Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Almond Productionin Europe

Almond production refers to the annual output of almonds harvested within a country, measured in tonnes or metric tons.

Europe Almond ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2024

SpainSpain: 369.7369.7PortugalPortugal: 90.7690.76ItalyItaly: 74.9674.96GreeceGreece: 30.7830.78FranceFrance: 2.182.18North MacedoniaNorth Macedonia: 0.7030.703CroatiaCroatia: 0.4300.430
6005004003002015: 332.82016: 325Trough2017: 404.72018: 471.42019: 475.82020: 562.82021: 509.82022: 412.42023: 486.32024: 572.1Peak20152017201920212024
Spain: 369.7Portugal: 90.76Italy: 74.96Greece: 30.78Remaining Countries: 2.60France: 2.18Other (2): 1.137countries
Spain369.7
Portugal90.76
Italy74.96
Greece30.78
Remaining Countries2.60
France2.18
Other (2)1.13
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Almond Production shows

Europe Almond Production was 572.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 17.6% on 2023. Between 2015 and 2024, Europe experienced substantial growth in almond production, supported by expanding orchard areas, improvements in cultivation practices, and rising demand for almonds across domestic and international markets.

Trend

Rising to a series high

Europe Almond Production moved from 332.8 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 572.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+71.9%), an average of +6.2% a year. The series high was 572.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 325 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Volatility

A 43.2% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2024) and low (2016) is 247.1 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was +24.5% in 2017.

Structure

Spain leads the region

Within Europe, Spain has the highest value in 2024 at 369.7 Thousand Tonnes, 64.6% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Almond Production by country, 2024

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Almond Production by country, 2024.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2023
1 Spain
369.7 +24.2%
2 Portugal
90.76 +30.6%
3 Italy
74.96 −3.5%
4 Greece
30.78 −16.2%
5 France
2.18 +2.3%
6 North Macedonia
0.703 +71%
7 Croatia
0.430 +230.8%

By region

Almond Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2024. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
615.7
Europe
572.1
Africa
344.4

Full series

Europe Almond Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Almond Production, 2015–2024, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2024Peak 572.1 +17.6%
2023 486.3 +17.9%
2022 412.4 −19.1%
2021 509.8 −9.4%
2020 562.8 +18.3%
2019 475.8 +0.9%
2018 471.4 +16.5%
2017 404.7 +24.5%
2016 Trough325 −2.3%
2015 332.8 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Almond Production — Almond production refers to the annual output of almonds harvested within a country, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator captures the quantity of almonds produced during a given year and provides a time series of national production levels. It reflects agricultural output from almond orchards intended for commercial, industrial, and agricultural use. Production statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and official national reporting agencies, providing a standardized measure for comparing almond production across countries and over time.

Inclusions

The indicator includes harvested almonds produced from cultivated almond trees during the reporting year, regardless of whether the almonds are sold domestically, exported, or processed into products such as almond kernels, almond flour, almond milk, or almond oil. It covers commercial agricultural production reported by official statistical authorities and international organizations, including FAO and other recognized agricultural data sources. The figures represent gross production before processing and are reported for the selected country and reference period.

Exclusions

The indicator excludes imports, exports, stocks, consumption, trade values, prices, and post-harvest processing activities. It does not account for almond-derived products after processing, production losses occurring after harvest, or almonds harvested from wild or non-commercial sources unless included in official national statistics. The data also excludes forecasts, estimated future production, and production outside the selected country's geographical boundaries.

About this indicator

Almond Production — Almond production refers to the annual output of almonds harvested within a country, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator captures the quantity of almonds produced during a given year and provides a time series of national production levels. It reflects agricultural output from almond orchards intended for commercial, industrial, and agricultural use. Production statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and official national reporting agencies, providing a standardized measure for comparing almond production across countries and over time.

Regional production increased from approximately 332,797.94 tonnes in 2015 to 572,109.44 tonnes in 2024, reflecting strong long-term growth despite periodic fluctuations caused by weather conditions and seasonal yield variations. Production accelerated significantly after 2017, reaching over 562,776.90 tonnes in 2020, before fluctuating in subsequent years and recording its highest output during the period in 2024. Spain remained the dominant almond producer in Europe, while Italy, France, Greece, Portugal, North Macedonia, Croatia, and other European countries also contributed to regional production.

Europe's almond production is influenced by factors such as orchard expansion, climatic conditions, irrigation availability, soil quality, tree age, pollination efficiency, pest and disease management, and the adoption of advanced agricultural technologies. Investments in improved orchard management, mechanized harvesting, efficient irrigation systems, and high-yield almond varieties have strengthened the region's production capacity. Almonds produced across Europe are widely utilized for direct consumption and in processed products including confectionery, bakery items, almond milk, almond flour, edible oils, snack foods, and other food manufacturing applications.

The indicator includes domestically produced almonds harvested from cultivated orchards across European countries and covers annual production reported under the almond product classification. It excludes imports, exports, inventories, domestic consumption, processing volumes, market prices, trade values, and the economic value of the almond industry. Differences in reported production figures may arise from variations in harvested area, crop yields, national reporting methodologies, weather conditions, irrigation availability, and other seasonal agricultural factors.

Overall, Europe's almond production between 2015 and 2024 reflects a dynamic and expanding almond industry, reinforcing the region's growing contribution to global almond production and its increasing importance in international almond markets.

Indicator
Almond Production
Region
Europe
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2024, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Almond Production?

Almond production refers to the annual output of almonds harvested within a country, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator captures the quantity of almonds produced during a given year and provides a time series of national production levels. It reflects agricultural output from almond orchards intended for commercial, industrial, and agricultural use. Production statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and official national reporting agencies, providing a standardized measure for comparing almond production across countries and over time.

What was Europe Almond Production in 2024?

Europe Almond Production was 572.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024, up 17.6% on 2023.

How has Europe Almond Production changed between 2015 and 2024?

Europe Almond Production moved from 332.8 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 572.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 (+71.9%), an average of +6.2% a year. The series high was 572.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the low 325 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Almond Production?

The highest value was 572.1 Thousand Tonnes in 2024 and the lowest was 325 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

What does the Europe Almond Production data include and exclude?

Included: The indicator includes harvested almonds produced from cultivated almond trees during the reporting year, regardless of whether the almonds are sold domestically, exported, or processed into products such as almond kernels, almond flour, almond milk, or almond oil. It covers commercial agricultural production reported by official statistical authorities and international organizations, including FAO and other recognized agricultural data sources. The figures represent gross production before processing and are reported for the selected country and reference period. Excluded: The indicator excludes imports, exports, stocks, consumption, trade values, prices, and post-harvest processing activities. It does not account for almond-derived products after processing, production losses occurring after harvest, or almonds harvested from wild or non-commercial sources unless included in official national statistics. The data also excludes forecasts, estimated future production, and production outside the selected country's geographical boundaries.

Where does the Europe Almond Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Almonds&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2024 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖