Skip to content
AgricultureGlobal Aggregate

Beeswax Productionby Country

Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

Global Beeswax ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

IndiaIndia: 24.5224.52EthiopiaEthiopia: 5.935.93ArgentinaArgentina: 5.215.21South KoreaSouth Korea: 4.074.07KenyaKenya: 4.044.04TurkeyTurkey: 3.323.32AngolaAngola: 2.322.32TanzaniaTanzania: 1.911.91
67.56562.5602015: 67.44Peak2016: 67.372017: 66.872018: 63.332019: 61.61Trough2020: 61.912021: 65.722022: 63.862023: 64.292024: 64.5420152017201920212024
Asia: 32.56Africa: 17.64North America: 17.64South America: 9.21Oceania: 0.5535regions
Asia32.56
Africa17.64
North America17.64
South America9.21
Oceania0.553
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Global Beeswax Production shows

Global Beeswax Production was 64.54 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.4% on 2023. During 2015–2024, global beeswax production showed moderate fluctuations, with annual output remaining within the range of approximately 61,600 to 67,400 tonnes. Production started at around 67.4 thousand tonnes in 2015 and experienced a gradual decline during the following years, reaching its lowest level near 61.6 thousand tonnes in 2019.

Trend

Lower over the period

Global Beeswax Production moved from 67.44 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 64.54 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−4.3%), an average of −0.5% a year. The series high was 67.44 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 and the low 61.61 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

Volatility

A 8.6% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2019) is 5.83 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +6.2% in 2021.

Structure

India leads among 23 countries covered

Of the 23 countries in this dataset, India, Ethiopia and Argentina have the highest values in 2024 (24.52, 5.93, 5.21 Thousand Tonnes respectively).

Country ranking

Beeswax Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Beeswax Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 India
24.52 +0.4%
2 Ethiopia
5.93 +2%
3 Argentina
5.21 −0.6%
4 South Korea
4.07 +1.9%
5 Kenya
4.04 +25.8%
6 Turkey
3.32 −16.5%
7 Angola
2.32 0%
8 Tanzania
1.91 +0.2%
9 Brazil
1.80 +0.3%
10 U.S.
1.59 −0.1%
11 Uruguay
1.23 +1.3%
12 Dominican Republic
1.14 +0.7%
13 Mexico
1.12 −17.6%
14 Chile
0.629 +0.3%
15 Uganda
0.614 +0.6%
16 Pakistan
0.463 −0.2%
17 Madagascar
0.423 +0.3%
18 Senegal
0.375 +2.5%
19 Cameroon
0.310 +0.3%
20 New Zealand
0.299 +1.1%
21 Australia
0.254 −1.1%
22 Egypt
0.118 −0.9%
23 Zambia
0.0366 +1.4%

By region

Beeswax Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
32.56
Africa
17.64
Oceania
0.553

Full series

Global Beeswax Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Global Beeswax Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 64.54 +0.4%
2023 64.29 +0.7%
2022 63.86 −2.8%
2021 65.72 +6.2%
2020 61.91 +0.5%
2019 Trough61.61 −2.7%
2018 63.33 −5.3%
2017 66.87 −0.7%
2016 67.37 −0.1%
2015Peak 67.44 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Beeswax Production — Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

Inclusions

The data includes harvested beeswax production from apiculture activities for commercial and agricultural purposes. It covers beeswax produced within the selected country and includes beeswax obtained from honeybee colonies, hive management, and related beekeeping operations. The statistics account for annual beeswax output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, beekeeping surveys, agricultural statistics, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable.

Exclusions

The data excludes production of honey, other bee products, agricultural commodities, and wax products not classified as beeswax. It does not measure beeswax exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventory levels, market prices, trade value, or economic contribution of the beeswax industry. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in beekeeping practices, data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting systems, colony population assessments, production efficiency, and seasonal factors affecting bee activity and wax harvesting.

About this indicator

Beeswax Production — Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

The global market showed recovery after 2020, with production increasing again and stabilizing around 64.5 thousand tonnes by 2024. These variations reflect changes in honeybee colony populations, environmental conditions, climate variability, disease pressures, and differences in beekeeping productivity across major producing regions.

The global beeswax industry is supported by commercial and small-scale beekeeping operations across continents, where beeswax is generated as a valuable secondary product of honey production and hive management. Production levels are influenced by factors such as the number of managed bee colonies, availability of floral resources, technological improvements in apiculture practices, and sustainable hive management techniques. Beeswax serves as an important natural raw material for industries including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, candles, food processing, coatings, and other specialty applications.

The indicator includes total beeswax produced from domestic apiculture activities worldwide and covers annual production reported under the beeswax product classification. It excludes honey production, other bee products, international trade, consumption, processing volumes, inventory levels, market prices, and economic valuation. Differences in reported figures may occur due to variations in data collection methods, estimation procedures, reporting systems, and seasonal factors affecting bee activity.

Overall, global beeswax production reflects the importance of sustainable beekeeping practices and the continued role of beeswax as a valuable natural resource supporting multiple industrial applications worldwide.

Indicator
Beeswax Production
Region
Global
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Global Beeswax Production?

Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

What was Global Beeswax Production in 2024?

Global Beeswax Production was 64.54 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 0.4% on 2023.

How has Global Beeswax Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Global Beeswax Production moved from 67.44 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 64.54 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−4.3%), an average of −0.5% a year. The series high was 67.44 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 and the low 61.61 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

Which year had the highest and lowest Global Beeswax Production?

The highest value was 67.44 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 and the lowest was 61.61 Thousand Tonnes in 2019.

What does the Global Beeswax Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes harvested beeswax production from apiculture activities for commercial and agricultural purposes. It covers beeswax produced within the selected country and includes beeswax obtained from honeybee colonies, hive management, and related beekeeping operations. The statistics account for annual beeswax output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, beekeeping surveys, agricultural statistics, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable. Excluded: The data excludes production of honey, other bee products, agricultural commodities, and wax products not classified as beeswax. It does not measure beeswax exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventory levels, market prices, trade value, or economic contribution of the beeswax industry. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in beekeeping practices, data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting systems, colony population assessments, production efficiency, and seasonal factors affecting bee activity and wax harvesting.

Where does the Global Beeswax Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Beeswax&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖