Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Apple Productionin Europe

Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

Europe Apple ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

PolandPoland: 3,3853,385ItalyItaly: 2,3992,399RussiaRussia: 2,0142,014FranceFrance: 1,9641,964UkraineUkraine: 1,1511,151GermanyGermany: 779.7779.7SpainSpain: 545.1545.1RomaniaRomania: 487.1487.1
20,00018,00016,00014,0002015: 17,2212016: 17,2742017: 14,283Trough2018: 19,710Peak2019: 17,2612020: 17,8202021: 18,2792022: 18,4932023: 17,5112024: 16,89020152017201920212024
Remaining Countries: 3,527Poland: 3,385Italy: 2,399Russia: 2,014France: 1,964Ukraine: 1,151Other (8): 2,4517countries
Remaining Countries3,527
Poland3,385
Italy2,399
Russia2,014
France1,964
Ukraine1,151
Other (8)2,451
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Apple Production shows

Europe Apple Production was 16,890 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 3.5% on 2023. Apple production serves as an important agricultural macro indicator, reflecting the performance of the global food supply system, agricultural productivity, climate resilience, and economic activity within the horticulture sector.

Trend

Broadly stable

Europe Apple Production moved from 17,221 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 16,890 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−1.9%), an average of −0.2% a year. The series high was 19,710 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the low 14,283 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Volatility

A 27.5% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2018) and low (2017) is 5,427 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +38% in 2018.

Structure

Poland leads the region

Within Europe, Poland has the highest value in 2024 at 3,384 Thousand Tonnes, 20% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Apple Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Apple Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Poland
3,385 −13.1%
2 Italy
2,399 +5.8%
3 Russia
2,014 −3.4%
4 France
1,964 +3.7%
5 Ukraine
1,151 −1.9%
6 Germany
779.7 −4.3%
7 Spain
545.1 +3.3%
8 Romania
487.1 −8.8%
9 UK
386.4 +7.8%
10 Netherlands
194 −2%
11 Sweden
30.90 −3.9%
12 Denmark
18.51 +41.6%
13 Finland
9.17 +17.6%

By region

Apple Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
67,090
Europe
16,890
Africa
3,894
Oceania
868.9

Full series

Europe Apple Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Apple Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 16,890 −3.5%
2023 17,511 −5.3%
2022 18,493 +1.2%
2021 18,279 +2.6%
2020 17,820 +3.2%
2019 17,261 −12.4%
2018Peak 19,710 +38%
2017 Trough14,283 −17.3%
2016 17,274 +0.3%
2015 17,221 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Apple Production — Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of apples harvested within a country under the relevant agricultural crop classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total apple production within the selected country and may include different apple varieties classified under the overall apple crop category.

Inclusions

The data includes harvested apple production from agricultural activities for commercial and farming purposes. It covers apples produced within the selected country and includes all apple varieties reported under the apple crop classification. The statistics account for annual harvested output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, agricultural surveys, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable.

Exclusions

The data excludes production of other fruits, nuts, and crops outside the apple category. It does not measure apple exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, storage quantities, market prices, or economic value. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting practices, harvested area assessments, yield calculations, and seasonal adjustments.

About this indicator

Apple Production — Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of apples harvested within a country under the relevant agricultural crop classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total apple production within the selected country and may include different apple varieties classified under the overall apple crop category.

The production trends presented indicate variations in apple output across major producing regions, highlighting changes in agricultural capacity, environmental conditions, and market dynamics.

The data shows significant differences in production levels, with values ranging from approximately 1.07 to 3.99 million tonnes in some European observations, indicating fluctuations in regional productivity over time. The highest recorded production value in the dataset is 3.99952 million tonnes, while several periods show comparatively lower output levels, such as 1.07618 million tonnes and 1.09924 million tonnes. These variations suggest the influence of factors such as weather patterns, technological improvements, land utilization, and agricultural policies.

Several European production figures demonstrate relative stability, with apple output remaining within the range of 1.6 to 2.5 million tonnes in multiple years. For example, production increased from 1.6127 million tonnes to 2.3799 million tonnes, indicating improvements in cultivation efficiency and possible expansion of production capacity. However, fluctuations are evident, with output declining to 2.0144 million tonnes in later observations, reflecting potential supply-side constraints.

The indicator also highlights broader economic implications. Higher apple production contributes to rural income generation, agricultural employment, food security, and export potential. Conversely, declining production levels may signal challenges such as climate variability, rising input costs, or disruptions in agricultural supply chains.

Overall, apple production acts as a valuable macroeconomic indicator for assessing agricultural growth, sustainability, and regional economic performance. The observed fluctuations emphasize the importance of technological advancement, climate adaptation strategies, and efficient resource management to maintain stable production and ensure long-term growth in the global fruit market.

Indicator
Apple Production
Region
Europe
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Apple Production?

Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of apples harvested within a country under the relevant agricultural crop classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total apple production within the selected country and may include different apple varieties classified under the overall apple crop category.

What was Europe Apple Production in 2024?

Europe Apple Production was 16,890 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 3.5% on 2023.

How has Europe Apple Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe Apple Production moved from 17,221 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 16,890 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−1.9%), an average of −0.2% a year. The series high was 19,710 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the low 14,283 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Apple Production?

The highest value was 19,710 Thousand Tonnes in 2018 and the lowest was 14,283 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

What does the Europe Apple Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes harvested apple production from agricultural activities for commercial and farming purposes. It covers apples produced within the selected country and includes all apple varieties reported under the apple crop classification. The statistics account for annual harvested output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, agricultural surveys, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable. Excluded: The data excludes production of other fruits, nuts, and crops outside the apple category. It does not measure apple exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, storage quantities, market prices, or economic value. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting practices, harvested area assessments, yield calculations, and seasonal adjustments.

Where does the Europe Apple Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Apples&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖