Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Apple Productionin Asia

Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

Asia Apple ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

ChinaChina: 51,28551,285IndiaIndia: 2,6262,626IranIran: 2,3472,347UzbekistanUzbekistan: 1,4821,482PakistanPakistan: 854.4854.4JapanJapan: 658.4658.4TurkeyTurkey: 575.2575.2South KoreaSouth Korea: 460.1460.1
70,00060,00050,00040,0002015: 51,906Trough2016: 54,3812017: 54,8032018: 53,2022019: 56,4112020: 59,4932021: 61,7762022: 63,5252023: 65,4412024: 67,090Peak20152017201920212024
China: 51,285Remaining Countries: 6,507India: 2,626Iran: 2,347Uzbekistan: 1,482Pakistan: 854.4Other (5): 1,9897countries
China51,285
Remaining Countries6,507
India2,626
Iran2,347
Uzbekistan1,482
Pakistan854.4
Other (5)1,989
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Apple Production shows

Asia Apple Production was 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 2.5% on 2023. Asia Apple Production was 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 2.5% on 2023. Asia Apple Production moved from 51,906 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+29.3%), an average of +2.9% a year.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Asia Apple Production moved from 51,906 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+29.3%), an average of +2.9% a year. The series high was 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 51,906 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 22.6% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 15,185 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +6% in 2019.

Structure

China leads the region

Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2024 at 51,285 Thousand Tonnes, 76.4% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Apple Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Apple Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 China
51,285 +3.4%
2 India
2,626 −8.7%
3 Iran
2,347 +8.2%
4 Uzbekistan
1,482 +7%
5 Pakistan
854.4 +1.2%
6 Japan
658.4 +9%
7 Turkey
575.2 −1.8%
8 South Korea
460.1 +16.6%
9 Israel
293.7 +3%
10 Taiwan
1.25 +5.1%

By region

Apple Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
67,090
Europe
16,890
Africa
3,894
Oceania
868.9

Full series

Asia Apple Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Apple Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 67,090 +2.5%
2023 65,441 +3%
2022 63,525 +2.8%
2021 61,776 +3.8%
2020 59,493 +5.5%
2019 56,411 +6%
2018 53,202 −2.9%
2017 54,803 +0.8%
2016 54,381 +4.8%
2015 Trough51,906 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Apple Production — Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of apples harvested within a country under the relevant agricultural crop classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total apple production within the selected country and may include different apple varieties classified under the overall apple crop category.

Inclusions

The data includes harvested apple production from agricultural activities for commercial and farming purposes. It covers apples produced within the selected country and includes all apple varieties reported under the apple crop classification. The statistics account for annual harvested output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, agricultural surveys, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable.

Exclusions

The data excludes production of other fruits, nuts, and crops outside the apple category. It does not measure apple exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, storage quantities, market prices, or economic value. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting practices, harvested area assessments, yield calculations, and seasonal adjustments.

About this indicator

Apple Production — Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of apples harvested within a country under the relevant agricultural crop classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total apple production within the selected country and may include different apple varieties classified under the overall apple crop category.

The series high was 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 51,906 Thousand Tonnes in 2015. The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2015) is 15,185 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +6% in 2019. Within Asia, China has the highest value in 2024 at 51,285 Thousand Tonnes, 76.4% of the regional total.

Asia’s apple production recorded a strong overall growth trend from 2015 to 2024, increasing from 51,905.54 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 67,090.06 thousand tonnes in 2024. This represents an increase of 15,184.52 thousand tonnes, or approximately 29.25%, over the ten-year period. Although production fluctuated in some years, the overall trajectory remained positive, reflecting the expansion of apple cultivation, improvements in agricultural productivity, and growing production capacity across major Asian apple-producing countries.

China remained the dominant producer throughout the period. Its apple production increased from 38,899 thousand tonnes in 2015 to 51,285.1 thousand tonnes in 2024, representing growth of approximately 31.84%. China’s output accounted for around 76.45% of Asia’s total apple production in 2024, demonstrating its substantial influence on the regional apple industry.

Regional production reached 59,493.48 thousand tonnes in 2020, 63,524.96 thousand tonnes in 2022, 65,441.38 thousand tonnes in 2023, and a record 67,090.06 thousand tonnes in 2024. Overall, Asia’s apple industry demonstrated sustained expansion, with China serving as the principal production hub and India, Uzbekistan, Pakistan, Iran, and other countries supporting regional growth.

Indicator
Apple Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Apple Production?

Apple production refers to the annual production output of apples, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level apple production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of apples harvested within a country under the relevant agricultural crop classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total apple production within the selected country and may include different apple varieties classified under the overall apple crop category.

What was Asia Apple Production in 2024?

Asia Apple Production was 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 2.5% on 2023.

How has Asia Apple Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Apple Production moved from 51,906 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+29.3%), an average of +2.9% a year. The series high was 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 51,906 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Apple Production?

The highest value was 67,090 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 51,906 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Asia Apple Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes harvested apple production from agricultural activities for commercial and farming purposes. It covers apples produced within the selected country and includes all apple varieties reported under the apple crop classification. The statistics account for annual harvested output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, agricultural surveys, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable. Excluded: The data excludes production of other fruits, nuts, and crops outside the apple category. It does not measure apple exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, storage quantities, market prices, or economic value. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting practices, harvested area assessments, yield calculations, and seasonal adjustments.

Where does the Asia Apple Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Apples&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖