Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Natural Gas Consumptionin Asia-Pacific

- Natural Gas Consumption refers to the total amount of natural gas used within a country during a given year for energy and non-energy purposes.

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas ConsumptionBillion Cubic Metres · 2015–2023

ChinaChina: 404.8404.8JapanJapan: 92.4092.40IndiaIndia: 62.6062.60South KoreaSouth Korea: 60.1060.10ThailandThailand: 47.2047.20MalaysiaMalaysia: 46.1046.10IndonesiaIndonesia: 45.4045.40AustraliaAustralia: 40.1040.10
1,0008006004002015: 714.92016: 699.6Trough2017: 774.12018: 831.72019: 862.12020: 876.92021: 936.7Peak2022: 920.32023: 935.420152017201920212023
China: 404.8Japan: 92.40Remaining Countries: 86.10India: 62.60South Korea: 60.10Thailand: 47.20Other (7): 182.27countries
China404.8
Japan92.40
Remaining Countries86.10
India62.60
South Korea60.10
Thailand47.20
Other (7)182.2
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption shows

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption was 935.4 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, up 1.6% on 2022. The Natural Gas Consumption dataset of Asia-Pacific from 2015 to 2023 provides a comprehensive overview of regional natural gas demand patterns, highlighting consumption trends, market developments, and changes across the natural gas sector. Measured in billion cubic metres (bcm), the dataset represents the total annual volume of natural gas consumed across major economies in the region.

Trend

Higher over the period

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption moved from 714.9 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 935.4 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+30.8%), an average of +3.4% a year. The series high was 936.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2021 and the low 699.6 Billion Cubic Metres in 2016.

Volatility

A 25.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2021) and low (2016) is 237.1 Billion Cubic Metres. The sharpest single-year move was +10.6% in 2017.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia-Pacific, China has the highest value in 2023 at 404.8 Billion Cubic Metres, 43.3% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Natural Gas Consumption by country, 2023

Billion Cubic Metres. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Natural Gas Consumption by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Billion Cubic Metres↕ vs 2022
1 China
404.8 +7.2%
2 Japan
92.40 −7.8%
3 India
62.60 +7.4%
4 South Korea
60.10 −3.7%
5 Thailand
47.20 +6.5%
6 Malaysia
46.10 −11.2%
7 Indonesia
45.40 +3.2%
8 Australia
40.10 −7.2%
9 Taiwan
27.90 −0.7%
10 Singapore
12.30 −6.1%
11 Vietnam
7.20 −7.7%
12 Philippines
3.20 +3.2%

By region

Natural Gas Consumption by region

Billion Cubic Metres, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption, 2015–2023, Billion Cubic Metres.
YearBillion Cubic MetresChange vs prior year
2023 935.4 +1.6%
2022 920.3 −1.8%
2021Peak 936.7 +6.8%
2020 876.9 +1.7%
2019 862.1 +3.7%
2018 831.7 +7.4%
2017 774.1 +10.6%
2016 Trough699.6 −2.1%
2015 714.9 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Natural Gas Consumption — - Natural Gas Consumption refers to the total amount of natural gas used within a country during a given year for energy and non-energy purposes. It is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) and represents the demand for natural gas across electricity generation, industrial operations, residential and commercial heating, transportation, and other applications. This indicator reflects a country's dependence on natural gas as an energy source, the development of gas infrastructure, and overall energy demand patterns. Natural Gas Consumption is widely used to evaluate energy security, fuel diversification, economic activity, and trends in natural gas utilization across countries.

Inclusions

The data includes domestic consumption of natural gas supplied through pipeline networks, liquefied natural gas (LNG) imports, and domestically produced gas used across various sectors. It covers natural gas consumption for electricity and heat generation, industrial processes, manufacturing, residential heating, commercial applications, transportation, and other energy uses. It may also include non-energy uses such as natural gas used as a feedstock in petrochemical and fertilizer production where accounted for within national energy balances. The indicator represents total natural gas demand within a country regardless of whether the gas is produced domestically or imported. Data is compiled from national energy statistics, gas utilities, government reports, and standardized international energy databases to enable consistent comparison of consumption trends.

Exclusions

The data excludes natural gas production, reserves, pipeline transmission volumes, storage inventories, and gas losses during extraction, processing, transmission, and distribution unless specifically included in national accounting methodologies. It does not include consumption of natural gas liquids (NGLs), crude oil, coal, refined petroleum products, renewable gases, or synthetic gases unless classified as natural gas within reporting frameworks. The indicator does not measure energy efficiency, affordability, access to gas services, or the environmental impact associated with natural gas use. Differences in national reporting practices, gas quality standards, conversion factors, and estimation methods may result in minor variations in reported consumption values across countries.

About this indicator

Natural Gas Consumption — - Natural Gas Consumption refers to the total amount of natural gas used within a country during a given year for energy and non-energy purposes. It is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) and represents the demand for natural gas across electricity generation, industrial operations, residential and commercial heating, transportation, and other applications. This indicator reflects a country's dependence on natural gas as an energy source, the development of gas infrastructure, and overall energy demand patterns. Natural Gas Consumption is widely used to evaluate energy security, fuel diversification, economic activity, and trends in natural gas utilization across countries.

It serves as an important indicator of electricity generation demand, industrial activity, residential consumption, and the growing role of natural gas within Asia-Pacific’s energy system.

Asia-Pacific consumed 714.9 bcm of natural gas in 2015, declining slightly to 699.6 bcm in 2016 before increasing to 774.1 bcm in 2017. Consumption continued rising to 831.7 bcm in 2018 and 862.1 bcm in 2019. Regional demand increased to 876.9 bcm in 2020 and reached a review-period high of 936.7 bcm in 2021. Natural gas consumption declined to 920.3 bcm in 2022 before recovering to 935.4 bcm in 2023. China remained the largest consumer throughout the review period, while Japan, India, South Korea, Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, and Taiwan also contributed significantly to regional demand.

Overall, the dataset indicates a strong long-term growth trend in Asia-Pacific’s natural gas consumption despite minor fluctuations. Rising demand was driven by industrialization, urbanization, expanding gas-fired power generation, economic growth, and increasing substitution of coal with cleaner-burning natural gas. The temporary decline in 2022 reflected changing market conditions before consumption recovered in 2023.

The dataset is valuable for evaluating Asia-Pacific’s natural gas demand outlook, analyzing regional consumption dynamics, and assessing future energy requirements. It supports market research, infrastructure planning, investment evaluation, and policy development while providing insights for researchers, industry stakeholders, analysts, and policymakers monitoring energy security, consumption trends, and the evolving role of natural gas across the Asia-Pacific region.

Indicator
Natural Gas Consumption
Region
Asia-Pacific
Unit
Billion Cubic Metres
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption?

Definition- Natural Gas Consumption refers to the total amount of natural gas used within a country during a given year for energy and non-energy purposes. It is typically measured in billion cubic meters (bcm) and represents the demand for natural gas across electricity generation, industrial operations, residential and commercial heating, transportation, and other applications. This indicator reflects a country's dependence on natural gas as an energy source, the development of gas infrastructure, and overall energy demand patterns. Natural Gas Consumption is widely used to evaluate energy security, fuel diversification, economic activity, and trends in natural gas utilization across countries.

What was Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption in 2023?

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption was 935.4 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023, up 1.6% on 2022.

How has Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption changed between 2015 and 2023?

Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption moved from 714.9 Billion Cubic Metres in 2015 to 935.4 Billion Cubic Metres in 2023 (+30.8%), an average of +3.4% a year. The series high was 936.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2021 and the low 699.6 Billion Cubic Metres in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption?

The highest value was 936.7 Billion Cubic Metres in 2021 and the lowest was 699.6 Billion Cubic Metres in 2016.

What does the Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes domestic consumption of natural gas supplied through pipeline networks, liquefied natural gas (LNG) imports, and domestically produced gas used across various sectors. It covers natural gas consumption for electricity and heat generation, industrial processes, manufacturing, residential heating, commercial applications, transportation, and other energy uses. It may also include non-energy uses such as natural gas used as a feedstock in petrochemical and fertilizer production where accounted for within national energy balances. The indicator represents total natural gas demand within a country regardless of whether the gas is produced domestically or imported. Data is compiled from national energy statistics, gas utilities, government reports, and standardized international energy databases to enable consistent comparison of consumption trends. Excluded: The data excludes natural gas production, reserves, pipeline transmission volumes, storage inventories, and gas losses during extraction, processing, transmission, and distribution unless specifically included in national accounting methodologies. It does not include consumption of natural gas liquids (NGLs), crude oil, coal, refined petroleum products, renewable gases, or synthetic gases unless classified as natural gas within reporting frameworks. The indicator does not measure energy efficiency, affordability, access to gas services, or the environmental impact associated with natural gas use. Differences in national reporting practices, gas quality standards, conversion factors, and estimation methods may result in minor variations in reported consumption values across countries.

Where does the Asia-Pacific Natural Gas Consumption data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Billion Cubic Metres.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖