Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Beeswax Productionin Europe

Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period.

Europe Beeswax ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2017

SpainSpain: 1.521.52FranceFrance: 0.4380.438GreeceGreece: 0.4150.415PortugalPortugal: 0.3240.324BulgariaBulgaria: 0.3220.322CzechiaCzechia: 0.3010.301ItalyItaly: 0.08990.0899
3.83.73.63.52015: 3.792016: 3.80Peak2017: 3.60Trough20152017
Spain: 1.52France: 0.438Greece: 0.415Portugal: 0.324Bulgaria: 0.322Czechia: 0.301Other (2): 0.2787countries
Spain1.52
France0.438
Greece0.415
Portugal0.324
Bulgaria0.322
Czechia0.301
Other (2)0.278
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Beeswax Production shows

Europe Beeswax Production was 3.60 Thousand Tonnes in 2017, down 5.3% on 2016. Between 2015 and 2017, Europe maintained a stable beeswax production landscape, supported by a well-established apiculture sector, long-standing beekeeping traditions, and favorable agricultural conditions. Regional beeswax production remained relatively consistent, totaling approximately 3,794.01 tonnes in 2015, 3,799.98 tonnes in 2016, and 3,597.06 tonnes in 2017.

Trend

Falling to a series low

Europe Beeswax Production moved from 3.79 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 3.60 Thousand Tonnes in 2017 (−5.2%), an average of −2.6% a year. The series high was 3.80 Thousand Tonnes in 2016 and the low 3.60 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Volatility

A 5.3% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2016) and low (2017) is 0.203 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −5.3% in 2017.

Structure

Spain leads the region

Within Europe, Spain has the highest value in 2017 at 1.52 Thousand Tonnes, 42.2% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Beeswax Production by country, 2017

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Beeswax Production by country, 2017.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2016
1 Spain
1.52 −7.1%
2 France
0.438 +0.5%
3 Greece
0.415 +0.6%
4 Portugal
0.324 −22.3%
5 Bulgaria
0.322 +0.5%
6 Czechia
0.301 +2.7%
7 Italy
0.0899 −0.1%

By region

Beeswax Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2017. Each bar is that region's total.

Asia
32.58
Africa
16.32
Europe
3.60
Oceania
0.558

Full series

Europe Beeswax Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Beeswax Production, 2015–2017, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2017 Trough3.60 −5.3%
2016Peak 3.80 +0.2%
2015 3.79 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Beeswax Production — Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

Inclusions

The data includes harvested beeswax production from apiculture activities for commercial and agricultural purposes. It covers beeswax produced within the selected country and includes beeswax obtained from honeybee colonies, hive management, and related beekeeping operations. The statistics account for annual beeswax output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, beekeeping surveys, agricultural statistics, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable.

Exclusions

The data excludes production of honey, other bee products, agricultural commodities, and wax products not classified as beeswax. It does not measure beeswax exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventory levels, market prices, trade value, or economic contribution of the beeswax industry. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in beekeeping practices, data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting systems, colony population assessments, production efficiency, and seasonal factors affecting bee activity and wax harvesting.

About this indicator

Beeswax Production — Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

Although production declined slightly in 2017, the overall trend reflected the resilience of Europe’s beekeeping industry and its continued capacity to supply beeswax for domestic use and international markets. Major producers such as France, Greece, Portugal, Bulgaria, Czechia, Italy, Spain, and other European countries played an important role in maintaining regional production through both commercial and small-scale beekeeping operations.

European beeswax production is influenced by factors including the number and health of managed honeybee colonies, availability of flowering plants, climatic conditions, disease and pest management, environmental sustainability, and improvements in beekeeping practices. Beeswax is primarily obtained during hive maintenance and honey extraction activities and serves as a valuable natural material used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, candle manufacturing, food processing, polishes, coatings, and various industrial and specialty applications. Strong regulatory frameworks and widespread adoption of modern apiculture techniques have further supported production efficiency across the region.

The indicator includes domestically produced beeswax derived from managed apiculture activities across European countries and covers annual production reported under the beeswax product classification. It excludes honey production, other bee-derived products, international trade, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventories, market prices, and the economic value of the beeswax industry. Variations in reported production may result from differences in national reporting systems, estimation methodologies, colony assessments, environmental conditions, and seasonal factors affecting bee productivity.

Overall, Europe’s beeswax production between 2015 and 2017 reflects a mature and resilient apiculture industry, reinforcing the region’s significant contribution to global beeswax production and the sustainable supply of natural wax for diverse industrial applications.

Indicator
Beeswax Production
Region
Europe
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2017, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Beeswax Production?

Beeswax production refers to the annual production output of beeswax, measured in tonnes or metric tons. The indicator presents country-level beeswax production statistics and time series, with values reported for each year in the selected period. It represents the quantity of beeswax harvested or produced from beekeeping activities within a country under the relevant apiculture and livestock product classification. Statistics are compiled from international agricultural databases and national agricultural reporting systems, including sources such as the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and official country data where available. The figures represent total beeswax production within the selected country and may include beeswax obtained from managed honeybee colonies and reported under the overall beeswax product category.

What was Europe Beeswax Production in 2017?

Europe Beeswax Production was 3.60 Thousand Tonnes in 2017, down 5.3% on 2016.

How has Europe Beeswax Production changed between 2015 and 2017?

Europe Beeswax Production moved from 3.79 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 3.60 Thousand Tonnes in 2017 (−5.2%), an average of −2.6% a year. The series high was 3.80 Thousand Tonnes in 2016 and the low 3.60 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Beeswax Production?

The highest value was 3.80 Thousand Tonnes in 2016 and the lowest was 3.60 Thousand Tonnes in 2017.

What does the Europe Beeswax Production data include and exclude?

Included: The data includes harvested beeswax production from apiculture activities for commercial and agricultural purposes. It covers beeswax produced within the selected country and includes beeswax obtained from honeybee colonies, hive management, and related beekeeping operations. The statistics account for annual beeswax output and provide country-level production estimates across the selected time period. Data may incorporate official national reporting, beekeeping surveys, agricultural statistics, and international estimates where direct reporting is unavailable. Excluded: The data excludes production of honey, other bee products, agricultural commodities, and wax products not classified as beeswax. It does not measure beeswax exports, imports, domestic consumption, processing volumes, inventory levels, market prices, trade value, or economic contribution of the beeswax industry. Differences may occur between sources due to variations in beekeeping practices, data collection methods, estimation techniques, reporting systems, colony population assessments, production efficiency, and seasonal factors affecting bee activity and wax harvesting.

Where does the Europe Beeswax Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&Food=Beeswax&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2017 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖