Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Beeswax Productionin Asia

Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

Asia Beeswax ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

IndiaIndia: 24.5224.52South KoreaSouth Korea: 4.074.07TurkeyTurkey: 3.323.32PakistanPakistan: 0.4630.463
33.53332.5322015: 33.29Peak2016: 33.002017: 32.582018: 32.342019: 32.382020: 32.28Trough2021: 32.472022: 33.012023: 33.052024: 32.5620152017201920212024
India: 24.52South Korea: 4.07Turkey: 3.32Pakistan: 0.463Remaining Countries: 0.1965countries
India24.52
South Korea4.07
Turkey3.32
Pakistan0.463
Remaining Countries0.196
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Asia Beeswax Production shows

Asia Beeswax Production was 32.56 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 1.5% on 2023. Between 2015 and 2024, Asia remained the world's largest beeswax-producing region, supported by extensive beekeeping activities, diverse ecosystems, and strong demand for bee-derived products. Regional beeswax production remained relatively stable throughout the decade, recording approximately 33,285.71 tonnes in 2015 and 32,564.28 tonnes in 2024.

Trend

Lower over the period

Asia Beeswax Production moved from 33.29 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 32.56 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−2.2%), an average of −0.2% a year. The series high was 33.29 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 and the low 32.28 Thousand Tonnes in 2020.

Volatility

A 3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2020) is 1.01 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +1.7% in 2022.

Structure

India leads the region

Within Asia, India has the highest value in 2024 at 24.52 Thousand Tonnes, 75.3% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Beeswax Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Beeswax Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 India
24.52 +0.4%
2 South Korea
4.07 +1.9%
3 Turkey
3.32 −16.5%
4 Pakistan
0.463 −0.2%

By region

Beeswax Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
32.56
Africa
17.64
Oceania
0.553

Full series

Asia Beeswax Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Asia Beeswax Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024 32.56 −1.5%
2023 33.05 +0.1%
2022 33.01 +1.7%
2021 32.47 +0.6%
2020 Trough32.28 −0.3%
2019 32.38 +0.1%
2018 32.34 −0.7%
2017 32.58 −1.3%
2016 33.00 −0.9%
2015Peak 33.29 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Beeswax Production — Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

Inclusions

The data includes harvested beeswax production from apiculture activities for commercial and agricultural purposes. It covers beeswax produced within the selected country and includes beeswax obtained from honeybee colonies, hive management, and related beekeeping operations. The statistics account for annual beeswax output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, beekeeping surveys, agricultural statistics, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable.

Exclusions

The data excludes production of honey, other bee products, agricultural commodities, and wax products not classified as beeswax. It does not measure beeswax exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventory levels, market prices, trade value, or economic contribution of the beeswax industry. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in beekeeping practices, data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting systems, colony population assessments, production efficiency, and seasonal factors affecting bee activity and wax harvesting.

About this indicator

Beeswax Production — Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

Although annual output experienced moderate fluctuations, the overall trend reflected the resilience of Asia's apiculture sector despite changing climatic conditions, disease pressures, and variations in flowering seasons. Major producing countries, including India, Pakistan, Turkey, South Korea, China, and other Asian nations, contributed significantly to maintaining regional production through both commercial and smallholder beekeeping operations.

Asia's beeswax production is influenced by several factors, including the number and health of managed honeybee colonies, availability of nectar- and pollen-producing vegetation, climatic conditions, seasonal flowering cycles, pest and disease management, and improvements in apiculture practices. The region's diverse agricultural landscapes, forests, orchards, and natural vegetation provide favorable conditions for sustainable beekeeping. Beeswax obtained during hive maintenance and honey extraction serves as an important natural raw material for industries such as cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, candle manufacturing, food coatings, personal care products, polishes, and other specialty industrial applications.

The indicator includes domestically produced beeswax derived from managed apiculture activities across Asian countries and covers annual production reported under the beeswax product classification. It excludes honey production, other bee-derived products, international trade, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventories, market prices, and the economic value of the beeswax industry. Differences in reported production figures may arise from variations in national reporting systems, estimation methodologies, colony assessments, environmental conditions, and seasonal factors affecting bee productivity.

Overall, Asia's beeswax production between 2015 and 2024 demonstrates the strength and diversity of the region's apiculture industry, reinforcing its leading role in global beeswax production and its continued importance in supplying natural wax to domestic and international markets.

Indicator
Beeswax Production
Region
Asia
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Asia Beeswax Production?

Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

What was Asia Beeswax Production in 2024?

Asia Beeswax Production was 32.56 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, down 1.5% on 2023.

How has Asia Beeswax Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Asia Beeswax Production moved from 33.29 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 32.56 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (−2.2%), an average of −0.2% a year. The series high was 33.29 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 and the low 32.28 Thousand Tonnes in 2020.

Which year had the highest and lowest Asia Beeswax Production?

The highest value was 33.29 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 and the lowest was 32.28 Thousand Tonnes in 2020.

What does the Asia Beeswax Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes harvested beeswax production from apiculture activities for commercial and agricultural purposes. It covers beeswax produced within the selected country and includes beeswax obtained from honeybee colonies, hive management, and related beekeeping operations. The statistics account for annual beeswax output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, beekeeping surveys, agricultural statistics, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable. Excluded: The data excludes production of honey, other bee products, agricultural commodities, and wax products not classified as beeswax. It does not measure beeswax exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventory levels, market prices, trade value, or economic contribution of the beeswax industry. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in beekeeping practices, data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting systems, colony population assessments, production efficiency, and seasonal factors affecting bee activity and wax harvesting.

Where does the Asia Beeswax Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Beeswax&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖