Skip to content
AgricultureGlobal Aggregate

Apple Productionby Country

Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

Global Apple ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 51,28551,285U.S.U.S.: 4,9234,923TurkeyTurkey: 4,4204,420PolandPoland: 3,3853,385IndiaIndia: 2,6262,626ItalyItaly: 2,3992,399IranIran: 2,3472,347RussiaRussia: 2,0142,014
100,00090,00080,00070,0002015: 82,464Trough2016: 85,0992017: 83,0872018: 85,9282019: 87,4152020: 90,6432021: 93,7182022: 95,5942023: 97,4322024: 97,880Peak20152017201920212024
Asia: 67,090Europe: 16,890North America: 6,161Africa: 3,894South America: 2,975Oceania: 868.96regions
Asia67,090
Europe16,890
North America6,161
Africa3,894
South America2,975
Oceania868.9
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Global Apple Production shows

Global Apple Production was 97,880 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.5% on 2023. Global apple production is an important agricultural macro indicator that reflects trends in worldwide food production, agricultural productivity, and the performance of the fruit sector. The indicator measures annual apple output in thousand tonnes from 2015 to 2024, representing the total quantity of apples harvested globally across different producing regions.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Global Apple Production moved from 82,464 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 97,880 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+18.7%), an average of +1.9% a year. The series high was 97,880 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 82,464 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 15.7% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 15,416 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +3.7% in 2020.

Structure

China leads among 33 countries covered

Of the 33 countries in this dataset, China, U.S. and Turkey have the highest values in 2024 (51,285, 4,923, 4,420 Thousand Tonnes respectively).

Country ranking

Apple Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Apple Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 China
51,285 +3.4%
2 U.S.
4,923 −5.4%
3 Turkey
4,420 −4%
4 Poland
3,385 −13.1%
5 India
2,626 −8.7%
6 Italy
2,399 +5.8%
7 Iran
2,347 +8.2%
8 Russia
2,014 −3.4%
9 France
1,964 +3.7%
10 Uzbekistan
1,482 +7%
11 South Africa
1,328 +10.7%
12 Chile
1,299 −13%
13 Ukraine
1,151 −1.9%
14 Brazil
997.5 −15.7%
15 Egypt
959.1 +1.6%
16 Pakistan
854.4 +1.2%
17 Germany
779.7 −4.3%
18 Mexico
779.7 −4.3%
19 Japan
658.4 +9%
20 New Zealand
575.2 −1.8%
21 Spain
545.1 +3.3%
22 Argentina
494.1 −6.6%
23 Romania
487.1 −8.8%
24 South Korea
460.1 +16.6%
25 UK
386.4 +7.8%
26 Canada
386.4 +7.8%
27 Australia
293.7 +3%
28 Netherlands
194 −2%
29 Israel
80.01 −13%
30 Sweden
30.90 −3.9%
31 Denmark
18.51 +41.6%
32 Finland
9.17 +17.6%
33 Taiwan
1.25 +5.1%

By region

Apple Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
67,090
Europe
16,890
Africa
3,894
Oceania
868.9

Full series

Global Apple Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Global Apple Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 97,880 +0.5%
2023 97,432 +1.9%
2022 95,594 +2%
2021 93,718 +3.4%
2020 90,643 +3.7%
2019 87,415 +1.7%
2018 85,928 +3.4%
2017 83,087 −2.4%
2016 85,099 +3.2%
2015 Trough82,464 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Apple Production — Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of apples harvested within a country under the relevant agricultural crop classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total apple production within the selected country and may include different apple varieties classified under the overall apple crop category.

Inclusions

The data includes harvested apple production from agricultural activities for commercial and farming purposes. It covers apples produced within the selected country and includes all apple varieties reported under the apple crop classification. The statistics account for annual harvested output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, agricultural surveys, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable.

Exclusions

The data excludes production of other fruits, nuts, and crops outside the apple category. It does not measure apple exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, storage quantities, market prices, or economic value. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting practices, harvested area assessments, yield calculations, and seasonal adjustments.

About this indicator

Apple Production — Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of apples harvested within a country under the relevant agricultural crop classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total apple production within the selected country and may include different apple varieties classified under the overall apple crop category.

It provides insights into agricultural capacity, crop performance, and the stability of global food supply systems.

During the period, global apple production showed a consistent upward trend, increasing from approximately 82.46 million tonnes in 2015 to around 97.88 million tonnes in 2024. Production experienced some fluctuations in the early years, with output reaching 85.10 million tonnes in 2016 before slightly declining to 83.09 million tonnes in 2017. However, from 2018 onward, global production demonstrated steady growth, reaching 90.64 million tonnes in 2020 and continuing to rise in subsequent years.

Between 2021 and 2024, apple production expanded further, increasing from 93.72 million tonnes in 2021 to 97.88 million tonnes in 2024, reflecting improvements in agricultural practices, expanded cultivation areas, technological advancements, and rising global demand for apples. The overall growth indicates increased productivity and resilience within the global apple supply chain despite challenges such as climate variability, changing weather patterns, and agricultural resource constraints.

As a macro agricultural indicator, global apple production provides valuable insights into food security, agricultural sustainability, and international market dynamics. Higher production levels suggest stronger supply availability, while fluctuations may indicate the influence of environmental conditions, production costs, and farming challenges. Monitoring this indicator helps evaluate the long-term performance of the global agricultural sector and understand how effectively food production systems are adapting to changing economic and environmental conditions.

Indicator
Apple Production
Region
Global
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Global Apple Production?

Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of apples harvested within a country under the relevant agricultural crop classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total apple production within the selected country and may include different apple varieties classified under the overall apple crop category.

What was Global Apple Production in 2024?

Global Apple Production was 97,880 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.5% on 2023.

How has Global Apple Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Global Apple Production moved from 82,464 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 97,880 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+18.7%), an average of +1.9% a year. The series high was 97,880 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 82,464 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Global Apple Production?

The highest value was 97,880 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 82,464 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Global Apple Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes harvested apple production from agricultural activities for commercial and farming purposes. It covers apples produced within the selected country and includes all apple varieties reported under the apple crop classification. The statistics account for annual harvested output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, agricultural surveys, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable. Excluded: The data excludes production of other fruits, nuts, and crops outside the apple category. It does not measure apple exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, storage quantities, market prices, or economic value. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting practices, harvested area assessments, yield calculations, and seasonal adjustments.

Where does the Global Apple Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Apples&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖