Skip to content
Energy & PowerRegional Aggregate

Coal Productionin Europe

- Coal Production refers to the total amount of coal extracted from surface and underground mines within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in million tonnes and represents the output of raw coal before processing or consumption.

Europe Coal ProductionMillion Tonnes · 2015–2023

GermanyGermany: 102.3102.3PolandPoland: 88.7088.70TurkeyTurkey: 66.4066.40SerbiaSerbia: 31.9031.90Czech RepublicCzech Republic: 30.0030.00BulgariaBulgaria: 21.0021.00RomaniaRomania: 14.8014.80GreeceGreece: 10.9010.90
7006005004002015: 686.3Peak2016: 659.42017: 662.62018: 653.52019: 580.52020: 488.32021: 526.72022: 552.62023: 440.1Trough20152017201920212023
Germany: 102.3Poland: 88.70Remaining Countries: 73.50Turkey: 66.40Serbia: 31.90Czech Republic: 30.00Other (5): 47.307countries
Germany102.3
Poland88.70
Remaining Countries73.50
Turkey66.40
Serbia31.90
Czech Republic30.00
Other (5)47.30
Source: energyinst.orgLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Coal Production shows

Europe Coal Production was 440.1 Million Tonnes in 2023, down 20.4% on 2022. The Coal Production dataset for Europe from 2015 to 2023 presents a comprehensive overview of regional coal output, highlighting production trends, mining activity, and structural changes across the European coal industry.

Trend

Falling to a series low

Europe Coal Production moved from 686.3 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 440.1 Million Tonnes in 2023 (−35.9%), an average of −5.4% a year. The series high was 686.3 Million Tonnes in 2015 and the low 440.1 Million Tonnes in 2023.

Volatility

A 35.9% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2015) and low (2023) is 246.2 Million Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −20.4% in 2023.

Structure

Germany leads the region

Within Europe, Germany has the highest value in 2023 at 102.3 Million Tonnes, 23.2% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Coal Production by country, 2023

Million Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Coal Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Million Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 Germany
102.3 −21.8%
2 Poland
88.70 −17.7%
3 Turkey
66.40 −30.3%
4 Serbia
31.90 −9.1%
5 Czech Republic
30.00 −14.5%
6 Bulgaria
21.00 −41%
7 Romania
14.80 −18.7%
8 Greece
10.90 −23.8%
9 UK
0.500 −28.6%
10 Spain
0.100 0%

By region

Coal Production by region

Million Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Europe Coal Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Million Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Coal Production, 2015–2023, Million Tonnes.
YearMillion TonnesChange vs prior year
2023 Trough440.1 −20.4%
2022 552.6 +4.9%
2021 526.7 +7.9%
2020 488.3 −15.9%
2019 580.5 −11.2%
2018 653.5 −1.4%
2017 662.6 +0.5%
2016 659.4 −3.9%
2015Peak 686.3 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Coal Production — - Coal Production refers to the total amount of coal extracted from surface and underground mines within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in million tonnes and represents the output of raw coal before processing or consumption. The indicator includes the extraction of various coal types used for energy generation and industrial applications, reflecting a country's coal resource utilization, mining activity, and contribution to domestic and global coal supply. Coal Production is widely used to assess the performance of the mining sector, energy security, industrial development, and the availability of coal as a primary energy source.

Inclusions

The data includes the production of all major types of coal, including anthracite, bituminous coal, sub-bituminous coal, lignite (brown coal), and other commercially recoverable coal grades, where reported under national energy statistics. It covers coal extracted from both surface (open-pit) and underground mining operations for use in electricity generation, steel production, cement manufacturing, industrial processes, and other commercial applications. Production from both public and private mining operations is included, regardless of whether the coal is consumed domestically or exported. Data is compiled using standardized international energy reporting methodologies based on national mining statistics and industry sources, enabling consistent comparison of coal production across countries and over time.

Exclusions

The data excludes coal consumption, coal imports and exports, coal reserves, coal stock changes, and coal used after processing into secondary energy products. It also excludes coal-derived products such as coke, coke oven gas, coal tar, coal bed methane, synthetic fuels produced through coal-to-liquids (CTL) technologies, and other processed coal products unless specifically included in the reporting methodology. The indicator does not measure mining productivity, coal quality, calorific value, environmental impacts, or greenhouse gas emissions associated with coal production or use. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national reporting standards, coal classifications, moisture adjustments, and statistical estimation methodologies across countries.

About this indicator

Coal Production — - Coal Production refers to the total amount of coal extracted from surface and underground mines within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in million tonnes and represents the output of raw coal before processing or consumption. The indicator includes the extraction of various coal types used for energy generation and industrial applications, reflecting a country's coal resource utilization, mining activity, and contribution to domestic and global coal supply. Coal Production is widely used to assess the performance of the mining sector, energy security, industrial development, and the availability of coal as a primary energy source.

Measured in thousand tonnes, the dataset captures annual coal production and serves as a key indicator of domestic mining activity, energy resource availability, and the evolving role of coal in the regional energy mix.

Europe produced 686,300 thousand tonnes of coal in 2015, declining to 659,400 thousand tonnes in 2016 and 662,600 thousand tonnes in 2017. Production continued to decrease to 653,500 thousand tonnes in 2018 and 580,500 thousand tonnes in 2019, before reaching 488,300 thousand tonnes in 2020. Output recovered modestly to 526,700 thousand tonnes in 2021 and 552,600 thousand tonnes in 2022, before falling significantly to 440,100 thousand tonnes in 2023. Germany remained Europe's largest coal producer despite a long-term decline, while Poland, Turkey, the Czech Republic, Bulgaria, Romania, Serbia, and Greece continued to contribute substantial production. Several countries, including the UK and Spain, recorded steep reductions as coal mine closures and energy transition policies accelerated.

Overall, the dataset reflects a sustained decline in European coal production, driven by decarbonization initiatives, stricter environmental regulations, mine closures, and increasing reliance on renewable energy and natural gas. Temporary production increases during certain years reflected energy security concerns and short-term demand fluctuations, but the long-term trend remained downward.

The dataset supports analysis of Europe's coal industry, mining trends, and energy transition. It provides valuable insights for policymakers, researchers, investors, and industry stakeholders evaluating production patterns, resource availability, market developments, energy planning, and the changing contribution of coal within Europe's evolving energy landscape.

Indicator
Coal Production
Region
Europe
Unit
Million Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Energy & Power
Last updated
July 2026
Source
energyinst.org

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Coal Production?

Definition- Coal Production refers to the total amount of coal extracted from surface and underground mines within a country during a given year. It is typically measured in million tonnes and represents the output of raw coal before processing or consumption. The indicator includes the extraction of various coal types used for energy generation and industrial applications, reflecting a country's coal resource utilization, mining activity, and contribution to domestic and global coal supply. Coal Production is widely used to assess the performance of the mining sector, energy security, industrial development, and the availability of coal as a primary energy source.

What was Europe Coal Production in 2023?

Europe Coal Production was 440.1 Million Tonnes in 2023, down 20.4% on 2022.

How has Europe Coal Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Europe Coal Production moved from 686.3 Million Tonnes in 2015 to 440.1 Million Tonnes in 2023 (−35.9%), an average of −5.4% a year. The series high was 686.3 Million Tonnes in 2015 and the low 440.1 Million Tonnes in 2023.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Coal Production?

The highest value was 686.3 Million Tonnes in 2015 and the lowest was 440.1 Million Tonnes in 2023.

What does the Europe Coal Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the production of all major types of coal, including anthracite, bituminous coal, sub-bituminous coal, lignite (brown coal), and other commercially recoverable coal grades, where reported under national energy statistics. It covers coal extracted from both surface (open-pit) and underground mining operations for use in electricity generation, steel production, cement manufacturing, industrial processes, and other commercial applications. Production from both public and private mining operations is included, regardless of whether the coal is consumed domestically or exported. Data is compiled using standardized international energy reporting methodologies based on national mining statistics and industry sources, enabling consistent comparison of coal production across countries and over time. Excluded: The data excludes coal consumption, coal imports and exports, coal reserves, coal stock changes, and coal used after processing into secondary energy products. It also excludes coal-derived products such as coke, coke oven gas, coal tar, coal bed methane, synthetic fuels produced through coal-to-liquids (CTL) technologies, and other processed coal products unless specifically included in the reporting methodology. The indicator does not measure mining productivity, coal quality, calorific value, environmental impacts, or greenhouse gas emissions associated with coal production or use. Minor differences may occur due to variations in national reporting standards, coal classifications, moisture adjustments, and statistical estimation methodologies across countries.

Where does the Europe Coal Production data come from?

The series is sourced from energyinst.org (https://www.energyinst.org/__data/assets/pdf_file/0006/1542714/684_EI_Stat_Review_V16_DIGITAL.pdf). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Million Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖