Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capitain Europe

Cocoa beans consumption per capita refers to the average amount of cocoa beans available for consumption per person in a country, measured in grams per person per year.

Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per CapitaKilogram · 2015–2023

LuxembourgLuxembourg: 5.425.42IcelandIceland: 5.275.27MontenegroMontenegro: 4.414.41FranceFrance: 4.044.04UKUK: 3.943.94maltamalta: 3.633.63SloveniaSlovenia: 3.523.52DenmarkDenmark: 3.253.25
2.121.91.82015: 1.832016: 1.81Trough2017: 1.902018: 2.002019: 2.012020: 2.002021: 2.01Peak2022: 1.902023: 1.9420152017201920212023
Luxembourg: 5.42Iceland: 5.27Montenegro: 4.41France: 4.04UK: 3.94malta: 3.63Other (12): 28.427countries
Luxembourg5.42
Iceland5.27
Montenegro4.41
France4.04
UK3.94
malta3.63
Other (12)28.42
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita shows

Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita was 1.94 Kilogram in 2023, up 2% on 2022. Europe's cocoa beans consumption per capita reflects a well-established and mature consumer market, supported by strong chocolate manufacturing, high consumer purchasing power, long-standing confectionery traditions, and widespread demand for premium cocoa-based products.

Trend

Higher over the period

Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita moved from 1.83 Kilogram in 2015 to 1.94 Kilogram in 2023 (+6.2%), an average of +0.8% a year. The series high was 2.01 Kilogram in 2021 and the low 1.81 Kilogram in 2016.

Volatility

A 10% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2021) and low (2016) is 0.202 Kilogram. The sharpest single-year move was +5.7% in 2018.

Structure

Luxembourg leads the region

Within Europe, Luxembourg has the highest value in 2023 at 5.42 Kilogram.

Country ranking

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita by country, 2023

Kilogram. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Kilogram↕ vs 2022
1 Luxembourg
5.42 +5.7%
2 Iceland
5.27 +1%
3 Montenegro
4.41 +8.9%
4 France
4.04 −13.7%
5 UK
3.94 +6.8%
6 malta
3.63 +2.3%
7 Slovenia
3.52 −3.8%
8 Denmark
3.25 −9%
9 Portugal
3.18 +0.6%
10 Spain
3.11 +8.7%
11 Croatia
3.04 +5.9%
12 North Macedonia
3.01 −16.6%
13 Hungary
2.66 0%
14 Sweden
2.44 −3.6%
15 Finland
2.20 −3.5%
16 Italy
1.20 +5.3%
17 Germany
0.710 −18.4%
18 Netherlands
0.1000 −52.4%

By region

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita by region

Kilogram, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Full series

Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Kilogram.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita, 2015–2023, Kilogram.
YearKilogramChange vs prior year
2023 1.94 +2%
2022 1.90 −5.3%
2021Peak 2.01 +0.5%
2020 2.00 −0.4%
2019 2.01 +0.2%
2018 2.00 +5.7%
2017 1.90 +4.8%
2016 Trough1.81 −1.1%
2015 1.83 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita — Cocoa beans consumption per capita refers to the average amount of cocoa beans available for consumption per person in a country, measured in grams per person per year. The indicator represents the per capita availability of cocoa beans based on food supply data, reflecting the estimated quantity of cocoa beans available for human consumption after accounting for production, imports, exports, and other supply adjustments. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country time series, with values reported annually for the selected period.

Inclusions

The data includes the estimated per capita availability of cocoa beans for human consumption, calculated from national food supply balances. It covers cocoa beans as a food commodity and reflects factors such as domestic production, imports, exports, stock changes, and other supply-side adjustments used to estimate food availability. The dataset is compiled from food balance statistics based on sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, with values standardized on a per-person basis for cross-country comparison.

Exclusions

The data excludes actual individual consumption patterns, household-level consumption surveys, and differences in consumption behavior among population groups. It does not measure the consumption of processed chocolate products, cocoa powder, cocoa butter, or other cocoa-derived products separately. The indicator also excludes non-food uses of cocoa beans, food waste at the retail or household level, and informal or unrecorded consumption activities. Values represent food availability estimates rather than direct measurements of cocoa beans physically consumed by individuals.

About this indicator

Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita — Cocoa beans consumption per capita refers to the average amount of cocoa beans available for consumption per person in a country, measured in grams per person per year. The indicator represents the per capita availability of cocoa beans based on food supply data, reflecting the estimated quantity of cocoa beans available for human consumption after accounting for production, imports, exports, and other supply adjustments. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country time series, with values reported annually for the selected period.

Between 2015 and 2023, regional per capita cocoa beans consumption increased modestly from 1,829 grams to 1,942 grams, indicating stable long-term consumption despite moderate annual fluctuations.

Regional consumption remained relatively consistent during the study period, increasing from 1,829 grams in 2015 to 2,005 grams in 2018. Consumption remained broadly stable at around 2,009 grams in 2019 and 2,001 grams in 2020, demonstrating resilience despite disruptions to foodservice channels and supply chains during the COVID-19 pandemic. Consumption recovered slightly to 2,011 grams in 2021, moderated to 1,904 grams in 2022 amid inflationary pressures and changing consumer spending patterns, and increased to 1,942 grams in 2023, reflecting continued demand for cocoa-based food products.

Consumption patterns varied considerably across European countries. Iceland and Luxembourg consistently recorded the highest per capita consumption, reaching 5,270 grams and 5,420 grams, respectively, in 2023. Montenegro (4,410 grams), France (4,040 grams), the United Kingdom (3,940 grams), Malta (3,630 grams), and Slovenia (3,520 grams) also maintained comparatively high consumption levels. Mid-range consumption was observed in Spain, Croatia, Portugal, North Macedonia, Hungary, Sweden, and Finland, while Germany, Italy, and the Netherlands recorded relatively lower per capita consumption by the end of the period.

Overall, Europe's per capita cocoa beans consumption remained resilient throughout 2015–2023, highlighting the region's enduring chocolate culture, stable consumer demand, and continued importance as one of the world's leading cocoa-consuming markets.

Indicator
Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita
Region
Europe
Unit
Kilogram
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita?

Cocoa beans consumption per capita refers to the average amount of cocoa beans available for consumption per person in a country, measured in grams per person per year. The indicator represents the per capita availability of cocoa beans based on food supply data, reflecting the estimated quantity of cocoa beans available for human consumption after accounting for production, imports, exports, and other supply adjustments. In Our World in Data, the indicator is presented as a country-by-country time series, with values reported annually for the selected period.

What was Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita in 2023?

Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita was 1.94 Kilogram in 2023, up 2% on 2022.

How has Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita changed between 2015 and 2023?

Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita moved from 1.83 Kilogram in 2015 to 1.94 Kilogram in 2023 (+6.2%), an average of +0.8% a year. The series high was 2.01 Kilogram in 2021 and the low 1.81 Kilogram in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita?

The highest value was 2.01 Kilogram in 2021 and the lowest was 1.81 Kilogram in 2016.

What does the Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes the estimated per capita availability of cocoa beans for human consumption, calculated from national food supply balances. It covers cocoa beans as a food commodity and reflects factors such as domestic production, imports, exports, stock changes, and other supply-side adjustments used to estimate food availability. The dataset is compiled from food balance statistics based on sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations, with values standardized on a per-person basis for cross-country comparison. Excluded: The data excludes actual individual consumption patterns, household-level consumption surveys, and differences in consumption behavior among population groups. It does not measure the consumption of processed chocolate products, cocoa powder, cocoa butter, or other cocoa-derived products separately. The indicator also excludes non-food uses of cocoa beans, food waste at the retail or household level, and informal or unrecorded consumption activities. Values represent food availability estimates rather than direct measurements of cocoa beans physically consumed by individuals.

Where does the Europe Cocoa Beans Consumption per Capita data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&time=2015..latest&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls&tableSearch=singa&Food=Cocoa+beans&Metric=Food+available+for+consumption&Per+capita=true). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Kilogram.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖