Skip to content
AgricultureRegional Aggregate

Whey Productionin Europe

Whey production refers to the total quantity of whey generated during the processing of milk into cheese, casein, yogurt, and other dairy products over a specified period, typically measured in metric tonnes.

Europe Whey ProductionThousand Tonnes · 2015–2023

FranceFrance: 420.7420.7GermanyGermany: 384.5384.5IrelandIreland: 268.5268.5ItalyItaly: 240.2240.2BelarusBelarus: 158.6158.6NetherlandsNetherlands: 158.5158.5SwitzerlandSwitzerland: 73.3573.35UKUK: 68.9068.90
2,6002,4002,2002,0002015: 2,1662016: 2,135Trough2017: 2,2722018: 2,3172019: 2,4642020: 2,3592021: 2,482Peak2022: 2,4682023: 2,24620152017201920212023
France: 420.7Germany: 384.5Remaining Countries: 355Ireland: 268.5Italy: 240.2Belarus: 158.6Other (9): 4197countries
France420.7
Germany384.5
Remaining Countries355
Ireland268.5
Italy240.2
Belarus158.6
Other (9)419
Source: Our World in DataLast updated: July 2026

What Europe Whey Production shows

Europe Whey Production was 2,246 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, down 9% on 2022. Europe’s whey production industry demonstrated significant activity between 2015 and 2023, supported by its well-established dairy processing sector, advanced cheese manufacturing facilities, and strong demand for dairy-based ingredients.

Trend

Higher over the period

Europe Whey Production moved from 2,166 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 2,246 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+3.7%), an average of +0.5% a year. The series high was 2,482 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the low 2,135 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Volatility

A 14% peak-to-trough swing

The gap between the series high (2021) and low (2016) is 346.7 Thousand Tonnes. The sharpest single-year move was −9% in 2023.

Structure

France leads the region

Within Europe, France has the highest value in 2023 at 420.7 Thousand Tonnes, 18.7% of the regional total.

Country ranking

Whey Production by country, 2023

Thousand Tonnes. Sort by any column, or search for a country.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Whey Production by country, 2023.
Rank↕ Country↕ Share of top Thousand Tonnes↕ vs 2022
1 France
420.7 −11.9%
2 Germany
384.5 +3.7%
3 Ireland
268.5 −1.1%
4 Italy
240.2 −0.7%
5 Belarus
158.6 +7.3%
6 Netherlands
158.5 0%
7 Switzerland
73.35 +3.9%
8 UK
68.90 0%
9 Spain
28.74 −0.2%
10 Denmark
28.74 −0.2%
11 Austria
23.04 −2.7%
12 Finland
21.81 −6.9%
13 Ukraine
13.90 +0.6%
14 Sweden
1.96 0%

By region

Whey Production by region

Thousand Tonnes, 2023. Each bar is that region's total.

Europe
2,246
Asia
141.2
Oceania
141.2

Full series

Europe Whey Production by year

Complete annual series with year-on-year change. Values are reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Scroll the table sideways to see all columns.

Europe Whey Production, 2015–2023, Thousand Tonnes.
YearThousand TonnesChange vs prior year
2023 2,246 −9%
2022 2,468 −0.6%
2021Peak 2,482 +5.2%
2020 2,359 −4.3%
2019 2,464 +6.4%
2018 2,317 +2%
2017 2,272 +6.4%
2016 Trough2,135 −1.4%
2015 2,166 —

Data definition

Inclusions and exclusions

Whey Production — Whey production refers to the total quantity of whey generated during the processing of milk into cheese, casein, yogurt, and other dairy products over a specified period, typically measured in metric tonnes. Whey is the liquid by-product remaining after milk has been curdled and strained and contains proteins, lactose, minerals, and water. This indicator measures the volume of whey produced by the dairy industry before it undergoes further processing into products such as whey protein concentrate (WPC), whey protein isolate (WPI), whey powder, lactose, or other dairy ingredients. It serves as an important indicator of dairy processing activity and the availability of whey as a raw material for food, beverage, nutrition, and animal feed industries.

Inclusions

The whey production indicator includes the total annual volume of whey produced from the processing of milk obtained from cows, buffaloes, goats, sheep, and other dairy animals. It covers both sweet whey and acid whey generated during the manufacture of cheese, casein, yogurt, and similar dairy products. The indicator also includes whey intended for further processing into whey powder, whey protein concentrates, whey protein isolates, lactose, demineralized whey, and other value-added dairy ingredients, regardless of whether the output is used domestically, exported, or supplied for industrial or animal feed applications. Production figures are generally compiled from official agricultural and dairy industry statistics.

Exclusions

The whey production indicator excludes raw milk production and the production volumes of finished dairy products such as cheese, butter, yogurt, cream, skim milk powder, whole milk powder, and casein. It also excludes production data for processed whey derivatives, including whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, lactose, and whey powder, when these are reported separately from raw whey production. In addition, the indicator does not include imports, exports, inventories, retail sales, market prices, consumption data, production capacity, or experimental and non-commercial whey production that falls outside official agricultural and dairy production statistics.

About this indicator

Whey Production — Whey production refers to the total quantity of whey generated during the processing of milk into cheese, casein, yogurt, and other dairy products over a specified period, typically measured in metric tonnes. Whey is the liquid by-product remaining after milk has been curdled and strained and contains proteins, lactose, minerals, and water. This indicator measures the volume of whey produced by the dairy industry before it undergoes further processing into products such as whey protein concentrate (WPC), whey protein isolate (WPI), whey powder, lactose, or other dairy ingredients. It serves as an important indicator of dairy processing activity and the availability of whey as a raw material for food, beverage, nutrition, and animal feed industries.

The region remained one of the largest whey-producing areas globally due to high milk processing volumes and extensive cheese production across countries such as Germany, France, Italy, the Netherlands, Ireland, and Denmark. European whey production showed fluctuations during the period, influenced by changes in dairy output, market conditions, processing efficiency, and international demand for whey-based products. Production volumes were driven mainly by the availability of raw milk, expansion of dairy processing infrastructure, and increasing utilization of whey as a valuable ingredient in nutrition, food, beverage, and animal feed applications. The region’s dairy industry has increasingly focused on converting whey, which was previously considered a by-product, into high-value products such as whey protein concentrates, whey protein isolates, lactose, and whey powders. Technological advancements in membrane filtration, drying processes, and ingredient extraction have improved the efficiency and commercial value of whey utilization. European producers have also benefited from strong export opportunities, particularly for functional dairy ingredients used in sports nutrition, infant formulas, and specialized food products. Sustainability initiatives have encouraged dairy processors to minimize waste and maximize resource recovery by utilizing whey efficiently. Overall, Europe’s whey production trend reflects a mature and highly developed dairy ecosystem, where continuous innovation, efficient processing methods, and growing demand for protein-rich ingredients support the long-term growth of the whey industry. The region continues to maintain a competitive position in global whey production through advanced dairy technologies, quality standards, and strong international trade networks.

Indicator
Whey Production
Region
Europe
Unit
Thousand Tonnes
Coverage
2015–2023, annual
Category
Agriculture
Last updated
July 2026
Source
Our World in Data

Cite this dataset

Using this data in a report, paper or presentation? Copy a formatted citation.

Copied

Frequently asked questions

What is Europe Whey Production?

Whey production refers to the total quantity of whey generated during the processing of milk into cheese, casein, yogurt, and other dairy products over a specified period, typically measured in metric tonnes. Whey is the liquid by-product remaining after milk has been curdled and strained and contains proteins, lactose, minerals, and water. This indicator measures the volume of whey produced by the dairy industry before it undergoes further processing into products such as whey protein concentrate (WPC), whey protein isolate (WPI), whey powder, lactose, or other dairy ingredients. It serves as an important indicator of dairy processing activity and the availability of whey as a raw material for food, beverage, nutrition, and animal feed industries.

What was Europe Whey Production in 2023?

Europe Whey Production was 2,246 Thousand Tonnes in 2023, down 9% on 2022.

How has Europe Whey Production changed between 2015 and 2023?

Europe Whey Production moved from 2,166 Thousand Tonnes in 2015 to 2,246 Thousand Tonnes in 2023 (+3.7%), an average of +0.5% a year. The series high was 2,482 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the low 2,135 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

Which year had the highest and lowest Europe Whey Production?

The highest value was 2,482 Thousand Tonnes in 2021 and the lowest was 2,135 Thousand Tonnes in 2016.

What does the Europe Whey Production data include and exclude?

Included: The whey production indicator includes the total annual volume of whey produced from the processing of milk obtained from cows, buffaloes, goats, sheep, and other dairy animals. It covers both sweet whey and acid whey generated during the manufacture of cheese, casein, yogurt, and similar dairy products. The indicator also includes whey intended for further processing into whey powder, whey protein concentrates, whey protein isolates, lactose, demineralized whey, and other value-added dairy ingredients, regardless of whether the output is used domestically, exported, or supplied for industrial or animal feed applications. Production figures are generally compiled from official agricultural and dairy industry statistics. Excluded: The whey production indicator excludes raw milk production and the production volumes of finished dairy products such as cheese, butter, yogurt, cream, skim milk powder, whole milk powder, and casein. It also excludes production data for processed whey derivatives, including whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, lactose, and whey powder, when these are reported separately from raw whey production. In addition, the indicator does not include imports, exports, inventories, retail sales, market prices, consumption data, production capacity, or experimental and non-commercial whey production that falls outside official agricultural and dairy production statistics.

Where does the Europe Whey Production data come from?

The series is sourced from Our World in Data (https://ourworldindata.org/explorers/global-food?tab=table&overlay=download-data&Food=Whey&Metric=Production&Per+capita=false&country=USA~DEU~FRA~GBR~BRA~ZAF%3BhideControls). It covers 2015–2023 and is reported in Thousand Tonnes.

Need more data?

Get in touch with our research team

Need a longer historical series, a custom country set, additional dimensions, or a tailored dataset? Send us your requirement.

Get In Touch

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Learn more

✖