughout the review period, while India recorded the fastest absolute growth. Significant contributions also came from Japan, South Korea, Indonesia, Australia, Malaysia, Thailand, Taiwan, Vietnam, the Philippines, and remaining Asia-Pacific countries, each influencing the region's overall emissions trajectory through varying industrial activity and energy consumption patterns.

Overall, the dataset indicates a sustained long-term increase in greenhouse gas emissions across Asia-Pacific, reflecting expanding industrialization, urbanization, manufacturing activity, and electricity demand despite temporary disruptions in 2020. The dataset supports monitoring regional greenhouse gas performance, evaluating industrial and energy-sector emissions, assessing progress toward decarbonization and climate policy objectives, conducting sustainability and regional comparisons, and forecasting future emission trends. It also provides policymakers, researchers, and industry stakeholders with a reliable foundation for evaluating emission reduction strategies and guiding long-term environmental planning.

Indicator
Energy & Process GHG Emissions
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Million Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions?

Definition- Energy & Process GHG Emissions refer to the total greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions generated from energy-related activities and industrial processes within a given year. The indicator is typically expressed in million tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (MtCO₂e) and combines emissions from fossil fuel combustion, industrial energy use, and process-related activities into a single measure using global warming potential (GWP) factors. It provides a comprehensive assessment of emissions associated with energy production, energy consumption, and industrial manufacturing, making it a key indicator for evaluating a country's environmental impact, industrial development, and progress toward climate mitigation objectives.

What was Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions was 21,058 Million Tonnes in 2023, up 4.9% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions moved from 17,667 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 21,058 Million Tonnes in 2023 (+19.2%), an average of +2.2% a year. The series high was 21,058 Million Tonnes in 2023 and the low 17,634 Million Tonnes in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions?

The highest value was 21,058 Million Tonnes in 2023 and the lowest was 17,634 Million Tonnes in 2016.

What does the Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes greenhouse gas emissions from the combustion of fossil fuels such as coal, oil, and natural gas across all major sectors, including electricity and heat generation, manufacturing, transportation, residential, commercial, and other energy-consuming activities. It also includes emissions from industrial processes that are not directly related to fuel combustion, such as cement production, lime manufacturing, chemical production, metal processing, and other process-related industrial activities. The indicator incorporates major greenhouse gases, including carbon dioxide (CO₂), methane (CH₄), nitrous oxide (N₂O), and, where applicable, fluorinated gases, expressed as carbon dioxide equivalent (CO₂e) using internationally recognized global warming potential factors. Data is compiled using standardized international methodologies to ensure consistent reporting and comparability across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes greenhouse gas emissions from agriculture, forestry, land-use change and forestry (LULUCF), waste management, and other non-energy sectors unless explicitly included within the reporting methodology. It does not account for carbon removals through forests, carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS), or other negative emission technologies. The indicator excludes indirect emissions embodied in imported goods and services and does not measure sector-specific emission intensity, per capita emissions, or energy efficiency. Variations in national reporting practices, industrial classifications, emission factors, and estimation methodologies may result in minor differences in reported values across countries.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Energy & Process GHG Emissions data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Million Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖