Skip to content
AgricultureGlobal Aggregate

Cheese Productionby Country

– Cheese Production refers to the total quantity of cheese produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes.

Global Cheese ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2023

U.S.U.S.: 6,6286,628GermanyGermany: 3,0423,042FranceFrance: 2,2162,216ItalyItaly: 1,3441,344PolandPoland: 1,0641,064NetherlandsNetherlands: 1,0191,019TurkeyTurkey: 830.2830.2EgyptEgypt: 765.7765.7
28,00026,00024,00022,0002015: 24,092Trough2016: 24,3692017: 24,8092018: 24,9322019: 25,4372020: 26,1592021: 26,8942022: 27,2392023: 27,348Peak20152017201920212023
Europe: 13,896America: 8,920Asia: 2,672Africa: 1,110Oceania: 749.85regions
Europe13,896
America8,920
Asia2,672
Africa1,110
Oceania749.8
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Global Cheese Production shows

Global Cheese Production was 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 0.4% on 2022. Global Cheese Production was 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 0.4% on 2022. Global Cheese Production moved from 24,092 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+13.5%), an average of +1.6% a year.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Global Cheese Production moved from 24,092 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+13.5%), an average of +1.6% a year. The series high was 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 24,092 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Volatility

A 11.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 3,256 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +2.8% in 2020.

Structure

U.S. leads among 30 countries covered

Of the 30 countries in this dataset, U.S., Germany and France have the highest values in 2023 (6,628, 3,042, 2,216 Thousand Tonnes respectively).

Country ranking

Cheese Production by country, 2023

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Cheese Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 U.S.
6,628 +0.5%
2 Germany
3,042 +0.6%
3 France
2,216 −0.4%
4 Italy
1,344 −1.1%
5 Poland
1,064 +5.3%
6 Netherlands
1,019 +4.7%
7 Turkey
830.2 +9%
8 Egypt
765.7 −8.6%
9 Canada
599.9 −0.2%
10 Spain
535.9 −0.7%
11 UK
509.9 −0.4%
12 Denmark
496.7 +6.5%
13 Argentina
477.4 +3.7%
14 New Zealand
375 0%
15 Australia
374.8 −12.1%
16 China
232.5 +3%
17 Switzerland
216.4 −1.5%
18 Mexico
193.3 +1.6%
19 Israel
151.7 0%
20 Japan
151.4 −7.9%
21 Saudi Arabia
145.4 +17.5%
22 Chile
112.1 +3.2%
23 Finland
84.72 +2.9%
24 Sweden
79.44 +1.2%
25 Brazil
74.67 +5.5%
26 Colombia
66.51 −1.5%
27 South Africa
62.30 +3.2%
28 India
21.38 +26.7%
29 Nigeria
9.56 +0.3%
30 Thailand
2.46 −24.3%

By region

Cheese Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
13,896
America
8,920
Asia
2,672
Africa
1,110
Oceania
749.8

Full series

Global Cheese Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Global Cheese Production, 2015–2023, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2023Peak 27,348 +0.4%
2022 27,239 +1.3%
2021 26,894 +2.8%
2020 26,159 +2.8%
2019 25,437 +2%
2018 24,932 +0.5%
2017 24,809 +1.8%
2016 24,369 +1.1%
2015 Trough24,092 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Cheese Production — – Cheese Production refers to the total quantity of cheese produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the output of the dairy processing industry by measuring the production of cheese manufactured from milk. It is used to assess the scale of dairy processing, value-added agricultural production, and the performance of the cheese manufacturing sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

Inclusions

The data includes the annual production of natural and processed cheese manufactured from milk obtained from dairy animals. It covers cheese produced for domestic consumption, industrial use, and export, including a wide range of cheese varieties reported through official national agricultural and food manufacturing statistics. The figures represent gross domestic cheese production compiled and standardized by the FAO to ensure international comparability across countries and years.

Exclusions

The data excludes raw milk production, butter, yogurt, cream, milk powder, whey products, and other dairy products that are not classified as cheese. It also excludes cheese imports and exports, retail sales, inventories, informal or unrecorded production not captured in official statistics, and cheese substitutes made from non-dairy ingredients such as plant-based alternatives.

About this indicator

Cheese Production — – Cheese Production refers to the total quantity of cheese produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the output of the dairy processing industry by measuring the production of cheese manufactured from milk. It is used to assess the scale of dairy processing, value-added agricultural production, and the performance of the cheese manufacturing sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

The series high was 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 24,092 Thousand Tonnes in 2015. The gap between the series high (2023) and low (2015) is 3,256 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +2.8% in 2020. Of the 30 countries in this dataset, U.S., Germany and France have the highest values in 2023 (6,628, 3,042, 2,216 Thousand Tonnes respectively).

Indicator
Cheese Production
Region
Global
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Global Cheese Production?

Definition – Cheese Production refers to the total quantity of cheese produced within a country during a specified period, measured in tonnes. The indicator reflects the output of the dairy processing industry by measuring the production of cheese manufactured from milk. It is used to assess the scale of dairy processing, value-added agricultural production, and the performance of the cheese manufacturing sector. The data presented by Our World in Data is based on statistics from the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).

What was Global Cheese Production in 2023?

Global Cheese Production was 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, up 0.4% on 2022.

How has Global Cheese Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Global Cheese Production moved from 24,092 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+13.5%), an average of +1.6% a year. The series high was 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the low 24,092 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

Which year had the highest and lowest Global Cheese Production?

The highest value was 27,348 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 and the lowest was 24,092 Thousand Tonnes in 2015.

What does the Global Cheese Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the annual production of natural and processed cheese manufactured from milk obtained from dairy animals. It covers cheese produced for domestic consumption, industrial use, and export, including a wide range of cheese varieties reported through official national agricultural and food manufacturing statistics. The figures represent gross domestic cheese production compiled and standardized by the FAO to ensure international comparability across countries and years. Excluded: The data excludes raw milk production, butter, yogurt, cream, milk powder, whey products, and other dairy products that are not classified as cheese. It also excludes cheese imports and exports, retail sales, inventories, informal or unrecorded production not captured in official statistics, and cheese substitutes made from non-dairy ingredients such as plant-based alternatives.

Where does the Global Cheese Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?time=2023&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&pickerSort=asc&Food=Cheese&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖